- Home
- Results news
- NACL Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
NACL Industries Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹1.42 crore vs ₹2.55 crore profit, revenue down 18.1%
NACL Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹374.21 crore for Q2 FY27, down 18.1% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA fell to ₹11.89 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹1.42 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹2.55 crore a year earlier.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹374.21 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹82.73 crore or 18.1% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹11.89 crore, down ₹32.84 crore or 73.4% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin fell 6.6 percentage points to 3.2%.
- NACL Industries reported a net loss of ₹1.42 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹2.55 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was -₹0.06.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹757.54 crore, down 16.3% from H1 FY26, while profit after tax rose to ₹19.42 crore from ₹15.59 crore.
- The board approved Ankur Gupta’s appointment as CFO from 1 January 2027, following N. Shankar’s superannuation on 31 December 2026.
How did NACL Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
NACL Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹374.21 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹82.73 crore or 18.1% from ₹456.94 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was lower by ₹9.12 crore or 2.4%, from ₹383.33 crore. The figures are on a consolidated basis, and the board also approved standalone results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026.
EBITDA fell to ₹11.89 crore from ₹44.73 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹41.41 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 3.2%, down 6.6 percentage points from 9.8% a year earlier and 7.6 percentage points from 10.8% in the previous quarter.
NACL Industries reported a net loss of ₹1.42 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹2.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹20.84 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was -₹0.06, against ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.89 in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.73 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 374.21 | 383.33 | 456.94 | −18.1% | −2.4% |
| Other income | 3.51 | 1.89 | −0.04 | +85.7% | |
| Total expenses | 378.45 | 356.89 | 433 | −12.6% | +6.0% |
| EBITDA | 11.89 | 41.41 | 44.73 | −73.4% | −71.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.2% | 10.8% | 9.8% | −6.6 pp | −7.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.73 | 28.33 | 6.45 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | 0.69 | 7.49 | 3.90 | −82.3% | −90.8% |
| Net profit | −1.42 | 20.84 | 2.55 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.06 | 0.89 | 0.13 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in NACL Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹378.45 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹433 crore in Q2 FY26, but were higher than ₹356.89 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials declined ₹128.10 crore or 37.1% year on year to ₹217.45 crore, while employee cost edged down ₹0.12 crore to ₹39.72 crore. Other expenses were lower by ₹19.25 crore or 26.2% at ₹54.34 crore.
Finance costs fell ₹5.84 crore or 44.6% from Q2 FY26 to ₹7.24 crore, while depreciation rose ₹1.18 crore or 15.3% to ₹8.89 crore. Other income increased by ₹3.55 crore to ₹3.51 crore, and tax expense was lower by ₹3.21 crore at ₹0.69 crore. No exceptional item was reported in Q2 FY27, against an exceptional charge of ₹17.45 crore in Q2 FY26.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹21.56 crore or 6.0%, despite lower cost of materials, employee cost, depreciation and other expenses. Finance costs increased ₹1.17 crore or 19.3%, while other income rose ₹1.62 crore or 85.7% and tax expense fell ₹6.80 crore or 90.8%. The filing does not state a reason for the changes in profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 217.45 | 345.55 | −128.10 | −37.1% |
| Employee cost | 39.72 | 39.84 | −0.12 | −0.3% |
| Finance costs | 7.24 | 13.08 | −5.84 | −44.6% |
| Depreciation | 8.89 | 7.71 | +1.18 | +15.3% |
| Other expenses | 54.34 | 73.59 | −19.25 | −26.2% |
| Total expenses | 378.45 | 433 | −54.55 | −12.6% |
| Other income | 3.51 | −0.04 | +3.55 | |
| Tax | 0.69 | 3.90 | −3.21 | −82.3% |
| Exceptional items | none | −17.45 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, NACL Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹757.54 crore, down ₹147.76 crore or 16.3% from ₹905.3 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell ₹143.49 crore or 15.8% to ₹762.94 crore from ₹906.43 crore.
Profit before tax rose ₹3.07 crore or 12.5% to ₹27.6 crore from ₹24.53 crore in H1 FY26. Profit after tax increased ₹3.83 crore or 24.6% to ₹19.42 crore from ₹15.59 crore, while basic EPS rose to ₹0.83 from ₹0.77.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 757.54 | 905.30 | −16.3% |
| Profit before tax | 27.60 | 24.53 | +12.5% |
| Net profit | 19.42 | 15.59 | +24.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.83 | 0.77 | +7.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,430.34 crore, compared with ₹1,363.93 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹702.74 crore against ₹682.92 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹360.21 crore from ₹301.18 crore, while cash fell to ₹0.77 crore from ₹2.69 crore. Inventories rose to ₹390.12 crore from ₹282.58 crore, trade receivables declined to ₹437.5 crore from ₹458.36 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹262.44 crore from ₹284.23 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹51.75 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹89.41 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive at ₹4.2 crore against an outflow of ₹14.14 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹45.65 crore compared with ₹72.64 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹23.36 crore in H1 FY27 and ₹13.03 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,430 | 1,364 |
| Total equity | 702.74 | 682.92 |
| Borrowings | 360.21 | 301.18 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.77 | 2.69 |
| Inventories | 390.12 | 282.58 |
| Trade receivables | 437.50 | 458.36 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −51.75 | −89.41 |
| Cash from investing | 4.20 | −14.14 |
| Cash from financing | 45.65 | 72.64 |
| Capital expenditure | 23.36 | 13.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has NACL Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest point in the reported series at ₹456.94 crore in Q2 FY26 and its lowest at ₹201.43 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue subsequently fell to ₹318.21 crore in Q3 FY26, then rose to ₹360.95 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹383.33 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹374.21 crore in Q2 FY27.
Profit after tax was lowest at a net loss of ₹50.0 crore in Q4 FY25 and highest at ₹20.84 crore in Q1 FY27. It moved to a net loss of ₹1.42 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹13.04 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin also fell from 10.8% in Q1 FY27 to 3.2% in Q2 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report dated 6 November 2026. It also approved the statement of deviations and variations and the monitoring agency report concerning utilisation of funds raised through the Rights Issue in December 2025.
The company said that N. Shankar, Chief Financial Officer and Key Managerial Personnel, would superannuation with effect from the close of business hours on 31 December 2026. The board approved Ankur Gupta’s appointment as CFO and Key Managerial Personnel with effect from 1 January 2027, based on recommendations from the Audit Committee and Nomination and Remuneration Committee.
The board also appointed Indranil Chowdhury as Head — Field Sales (B2C) and Senior Management Personnel with effect from 6 November 2026, following a recommendation from the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or a new fund raise.
How did other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies do?
Seventeen other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies had filed results for the quarter by 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was -0.3%, while NACL Industries’ revenue fell 18.1%. Of the peers, 15 grew faster than NACL Industries and 2 grew slower than NACL Industries.
Among the 17 peers for which profit was compared, 5 reported higher profit. These figures place NACL Industries’ revenue decline and shift to a net loss alongside the quarter’s peer results in the Pesticides & Agrochemicals industry.
| NACL Industries revenue growth (YoY) | −18.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 17 other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies | −0.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than NACL Industries | 2 of 17 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than NACL Industries | 15 of 17 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 5 of 17 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was NACL Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹374.21 crore, down 18.1% from ₹456.94 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did NACL Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹1.42 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.55 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was NACL Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.06, against ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26.
When did NACL Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results For Quarter Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.