- Home
- Results news
- Nahar Capital and Financial Services
- Q2 FY27 results
Nahar Capital and Financial Services Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 33.6% to ₹27.22 crore, revenue down 22.3%
Nahar Capital and Financial Services Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹11.63 crore and net profit of ₹27.22 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue declined from ₹14.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹18.11 crore in Q1 FY27, while profit rose year on year but fell from the previous quarter.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹11.63 crore, down 22.3% from ₹14.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 35.8% from ₹18.11 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹27.22 crore, up 33.6% from ₹20.38 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 59.6% from ₹67.44 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹16.26.
- Profit before tax was ₹8.52 crore, compared with ₹11.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹14.55 crore in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹29.73 crore, up 0.9% from ₹29.47 crore, while net profit rose 197.0% to ₹94.66 crore from ₹31.87 crore.
- Investment/Financial Activity revenue was ₹10.35 crore, down 28.0% year on year, while Real Estate Activity revenue was ₹1.59 crore, up 116.1%.
How did Nahar Capital and Financial Services perform in Q2 FY27?
Nahar Capital and Financial Services reported consolidated revenue of ₹11.63 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹14.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹18.11 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue fell 22.3% year on year and 35.8% from the previous quarter. Total income was ₹11.94 crore, compared with ₹15.11 crore a year ago and ₹18.45 crore in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹8.52 crore, down from ₹11.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹14.55 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit rose 33.6% to ₹27.22 crore from ₹20.38 crore in Q2 FY26, but fell 59.6% from ₹67.44 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹16.26, against ₹12.17 and ₹40.27, respectively. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹15.14 crore and net profit was ₹12.73 crore, with revenue down 15.2% and profit before tax of ₹11.43 crore. The consolidated results are the figures reported for Q2 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 11.63 | 18.11 | 14.97 | −22.3% | −35.8% |
| Other income | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.14 | +121.4% | −8.8% |
| Total expenses | 3.42 | 3.90 | 3.76 | −9.0% | −12.3% |
| Profit before tax | 8.52 | 14.55 | 11.34 | −24.9% | −41.4% |
| Tax | 28.92 | −16.94 | −2.72 | ||
| Net profit | 27.22 | 67.44 | 20.38 | +33.6% | −59.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.26 | 40.27 | 12.17 | +33.6% | −59.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Nahar Capital and Financial Services' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 9.0% year on year to ₹3.42 crore from ₹3.76 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee benefits expense rose 2.6% to ₹1.99 crore from ₹1.94 crore, finance costs declined 25.0% to ₹18 crore from ₹24 crore, depreciation rose 33.3% to ₹36 crore from ₹27 crore, and other expenses fell 32.8% to ₹88 crore from ₹131 crore.
Other income rose 121.4% to ₹31 crore from ₹14 crore in Q2 FY26. Despite the higher other income and lower total expenses, profit before tax declined 24.9% to ₹8.52 crore from ₹11.34 crore. There was no exceptional item. The company said that results for the current quarter were not comparable with earlier quarters because the tax regime changed under the 2026 budget and the company had estimated available MAT credit.
Tax expense was ₹28.92 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a credit of ₹2.72 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹31.64 crore. Net profit consequently rose 33.6% to ₹27.22 crore from ₹20.38 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell 12.3% to ₹3.42 crore from ₹3.90 crore, while tax expense was ₹28.92 crore against a credit of ₹16.94 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 1.99 | 1.94 | +0.05 | +2.6% |
| Finance costs | 0.18 | 0.24 | −0.06 | −25.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.36 | 0.27 | +0.09 | +33.3% |
| Other expenses | 0.88 | 1.31 | −0.43 | −32.8% |
| Total expenses | 3.42 | 3.76 | −0.34 | −9.0% |
| Other income | 0.31 | 0.14 | +0.17 | +121.4% |
| Tax | 28.92 | −2.72 | +31.64 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹29.73 crore, up 0.9% from ₹29.47 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹30.39 crore, up 1.6% from ₹29.91 crore. Profit before tax was ₹23.07 crore, compared with ₹23.02 crore a year earlier.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹94.66 crore, up 197.0% from ₹31.87 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹56.53 against ₹19.03. The company said the current quarter was not comparable with earlier quarters because of the change in the tax regime under the 2026 budget and its estimate of available MAT credit.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 29.73 | 29.47 | +0.9% |
| Profit before tax | 23.07 | 23.02 | +0.2% |
| Net profit | 94.66 | 31.87 | +197.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 56.53 | 19.03 | +197.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹1,943.06 crore, compared with ₹1,781.99 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹1,779.82 crore against ₹1,607.74 crore. Cash was ₹0.76 crore, up from ₹0.17 crore, while inventories fell to ₹0.23 crore from ₹0.46 crore. Borrowings, trade receivables and trade payables were not provided.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹42.93 crore, compared with negative ₹45.43 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹46.44 crore against ₹48.21 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹2.92 crore in both periods, and capital expenditure was ₹0.05 crore compared with ₹5.36 crore. Closing cash was not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,943 | 1,782 |
| Total equity | 1,780 | 1,608 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.76 | 0.17 |
| Inventories | 0.23 | 0.46 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −42.93 | −45.43 |
| Cash from investing | 46.44 | 48.21 |
| Cash from financing | −2.92 | −2.92 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.05 | 5.36 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Nahar Capital and Financial Services done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹18.11 crore in Q1 FY27 and fell to ₹11.63 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit also peaked at ₹67.44 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining to ₹27.22 crore in Q2 FY27, although it remained above ₹20.38 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue had reached its lowest reported level of ₹4.69 crore in Q3 FY25, while profit was lowest at ₹6.49 crore in the same quarter.
The trend data show that profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. Revenue and profit both moved higher from Q4 FY26 to Q1 FY27 and then declined in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin figures were not reported for the quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Investment/Financial Activity segment reported revenue of ₹10.35 crore in Q2 FY27, down 28.0% from ₹14.37 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹9.43 crore, compared with ₹13.06 crore a year earlier, and the segment EBIT margin was 91.2%.
Real Estate Activity reported revenue of ₹1.59 crore, up 116.1% from ₹0.74 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT rose to ₹0.97 crore from ₹0.25 crore, with an EBIT margin of 61.0%. The filing identified these as the company’s two operating segments.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment/Financial Activity | 10.35 | −28.0% | 9.43 | 91.2% |
| Real Estate Activity | 1.59 | +116.1% | 0.97 | 61.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Nahar Capital and Financial Services shares react?
The filing was released after market hours at a base price of ₹224.48, against the prior close of ₹225.00. The stock was down 0.7% after 5 minutes, down 0.2% after 15 minutes and up 1.1% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed down 1.3% from the pre-results close.
By the next day’s close, the stock was down 0.6% from its pre-results close. The Investment Company industry median was up 0.9% on the reaction day and up 1.4% by the next day’s close, so the stock’s relative performance was down 2.1 percentage points on the reaction day and down 2.0 percentage points by the next day’s close. A five-day reaction and one-month reaction were not provided.
Earlier reaction-day moves were positive 4.9% on 5 August 2026, negative 3.5% on 28 May 2026, positive 4.6% on 7 February 2026, negative 1.5% on 13 November 2025, negative 0.8% on 31 July 2025, negative 0.8% on 28 May 2025, positive 0.7% on 3 February 2025 and negative 4.7% on 12 November 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Investment Company median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.7% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.2% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.1% | |
| Reaction day | −1.3% | +0.9% |
| Next day | −0.6% | +1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 August 2026 | +4.9% |
| 28 May 2026 | −3.5% |
| 7 February 2026 | +4.6% |
| 13 November 2025 | −1.5% |
| 31 July 2025 | −0.8% |
| 28 May 2025 | −0.8% |
| 3 February 2025 | +0.7% |
| 12 November 2024 | −4.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Investment Company companies do?
Among 20 other Investment Company companies compared, the median revenue growth was 29.4%. One peer grew slower than Nahar Capital and Financial Services and 19 peers grew faster than the company. Of 22 peers compared for profit, 17 reported higher profit.
| Nahar Capital and Financial Services revenue growth (YoY) | −22.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 20 other Investment Company companies | +29.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Nahar Capital and Financial Services | 1 of 20 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Nahar Capital and Financial Services | 19 of 20 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 17 of 22 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Nahar Capital and Financial Services' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹11.63 crore, down 22.3% from ₹14.97 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Nahar Capital and Financial Services make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹27.22 crore, against a net profit of ₹20.38 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Nahar Capital and Financial Services' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹16.26, against ₹12.17 in Q2 FY26.
How did Nahar Capital and Financial Services shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.3% from the previous close; the median Investment Company stock moved +0.9%.
When did Nahar Capital and Financial Services announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Standalone And Consolidated Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.