MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Nahar Poly Films
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Nahar Poly Films Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 58.2% to ₹32.88 crore, revenue up 50.3%

Nahar Poly Films Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹258.93 crore in Q2 FY27, up 50.3% from Q2 FY26 and 61.9% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹39.70 crore, while the margin was 15.3%, and net profit increased to ₹32.88 crore with basic EPS of ₹13.37.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹258.93 crore in Q2 FY27, up 50.3% from Q2 FY26 and 61.9% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹39.70 crore, with a margin of 15.3% compared with 16.1% a year earlier and 9.5% in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹32.88 crore, up 58.2% from Q2 FY26 and 181.5% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹13.37.
  • There was no exceptional item in the quarter, while total expenses increased by ₹74.45 crore from Q2 FY26.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹418.85 crore and net profit was ₹44.56 crore, up 13.5% and 14.2%, respectively, from H1 FY26.

How did Nahar Poly Films perform in Q2 FY27?

Nahar Poly Films reported consolidated revenue of ₹258.93 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹86.63 crore or 50.3% from Q2 FY26 and ₹99.01 crore or 61.9% from Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹263.0 crore in the quarter, while EBITDA rose to ₹39.70 crore from ₹27.77 crore a year earlier.

EBITDA margin was 15.3% in Q2 FY27, compared with 16.1% in Q2 FY26 and 9.5% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹33.82 crore, up from ₹23.08 crore a year earlier and ₹10.08 crore in the previous quarter.

Net profit was ₹32.88 crore, compared with ₹20.78 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹11.68 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹13.37, compared with ₹8.45 a year earlier and ₹4.75 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹258.93 crore and profit was ₹28.84 crore.

Nahar Poly Films Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations258.93159.92172.30+50.3%+61.9%
Other income4.074.635.50−26.0%−12.1%
Total expenses229.17154.48154.72+48.1%+48.3%
EBITDA39.7015.1627.77+43.0%+161.9%
EBITDA margin15.3%9.5%16.1%−0.8 pp+5.8 pp
Profit before tax33.8210.0823.08+46.5%+235.5%
Tax5.973.856.81−12.3%+55.1%
Net profit32.8811.6820.78+58.2%+181.5%
EPS (₹)13.374.758.45+58.2%+181.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Nahar Poly Films' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹229.17 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹74.45 crore or 48.1% from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was the largest cost line at ₹179.17 crore, up ₹64.29 crore or 56.0%; employee cost rose by ₹0.83 crore or 10.0% to ₹9.13 crore.

Finance costs fell by ₹0.35 crore or 17.4% to ₹1.66 crore, while depreciation rose by ₹0.10 crore or 1.2% to ₹8.29 crore. Other expenses increased by ₹4.07 crore or 16.2% to ₹29.21 crore.

Other income fell by ₹1.43 crore or 26.0% to ₹4.07 crore, while tax expense declined by ₹0.84 crore or 12.3% to ₹5.97 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials179.17114.88+64.29+56.0%
Employee cost9.138.30+0.83+10.0%
Finance costs1.662.01−0.35−17.4%
Depreciation8.298.19+0.10+1.2%
Other expenses29.2125.14+4.07+16.2%
Total expenses229.17154.72+74.45+48.1%
Other income4.075.50−1.43−26.0%
Tax5.976.81−0.84−12.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹418.85 crore, up ₹49.80 crore or 13.5% from H1 FY26, while total income rose ₹49.96 crore or 13.2% to ₹427.55 crore.

Profit before tax was ₹43.90 crore, up from ₹43.53 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit increased by ₹5.55 crore or 14.2% to ₹44.56 crore, and EPS rose by ₹2.25 or 14.2% to ₹18.12.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations418.85369.05+13.5%
Profit before tax43.9043.53+0.8%
Net profit44.5639.01+14.2%
EPS (₹)18.1215.87+14.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,137.60 crore, compared with ₹999.93 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹957.11 crore from ₹866.77 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹86.42 crore from ₹78.95 crore.

Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹0.34 crore, compared with ₹0.12 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. Inventories were ₹83.55 crore against ₹70.12 crore, trade receivables ₹34.95 crore against ₹24.05 crore, and trade payables ₹14.47 crore against ₹13.77 crore.

For H1 FY27, cash flow from operating activities was ₹29.63 crore, compared with ₹60.44 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹14.05 crore against negative ₹45.78 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹11.98 crore against negative ₹23.23 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹33.64 crore, compared with ₹9.93 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,138999.93
Total equity957.11866.77
Borrowings86.4278.95
Cash and equivalents0.340.12
Inventories83.5570.12
Trade receivables34.9524.05

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations29.6360.44
Cash from investing−14.05−45.78
Cash from financing−11.98−23.23
Capital expenditure33.649.93

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Nahar Poly Films done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached a high of ₹258.93 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹159.92 crore in Q1 FY27, while the low in the listed series was ₹156.64 crore in Q4 FY25. Net profit was highest at ₹32.88 crore in Q2 FY27 and lowest at ₹7.51 crore in Q3 FY25.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 18.6% in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at 8.7% in Q3 FY25. It fell to 9.5% in Q1 FY27 before recovering to 15.3% in Q2 FY27, while net profit rose from ₹11.68 crore to ₹32.88 crore over the same two quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
172.95Q3 FY25156.64Q4 FY25196.75Q1 FY26172.30Q2 FY26167.47Q3 FY26167.68Q4 FY26159.92Q1 FY27258.93Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
7.51Q3 FY2514.14Q4 FY2518.24Q1 FY2620.78Q2 FY2619.32Q3 FY2620.50Q4 FY2611.68Q1 FY2732.88Q2 FY27

How did Nahar Poly Films shares react?

Nahar Poly Films filed the results after market on 30 October 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was up 0.6% after 5 minutes and 15 minutes, before falling 1.1% after 30 minutes.

On the reaction day, the stock closed 4.2% higher from the previous close. By the next day's close, it was up 4.7% from its pre-results close. The Packaging industry median was down 0.1% on the reaction day, giving Nahar Poly Films an excess return of 4.4 percentage points; the next-day excess was 4.2 percentage points.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 12.6% on 5 August 2026 and 1.1% on 28 May 2026, while it rose 2.9% on 7 February 2026 and 5.6% on 31 July 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPackaging median
5 minutes+0.6%
15 minutes+0.6%
30 minutes−1.1%
Reaction day+4.2%−0.1%
Next day+4.7%+0.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
5 August 2026−12.6%
28 May 2026−1.1%
7 February 2026+2.9%
13 November 2025−3.1%
31 July 2025+5.6%
28 May 2025+3.3%
3 February 2025−6.4%
12 November 2024+5.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Packaging companies do?

Among 23 other Packaging companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 19.1%. Twenty-one peers grew slower than Nahar Poly Films, while two grew faster than the company.

Profit growth was reported for 24 peers, of which 13 reported higher profit. Nahar Poly Films’ Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 50.3% was above the industry median of 19.1%.

Other Packaging companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Nahar Poly Films revenue growth (YoY)+50.3%
Median of 23 other Packaging companies+19.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Nahar Poly Films21 of 23
Companies with faster revenue growth than Nahar Poly Films2 of 23
Companies whose net profit rose13 of 24

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Nahar Poly Films' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹258.93 crore, up 50.3% from ₹172.30 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Nahar Poly Films make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹32.88 crore, against a net profit of ₹20.78 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Nahar Poly Films' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹13.37, against ₹8.45 in Q2 FY26.

How did Nahar Poly Films shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.2% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved −0.1%.

When did Nahar Poly Films announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.