MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Nahar Spinning Mills
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Nahar Spinning Mills Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹71.05 crore vs ₹4.64 crore loss, revenue up 14.8%

Nahar Spinning Mills Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹894.44 crore and a net profit of ₹71.05 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹4.64 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹117.81 crore at a margin of 13.2%, against ₹25.56 crore and 3.3% a year earlier, while basic EPS was ₹19.69. The results were approved by the board on 30 October 2026 and are un-audited.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹894.44 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹115.17 crore or 14.8% from ₹779.27 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹117.81 crore from ₹25.56 crore, and the margin was 13.2% against 3.3%, a rise of 9.9 percentage points.
  • Nahar Spinning Mills reported a net profit of ₹71.05 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹4.64 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Basic EPS was ₹19.69 for the quarter, against a loss of ₹1.29 per share in Q2 FY26.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1,860.54 crore, up 16.4%, and profit after tax was ₹140.92 crore against ₹11.32 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Nahar Spinning Mills perform in Q2 FY27?

Nahar Spinning Mills reported standalone revenue of ₹894.44 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹779.27 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹115.17 crore or 14.8%. Total income was ₹908.05 crore, up ₹127.05 crore or 16.3% from ₹781.0 crore. EBITDA stood at ₹117.81 crore against ₹25.56 crore a year earlier, and the EBITDA margin was 13.2% compared with 3.3%.

Profit before tax was ₹91.90 crore, against a loss of ₹7.03 crore in Q2 FY26, while profit after tax was ₹71.05 crore, against a net loss of ₹4.64 crore. Basic EPS was ₹19.69, against a loss of ₹1.29 per share. Against the previous quarter, Q1 FY27, revenue was lower at ₹894.44 crore versus ₹966.10 crore, and EBITDA was lower at ₹117.81 crore versus ₹127.09 crore, with the margin unchanged at 13.2%. Profit after tax was higher at ₹71.05 crore against ₹69.88 crore, and EPS was ₹19.69 against ₹19.38.

Nahar Spinning Mills Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations894.44966.10779.27+14.8%−7.4%
Other income13.619.421.73+686.7%+44.5%
Total expenses816.16882.14788.03+3.6%−7.5%
EBITDA117.81127.0925.56+360.9%−7.3%
EBITDA margin13.2%13.2%3.3%+9.9 pp+0.0 pp
Profit before tax91.9093.38−7.03turned to profit−1.6%
Tax20.8523.50−2.39−11.3%
Net profit71.0569.88−4.64turned to profit+1.7%
EPS (₹)19.6919.38−1.29turned to profit+1.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Nahar Spinning Mills' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹816.16 crore in Q2 FY27, higher by ₹28.13 crore or 3.6% than ₹788.03 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed was ₹583.35 crore, up ₹48.47 crore or 9.1%, and employee cost was ₹84.02 crore, up ₹5.71 crore or 7.3%. Finance costs were ₹13.04 crore, up ₹1.63 crore or 14.3%, depreciation was ₹26.49 crore, up ₹3.57 crore or 15.6%, and other expenses were ₹150.23 crore, down ₹2.54 crore or 1.7%.

Other income was ₹13.61 crore, up ₹11.88 crore or 686.7% from ₹1.73 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either period. Tax expense was ₹20.85 crore against a credit of ₹2.39 crore in the year-ago quarter, a difference of ₹23.24 crore. The filing does not state the reasons for the changes in these cost and income lines.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹65.98 crore or 7.5%, at ₹816.16 crore, while other income was higher by ₹4.19 crore or 44.5%. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹34.08 crore or 6.2% and employee cost rose ₹1.73 crore or 2.1%. Finance costs fell ₹5.59 crore or 30.0%, depreciation rose ₹1.99 crore or 8.1%, and other expenses were lower by ₹0.21 crore or 0.1%. Tax expense was lower by ₹2.65 crore or 11.3%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials583.35534.88+48.47+9.1%
Employee cost84.0278.31+5.71+7.3%
Finance costs13.0411.41+1.63+14.3%
Depreciation26.4922.92+3.57+15.6%
Other expenses150.23152.77−2.54−1.7%
Total expenses816.16788.03+28.13+3.6%
Other income13.611.73+11.88+686.7%
Tax20.85−2.39+23.24

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, Nahar Spinning Mills reported standalone revenue of ₹1,860.54 crore, up ₹261.99 crore or 16.4% from ₹1,598.55 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹1,883.57 crore against ₹1,603.96 crore, a rise of ₹279.61 crore or 17.4%. Profit before tax was ₹185.27 crore, compared with ₹14.02 crore in the year-ago period.

Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹140.92 crore, against ₹11.32 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹129.6 crore or 1144.9%. Basic EPS for the half year was ₹39.07, against ₹3.14 a year earlier, a difference of ₹35.93 or 1144.3%. The standalone results for the half year ended 30 September 2026 were approved by the board on 30 October 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,8611,599+16.4%
Profit before tax185.2714.02+1221.5%
Net profit140.9211.32+1144.9%
EPS (₹)39.073.14+1144.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹2,722.27 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹2,693.22 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,660.55 crore, against ₹1,512.12 crore, and borrowings were ₹851.12 crore compared with ₹982.97 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.40 crore, against ₹1.21 crore. Inventories were ₹821.96 crore against ₹844.7 crore, trade receivables ₹500.78 crore against ₹511.71 crore, and trade payables ₹37.81 crore against ₹40.91 crore.

For H1 FY27, cash flow from operating activities was ₹298.97 crore, against ₹331.55 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹154.8 crore, compared with negative ₹11.02 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was negative ₹144.94 crore against negative ₹351.18 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹170.31 crore in the half year, against ₹9.1 crore in H1 FY26. Closing cash for the period is not stated in the filing excerpt.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets2,7222,693
Total equity1,6611,512
Borrowings851.12982.97
Cash and equivalents0.401.21
Inventories821.96844.70
Trade receivables500.78511.71

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations298.97331.55
Cash from investing−154.80−11.02
Cash from financing−144.94−351.18
Capital expenditure170.319.10

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Nahar Spinning Mills done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. Over the eight quarters shown, revenue was lowest at ₹702.56 crore in Q3 FY26 and highest at ₹966.10 crore in Q1 FY27, before easing to ₹894.44 crore in Q2 FY27. In the latest quarter, revenue was higher than ₹779.27 crore in Q2 FY26 but lower than the prior quarter.

Profit after tax was negative in Q2 FY26 and Q3 FY26, at a loss of ₹4.64 crore and a loss of ₹12.92 crore, before turning positive at ₹23.42 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹69.88 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹71.05 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin bottomed at 2.1% in Q3 FY26 and reached 13.2% in Q1 FY27, where it stayed in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the series.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
812.17Q3 FY25875.60Q4 FY25819.28Q1 FY26779.27Q2 FY26702.56Q3 FY26916.82Q4 FY26966.10Q1 FY27894.44Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.76Q3 FY2522.41Q4 FY2515.96Q1 FY26−4.64Q2 FY26−12.92Q3 FY2623.42Q4 FY2669.88Q1 FY2771.05Q2 FY27

How did Nahar Spinning Mills shares react?

The filing appeared while the market was open. The stock moved 0.2% in the first five minutes from the price at which the filing appeared and closed the reaction day 1.0% above its previous close of ₹258.40. By the next day's close, it was down 1.6% from that pre-results close. Over the same period, the Nifty Microcap 250 fell 2.5% on the reaction day and 1.1% by the next day's close. No industry median move was available.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed. The stock fell 6.8% on 5 August 2026, was unchanged on 28 May 2026 and rose 6.7% on 7 February 2026. The moves on 13 November 2025 and 31 July 2025 were falls of 3.2% and 5.4%, while the moves on 28 May 2025, 3 February 2025 and 12 November 2024 were rises of 5.6%, 4.5% and a fall of 8.1% respectively.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes+0.2%
Reaction day+1.0%
Next day−1.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
5 August 2026−6.8%
28 May 2026+0.0%
7 February 2026+6.7%
13 November 2025−3.2%
31 July 2025−5.4%
28 May 2025+5.6%
3 February 2025+4.5%
12 November 2024−8.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Nahar Spinning Mills' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹894.44 crore, up 14.8% from ₹779.27 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Nahar Spinning Mills make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹71.05 crore, against a net loss of ₹4.64 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Nahar Spinning Mills' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹19.69, against a loss of ₹1.29 in Q2 FY26.

How did Nahar Spinning Mills shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +1.0% from the previous close.

When did Nahar Spinning Mills announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.