- Home
- Results news
- Nakoda Group of Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Nakoda Group of Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 72.0% to ₹0.43 crore, revenue down 28.4%
Nakoda Group of Industries Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹10.59 crore, down 28.4% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 72.0% to ₹0.43 crore. EBITDA increased 16.5% to ₹1.20 crore and the EBITDA margin improved to 11.3% from 7.0%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹10.59 crore, down 28.4% from ₹14.79 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 27.4% from ₹8.31 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹1.20 crore, up 16.5% year on year, with the margin at 11.3% against 7.0%.
- Net profit was ₹0.43 crore, up 72.0% from ₹0.25 crore a year earlier and 48.3% from ₹0.29 crore in the previous quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.24, compared with ₹0.14 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.17 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹18.91 crore, down 12.9%, while net profit rose 75.6% to ₹0.72 crore.
How did Nakoda Group of Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Nakoda Group of Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹10.59 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹4.20 crore or 28.4% from ₹14.79 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was up ₹2.28 crore or 27.4% from ₹8.31 crore in Q1 FY27. The figures are on a standalone basis.
EBITDA was ₹1.20 crore, up ₹0.17 crore or 16.5% from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.19 crore or 18.8% from Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 11.3%, compared with 7.0% a year earlier and 12.1% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹0.57 crore, up from ₹0.34 crore a year earlier and ₹0.39 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹0.43 crore, compared with ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.29 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹0.24, against ₹0.14 and ₹0.17, respectively.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 10.59 | 8.31 | 14.79 | −28.4% | +27.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 10.02 | 7.92 | 14.45 | −30.7% | +26.5% |
| EBITDA | 1.20 | 1.01 | 1.03 | +16.5% | +18.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.3% | 12.1% | 7.0% | +4.3 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.57 | 0.39 | 0.34 | +67.6% | +46.2% |
| Tax | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.09 | +55.6% | +40.0% |
| Net profit | 0.43 | 0.29 | 0.25 | +72.0% | +48.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.14 | +71.4% | +41.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Nakoda Group of Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹4.43 crore or 30.7% to ₹10.02 crore from ₹14.45 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹13.54 crore, up ₹12.28 crore or 974.6% from ₹1.26 crore, while employee cost declined ₹0.05 crore or 11.4% to ₹0.39 crore.
Finance costs were ₹0.29 crore, down ₹0.04 crore or 12.1% from ₹0.33 crore, and depreciation was ₹0.34 crore, down ₹0.03 crore or 8.1% from ₹0.37 crore. Other expenses increased ₹0.01 crore or 2.2% to ₹0.47 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Tax expense was ₹0.14 crore, up ₹0.05 crore or 55.6% from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Other income was unchanged, with no exceptional item recorded. The filing does not state a reason for the changes in cost of materials or the improvement in margins.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹2.10 crore or 26.5% to ₹10.02 crore as revenue increased ₹2.28 crore or 27.4% to ₹10.59 crore. The EBITDA margin was 0.8 percentage points lower at 11.3%, while the profit margin was 0.5 percentage points higher at 4.0%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 13.54 | 1.26 | +12.28 | +974.6% |
| Employee cost | 0.39 | 0.44 | −0.05 | −11.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.29 | 0.33 | −0.04 | −12.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.37 | −0.03 | −8.1% |
| Other expenses | 0.47 | 0.46 | +0.01 | +2.2% |
| Total expenses | 10.02 | 14.45 | −4.43 | −30.7% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0.14 | 0.09 | +0.05 | +55.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹18.91 crore, down ₹2.80 crore or 12.9% from ₹21.71 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was also ₹18.91 crore, compared with ₹21.71 crore in the earlier period.
Profit before tax rose ₹0.41 crore or 74.5% to ₹0.96 crore from ₹0.55 crore. Net profit increased ₹0.31 crore or 75.6% to ₹0.72 crore from ₹0.41 crore, while EPS rose ₹0.18 or 78.3% to ₹0.41 from ₹0.23.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 18.91 | 21.71 | −12.9% |
| Profit before tax | 0.96 | 0.55 | +74.5% |
| Net profit | 0.72 | 0.41 | +75.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.41 | 0.23 | +78.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹51.31 crore, compared with ₹44.71 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹35.79 crore against ₹28.96 crore. Borrowings declined to ₹12.68 crore from ₹12.93 crore, while cash was ₹0.07 crore compared with ₹0.05 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹21.81 crore from ₹19.08 crore, and trade receivables rose to ₹8.99 crore from ₹5.57 crore. Trade payables declined to ₹1.44 crore from ₹1.71 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹5.25 crore, compared with negative ₹1.03 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.18 crore against negative ₹2.10 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹5.45 crore compared with ₹3.61 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.19 crore, against ₹0.0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 51.31 | 44.71 |
| Total equity | 35.79 | 28.96 |
| Borrowings | 12.68 | 12.93 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.07 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 21.81 | 19.08 |
| Trade receivables | 8.99 | 5.57 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −5.25 | −1.03 |
| Cash from investing | −0.18 | −2.10 |
| Cash from financing | 5.45 | 3.61 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.19 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Nakoda Group of Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of ₹14.79 crore in Q2 FY26 and its lowest level of ₹6.92 crore in Q1 FY26. It then fell to ₹10.65 crore in Q3 FY26 before rising to ₹11.1 crore in Q4 FY26; Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹10.59 crore.
Net profit bottomed at a loss of ₹2.44 crore in Q4 FY25 and later reached ₹0.74 crore in Q4 FY26, before easing to ₹0.29 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovering to ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 16.5% in Q4 FY26 and was 11.3% in the latest quarter.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the limited review report issued by the statutory auditors. It also approved the conversion of 5,00,000 convertible warrants into 5,00,000 fully paid equity shares of face value ₹10 each at ₹28 per share, aggregating to ₹1,40,00,000.
The company appointed Khushboo Ajwani as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer with effect from 30 October 2026. The filing said she has experience in corporate secretarial and legal compliance matters, including Companies Act, SEBI listing and insider-trading requirements, stock exchange filings and statutory compliance.
No dividend or separate fund-raising approval was stated in the same-day filings. The warrant conversion was described as a preferential allotment through the exercise of the conversion option and receipt of the requisite balance amount.
How did Nakoda Group of Industries shares react?
After the filing appeared, the NGIL share price fell 5.5% in five minutes, 6.5% in 15 minutes and 6.2% in 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹46.0, the stock closed 4.8% lower on the reaction day at a base price of ₹46.5. By the next day's close, it was down 4.7% from the pre-results close.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 5.1% on 28 July 2026 and 2.6% on 7 August 2025, while it fell 0.1% on 30 April 2026 and 1.2% on 28 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −5.5% |
| 15 minutes | −6.5% |
| 30 minutes | −6.2% |
| Reaction day | −4.8% |
| Next day | −4.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 28 July 2026 | +5.1% |
| 30 April 2026 | −0.1% |
| 9 February 2026 | +0.8% |
| 14 November 2025 | +2.0% |
| 7 August 2025 | +2.6% |
| 28 May 2025 | −1.2% |
| 27 January 2025 | −1.8% |
| 14 November 2024 | +1.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Nakoda Group of Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹10.59 crore, down 28.4% from ₹14.79 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Nakoda Group of Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.43 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Nakoda Group of Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.24, against ₹0.14 in Q2 FY26.
How did Nakoda Group of Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.8% from the previous close.
When did Nakoda Group of Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Standalone Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.