- Home
- Results news
- Nalin Lease Finance
- Q2 FY27 results
Nalin Lease Finance Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 51.3% to ₹1.15 crore, revenue up 36.5%
Nalin Lease Finance Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY27, up 36.5% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 51.3% to ₹1.15 crore. Basic EPS increased to ₹1.75, and profit before tax was ₹1.54 crore against ₹1.07 crore in the year-ago quarter.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.65 crore or 36.5% from ₹1.78 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹1.15 crore, up ₹0.39 crore or 51.3% from ₹0.76 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS rose to ₹1.75.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased ₹0.29 crore to ₹2.43 crore, but profit before tax was unchanged at ₹1.54 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue rose to ₹4.57 crore from ₹3.82 crore, while net profit increased to ₹2.26 crore from ₹1.69 crore.
- The stock was up 6.2% on the reaction day and 3.1% by the next day's close from its pre-results close.
How did Nalin Lease Finance perform in Q2 FY27?
Nalin Lease Finance reported standalone revenue of ₹2.43 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹2.14 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.78 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹2.51 crore, up from ₹2.43 crore in the previous quarter and ₹1.83 crore in the year-ago quarter. Profit before tax was ₹1.54 crore, unchanged from Q1 FY27 but up from ₹1.07 crore in Q2 FY26.
Net profit for the quarter was ₹1.15 crore, compared with ₹1.11 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.76 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹1.75, against ₹1.70 in the previous quarter and ₹1.16 in the year-ago quarter. The profit margin was 47.3%, up 4.5 percentage points year on year but down 4.7 percentage points from the previous quarter. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported in the stated results.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.43 | 2.14 | 1.78 | +36.5% | +13.6% |
| Other income | 0.08 | 0.29 | 0.05 | +60.0% | −72.4% |
| Total expenses | 0.97 | 0.89 | 0.75 | +29.3% | +9.0% |
| Profit before tax | 1.54 | 1.54 | 1.07 | +43.9% | +0.0% |
| Tax | 0.39 | 0.42 | 0.31 | +25.8% | −7.1% |
| Net profit | 1.15 | 1.11 | 0.76 | +51.3% | +3.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.75 | 1.70 | 1.16 | +50.9% | +2.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Nalin Lease Finance's costs and profit?
Other income increased by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax expense rose by ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.39 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹0.08 crore and other income was lower by ₹0.21 crore, while tax expense fell by ₹0.03 crore. The filing does not state specific reasons for the changes in costs, other income or tax.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.28 | 0.10 | +0.18 | +180.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.02 | +0.03 | +150.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.26 | 0.31 | −0.05 | −16.1% |
| Total expenses | 0.97 | 0.75 | +0.22 | +29.3% |
| Other income | 0.08 | 0.05 | +0.03 | +60.0% |
| Tax | 0.39 | 0.31 | +0.08 | +25.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹4.57 crore, compared with ₹3.82 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose to ₹4.94 crore from ₹3.92 crore, while profit before tax increased to ₹3.07 crore from ₹2.43 crore. Net profit for the half was ₹2.26 crore, compared with ₹1.69 crore in the prior-year period.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹3.45, against ₹2.57 in H1 FY26. Revenue increased 19.6%, total income rose 26.0%, profit before tax rose 26.3%, and net profit rose 33.7% year on year. The results were standalone and unaudited; the auditor reported that nothing had come to its attention indicating a material misstatement in the statement.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4.57 | 3.82 | +19.6% |
| Profit before tax | 3.07 | 2.43 | +26.3% |
| Net profit | 2.26 | 1.69 | +33.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.45 | 2.57 | +34.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹4.77 crore, compared with negative ₹3.86 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹2.27 crore against negative ₹0.53 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹2.53 crore against ₹4.51 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.00 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹1.02 crore in H1 FY26; the filing states that closing cash was not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 54.24 | 49.67 |
| Total equity | 40.50 | 38.24 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −4.77 | −3.86 |
| Cash from investing | 2.27 | −0.53 |
| Cash from financing | 2.53 | 4.51 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 1.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Nalin Lease Finance done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last seven quarters on a year-on-year basis. Over the reported series, revenue was highest at ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY27 and lowest at ₹1.62 crore in Q3 FY25. The latest quarter followed increases from ₹1.78 crore in Q2 FY26, ₹1.89 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹1.79 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹2.14 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was highest at ₹1.15 crore in Q2 FY27 and lowest at ₹0.57 crore in Q4 FY25. Profit rose year on year in each of the last three quarters, reaching ₹0.75 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹0.74 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹1.11 crore in Q1 FY27 before reporting ₹1.15 crore. EBITDA margin was not provided in the quarterly trend data.
How did Nalin Lease Finance shares react?
After the filing appeared, the stock was up 9.5% after five minutes and 14.3% after 15 minutes. At 30 minutes, the move was 2.5%. On the reaction day, the stock closed 6.2% above its pre-results close; by the next day's close it was up 3.1% and by the fifth day's close it was up 4.1%, with these later moves measured from the same pre-results close.
The NBFC sector's median move was negative 1.6% on the reaction day, negative 2.0% by the next close and negative 0.7% by the fifth close. Nalin Lease Finance's excess performance was 7.8 percentage points on the reaction day, 5.1 percentage points by the next close and 4.9 percentage points by the fifth close. Earlier reaction-day moves were positive 0.9% on 17 July 2026, negative 4.1% on 4 May 2026, negative 3.7% on 20 January 2026 and negative 2.1% on 6 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +9.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +14.3% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.5% | |
| Reaction day | +6.2% | −1.6% |
| Next day | +3.1% | −2.0% |
| 5 days | +4.1% | −0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 17 July 2026 | +0.9% |
| 4 May 2026 | −4.1% |
| 20 January 2026 | −3.7% |
| 6 November 2025 | −2.1% |
| 29 July 2025 | −1.1% |
| 7 May 2025 | −8.1% |
| 31 July 2024 | +12.1% |
| 1 May 2024 | +2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 77 other NBFC companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.4%. Nalin Lease Finance's revenue growth of 36.5% was higher than the growth recorded by 52 peers and lower than the growth recorded by 25 peers. Of the 85 peers for which profit was compared, 56 reported higher profit.
The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026 and covered other NBFC companies that had filed results for the quarter. No consolidated peer growth or profit-growth figure was provided in the stated data.
| Nalin Lease Finance revenue growth (YoY) | +36.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Nalin Lease Finance | 52 of 77 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Nalin Lease Finance | 25 of 77 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 56 of 85 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Nalin Lease Finance's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2.43 crore, up 36.5% from ₹1.78 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Nalin Lease Finance make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.15 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.76 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Nalin Lease Finance's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.75, against ₹1.16 in Q2 FY26.
How did Nalin Lease Finance shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +6.2% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved −1.6%.
When did Nalin Lease Finance announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting To Be Held On 23Rd October, 2026 (BSE, 14 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Results-Financial Results For Sep 30, 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.