- Home
- Results news
- Narmada Agrobase
- Q2 FY27 results
Narmada Agrobase Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.56 crore
Narmada Agrobase Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹20.50 crore and a net profit of ₹0.56 crore for Q2 FY27, with EBITDA of ₹0.74 crore and an EBITDA margin of 3.6%. Revenue, EBITDA and profit were lower than in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹0.07.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹20.50 crore, down 7.9% from ₹22.26 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.74 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.95 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA margin fell to 3.6% from 4.2%, while net profit was ₹0.56 crore versus ₹0.75 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.07, compared with ₹0.20 in Q1 FY27; there was no exceptional item.
- On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹20.5 crore and net profit was ₹0.57 crore.
How did Narmada Agrobase perform in Q2 FY27?
Narmada Agrobase’s consolidated revenue for the September 2026 quarter was ₹20.50 crore, down 7.9% from ₹22.26 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA fell 22.1% to ₹0.74 crore from ₹0.95 crore, and the EBITDA margin declined 0.6 percentage points to 3.6% from 4.2%. The filing reported no exceptional item.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹0.80 crore, down 20.8% from ₹1.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit fell 25.3% to ₹0.56 crore from ₹0.75 crore, while basic EPS declined to ₹0.07 from ₹0.20. Total expenses were ₹20 crore, compared with ₹21.54 crore in the previous quarter.
The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹20.5 crore and net profit was ₹0.57 crore; the standalone revenue was 71.5% of consolidated revenue, and profit before tax was ₹1.03 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 20.50 | 22.26 | −7.9% |
| Other income | 0.30 | 0.28 | +7.1% |
| Total expenses | 20 | 21.54 | −7.1% |
| EBITDA | 0.74 | 0.95 | −22.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.6% | 4.2% | −0.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.80 | 1.01 | −20.8% |
| Tax | 0.24 | 0.25 | −4.0% |
| Net profit | 0.56 | 0.75 | −25.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | 0.20 | −65.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, Narmada Agrobase reported total assets of ₹74.61 crore and total equity of ₹61.07 crore. Borrowings were ₹10.04 crore, cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.28 crore, inventories were ₹12.39 crore, trade receivables were ₹37.07 crore and trade payables were ₹2.12 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹3.05 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹1.54 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹0.42 crore. The available figures do not provide the previous balance sheet date, a year-earlier cash-flow comparison or closing cash.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 74.61 |
| Total equity | 61.07 |
| Borrowings | 10.04 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.28 |
| Inventories | 12.39 |
| Trade receivables | 37.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.05 |
| Cash from investing | −1.54 |
| Cash from financing | −0.42 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Narmada Agrobase shares react?
After the filing, Narmada Agrobase rose 0.4% after five minutes, 0.8% after 15 minutes and fell 0.4% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. The stock closed the reaction day up 0.5% from its previous close and was up 1.7% by the next day’s close from the pre-results close. No five-day movement was available.
On the reaction day, the Animal Feed industry median fell 1.0%, while Narmada Agrobase rose 0.5%, giving it an excess-sector performance of 1.5 percentage points. By the next day’s close, the industry median was up 2.8% and the stock was up 1.7% from its pre-results close, a difference of negative 1.2 percentage points.
Earlier reaction-day moves were negative 4.3% on 29 May 2026, positive 5.4% on 13 February 2025, positive 4.7% on 13 November 2024, positive 2.1% on 10 August 2024 and positive 0.6% on 16 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Animal Feed median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.4% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.4% | |
| Reaction day | +0.5% | −1.0% |
| Next day | +1.7% | +2.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | −4.3% |
| 13 February 2025 | +5.4% |
| 13 November 2024 | +4.7% |
| 10 August 2024 | +2.1% |
| 16 May 2024 | +0.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Narmada Agrobase's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹20.50 crore (consolidated).
Did Narmada Agrobase make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.56 crore.
What was Narmada Agrobase's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.07.
How did Narmada Agrobase shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.5% from the previous close; the median Animal Feed stock moved −1.0%.
When did Narmada Agrobase announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30-09-2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for To Consider And Approve The Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For 30-09-2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.