MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Navkar Urbanstructure
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Navkar Urbanstructure Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.63 crore vs ₹0.18 crore, revenue up 187.6%

Navkar Urbanstructure Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹5.58 crore for Q2 FY27, up 187.6% from ₹1.94 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.63 crore against ₹0.18 crore a year earlier, while EBITDA rose to ₹0.57 crore and the margin widened to 10.2% from 7.7%. The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026.

Key points

  • Revenue of ₹5.58 crore in Q2 FY27 was up 187.6% from ₹1.94 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹0.57 crore from ₹0.15 crore, with the margin at 10.2% against 7.7%.
  • Net profit was ₹0.63 crore against ₹0.18 crore a year earlier, and basic EPS was ₹0.01.
  • In the first half, revenue rose 66.8% to ₹6.09 crore and profit after tax rose 104.4% to ₹0.92 crore.
  • Total assets fell to ₹175.55 crore from ₹221.58 crore at 31 March 2026, and operating cash flow was negative ₹16.75 crore.

How did Navkar Urbanstructure perform in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹5.58 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹3.64 crore or 187.6% from ₹1.94 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose to ₹5.67 crore from ₹1.96 crore, while EBITDA increased to ₹0.57 crore from ₹0.15 crore. The EBITDA margin was 10.2%, higher than 7.7% a year earlier.

Profit before tax and net profit for the period were each ₹0.63 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.01. Against the previous quarter, Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹5.08 crore from ₹0.50 crore, EBITDA rose by ₹0.56 crore from ₹0.01 crore and net profit rose ₹0.34 crore from ₹0.29 crore. The EBITDA margin widened by 9.0 percentage points from 1.2%.

The figures are standalone. The board of directors approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026, as recommended by the audit committee, and the statutory auditors carried out a limited review with an unqualified opinion. The company operates in a single segment.

Navkar Urbanstructure Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations5.580.501.94+187.6%+1016.0%
Other income0.090.320.02+350.0%−71.9%
Total expenses5.040.531.78+183.1%+850.9%
EBITDA0.570.010.15+280.0%+5600.0%
EBITDA margin10.2%1.2%7.7%+2.5 pp+9.0 pp
Profit before tax0.630.290.18+250.0%+117.2%
Tax000
Net profit0.630.290.18+250.0%+117.2%
EPS (₹)0.010.000.00

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Navkar Urbanstructure's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹3.26 crore or 183.1% to ₹5.04 crore from ₹1.78 crore in Q2 FY26, against revenue that rose 187.6%. Cost of materials consumed fell ₹0.03 crore or 6.8% to ₹0.41 crore, employee benefit expense rose ₹0.01 crore or 10.0% to ₹0.11 crore, and other expenses fell ₹0.02 crore or 14.3% to ₹0.12 crore.

Finance costs were ₹0.03 crore against a credit of ₹0.01 crore in the year-ago quarter, a difference of ₹0.04 crore, while depreciation was unchanged. Other income rose ₹0.07 crore or 350.0% to ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.02 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore.

The reported quarter therefore showed EBITDA of ₹0.57 crore, up ₹0.42 crore or 280.0% from ₹0.15 crore, and net profit of ₹0.63 crore, up ₹0.45 crore or 250.0% from ₹0.18 crore. Against Q1 FY27, other expenses fell ₹2.10 crore to ₹0.12 crore and other income fell ₹0.23 crore to ₹0.09 crore. The company did not state a reason for these movements.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials0.410.44−0.03−6.8%
Employee cost0.110.10+0.01+10.0%
Finance costs0.03−0.01+0.04
Depreciation000
Other expenses0.120.14−0.02−14.3%
Total expenses5.041.78+3.26+183.1%
Other income0.090.02+0.07+350.0%
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹6.09 crore, up ₹2.44 crore or 66.8% from ₹3.65 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹2.81 crore or 76.4% to ₹6.49 crore from ₹3.68 crore, and the EBITDA margin for the quarter was 10.2%.

Profit before tax and profit after tax were each ₹0.92 crore in H1 FY27, up ₹0.47 crore or 104.4% from ₹0.45 crore in H1 FY26. EPS for the half year was ₹0.01 against ₹0.00 in the year-ago period.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations6.093.65+66.8%
Profit before tax0.920.45+104.4%
Net profit0.920.45+104.4%
EPS (₹)0.010.00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹175.55 crore as at 30 September 2026, down from ₹221.58 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹160.73 crore against ₹159.80 crore, borrowings fell to ₹3.88 crore from ₹5.74 crore, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹2.87 crore against ₹3.03 crore.

In the first half, operating cash flow was negative ₹16.75 crore, against ₹0.3 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹18.5 crore compared with negative ₹0.17 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹1.91 crore against negative ₹0.27 crore. Capital expenditure in H1 FY27 was ₹0.00 crore, against ₹0.19 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets175.55221.58
Total equity160.73159.80
Borrowings3.885.74
Cash and equivalents2.873.03
Inventories30.0926.98
Trade receivables10.0741.59

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−16.750.30
Cash from investing18.50−0.17
Cash from financing−1.91−0.27
Capital expenditure00.19

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Navkar Urbanstructure done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has moved unevenly across the last eight quarters. It peaked at ₹14.41 crore in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at ₹0.50 crore in Q1 FY27, before rising to ₹5.58 crore in Q2 FY27. The earlier low was ₹1.71 crore in Q1 FY26.

Profit after tax was highest at ₹2.62 crore in Q3 FY26 and was a loss of ₹2.65 crore in Q4 FY25. In the latest quarter, profit after tax was ₹0.63 crore and the EBITDA margin was 10.2%, up from 1.2% in Q1 FY27. The highest EBITDA margin in the period was 50.0% in Q3 FY26, and the lowest was negative 36.7% in Q4 FY25. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
8.61Q3 FY253.48Q4 FY251.71Q1 FY261.94Q2 FY265.30Q3 FY2614.41Q4 FY260.50Q1 FY275.58Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.91Q3 FY25−2.65Q4 FY250.27Q1 FY260.18Q2 FY262.62Q3 FY26−0.13Q4 FY260.29Q1 FY270.63Q2 FY27

How did other Civil Construction companies do?

Eighteen other Civil Construction companies filed for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 8.5%. Of these, 16 grew revenue more slowly than Navkar Urbanstructure and 2 grew faster. Fourteen of the peers reported higher profit, with profit compared across 19 peers as of 4 November 2026.

Other Civil Construction companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Navkar Urbanstructure revenue growth (YoY)+187.6%
Median of 18 other Civil Construction companies+8.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Navkar Urbanstructure16 of 18
Companies with faster revenue growth than Navkar Urbanstructure2 of 18
Companies whose net profit rose14 of 19

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Navkar Urbanstructure's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹5.58 crore, up 187.6% from ₹1.94 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Navkar Urbanstructure make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.63 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Navkar Urbanstructure's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.

When did Navkar Urbanstructure announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.