- Home
- Results news
- NB Footwear
- Q2 FY27 results
NB Footwear Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.01 crore
NB Footwear Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore and a net loss of ₹0.01 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses fell to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.11 crore, while basic EPS improved to ₹-0.01 from ₹-0.08.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA improved to ₹-0.02 crore from ₹-0.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹-0.06 crore in Q1 FY27.
- A net loss of ₹0.01 crore was reported for Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹-0.01, compared with ₹-0.08 in Q2 FY26 and ₹-0.05 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses fell 81.8% year on year to ₹0.02 crore, with no exceptional item recorded.
How did NB Footwear perform in Q2 FY27?
NB Footwear reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from the year-ago quarter and the previous quarter. EBITDA was ₹-0.02 crore, compared with ₹-0.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹-0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was not reported.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore for Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹-0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹-0.01, compared with ₹-0.08 and ₹-0.05, respectively. The results were filed as unaudited standalone figures; the filing also included half-year figures.
Total expenses were ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Loss before tax was ₹-0.01 crore in the quarter, compared with ₹-0.11 crore a year earlier and ₹-0.06 crore in the preceding quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.11 | −81.8% | −66.7% |
| EBITDA | −0.02 | −0.06 | −0.11 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.01 | −0.06 | −0.11 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.01 | −0.06 | −0.11 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.01 | −0.05 | −0.08 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in NB Footwear's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell by ₹0.09 crore from Q2 FY26 to Q2 FY27, or 81.8%. Employee benefits expense declined by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.04 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.07 crore to ₹0 crore from ₹0.07 crore. Cost of materials consumed, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and other income remained at ₹0 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.02 crore, or 66.7%. Other expenses decreased by ₹0.05 crore to ₹0 crore from ₹0.05 crore, while employee benefits expense was unchanged at ₹0.01 crore. Finance costs, depreciation and cost of materials consumed remained at ₹0 crore. No exceptional item was reported, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
The filing does not state a specific reason for the reduction in expenses or the improvement in profit. The results also show that the company had no revenue from operations during the half year ended September 2026, as stated in the filing.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0.04 | −0.03 | −75.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0 | 0.07 | −0.07 | |
| Total expenses | 0.02 | 0.11 | −0.09 | −81.8% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹0.01 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹0.01 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was negative ₹1.84 crore, compared with negative ₹1.76 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Borrowings were ₹0.09 crore, unchanged, while cash was ₹0 crore at both dates.
Inventories, trade receivables and trade payables were ₹0 crore at both 30 September 2026 and 31 March 2026. Cash flow for H1 FY27 was negative ₹0.00 crore from operating activities, ₹0 crore from investing activities and ₹0 crore from financing activities; the corresponding H1 FY26 figures were ₹0 crore, ₹0 crore and ₹0 crore. Closing cash was not reported.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Total equity | −1.84 | −1.76 |
| Borrowings | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has NB Footwear done over the last 8 quarters?
The available trend shows revenue at ₹0 crore in each of the last eight quarters from Q3 FY25 through Q2 FY27. Profit after tax was negative ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with negative ₹0.02 crore in Q4 FY26, negative ₹0.03 crore in Q3 FY26 and negative ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA margin was not reported for these quarters.
The trend therefore shows a lower loss in the latest quarter than in Q1 FY27, when profit after tax was negative ₹0.06 crore. The quarterly sequence moved from negative ₹0.05 crore in Q3 FY25 to negative ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26, then improved to negative ₹0.03 crore in Q3 FY26 and negative ₹0.02 crore in Q4 FY26 before the reported negative ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27.
How did NB Footwear shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Leather And Leather Products median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −2.3% | +1.8% |
| Next day | −2.3% | +1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 August 2026 | −5.0% |
| 30 January 2026 | −0.2% |
| 20 November 2025 | +3.5% |
| 13 August 2025 | −5.0% |
| 10 October 2024 | +5.0% |
| 3 August 2024 | +1.9% |
| 20 April 2024 | −5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was NB Footwear's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did NB Footwear make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was NB Footwear's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.01, against a loss of ₹0.08 in Q2 FY26.
How did NB Footwear shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.3% from the previous close; the median Leather And Leather Products stock moved +1.8%.
When did NB Footwear announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Submission Of Unaudited Financial Result For The Quarter Ended 30 Sep 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Submission Of Unaudited Standalone Financial Result For The Quarter Ended 30Thseptember 2026 Pursuant To Regulation 33 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (SEBI Listing Regulations, 2015) (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.