- Home
- Results news
- Neelkanth Rockminerals
- Q2 FY27 results
Neelkanth Rockminerals Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.03 crore
Neelkanth Rockminerals Ltd reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27 on standalone figures, compared with a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and a profit of ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.04 crore, while total expenses rose to ₹0.08 crore; basic EPS was ₹0.06.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- Total income was ₹0.04 crore, up ₹0.04 crore from Q2 FY26 but down ₹0.05 crore from Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and a profit of ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses rose 166.7% to ₹0.08 crore from Q2 FY26, while other expenses rose 100.0% to ₹0.06 crore.
- H1 FY27 profit before tax and profit after tax were ₹0.01 crore, compared with losses of ₹0.06 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Neelkanth Rockminerals perform in Q2 FY27?
Neelkanth Rockminerals reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.04 crore, up ₹0.04 crore from Q2 FY26 but down ₹0.05 crore from Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹0.08 crore in the current quarter, against ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27; no EBITDA margin was reported.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from the net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26, compared with a profit of ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.06 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.06 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.07 in Q1 FY27. The results were approved by the board on 30 October 2026 and were subject to a limited review by the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0 | −55.6% | |
| Total expenses | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.03 | +166.7% | +100.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.08 | −0.04 | −0.03 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.04 | 0.05 | −0.03 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | −0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.03 | 0.04 | −0.03 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.06 | 0.07 | −0.06 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Neelkanth Rockminerals' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.08 crore from Q2 FY26, while other expenses increased by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.06 crore. Employee benefit expense was ₹0.01 crore, up ₹0.01 crore from Q2 FY26, while cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27.
Other income was ₹0.04 crore, up ₹0.04 crore from Q2 FY26, but it was down ₹0.05 crore from Q1 FY27. Tax expense was ₹0.01 crore in the current quarter, compared with ₹0.00 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing does not state the reason for the change in expenses or other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.06 | 0.03 | +0.03 | +100.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.08 | 0.03 | +0.05 | +166.7% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0 | +0.04 | |
| Tax | −0.01 | 0 | −0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹0 crore, unchanged from H1 FY26, while total income was ₹0.13 crore against ₹0.00 crore. Profit before tax was ₹0.01 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.06 crore in H1 FY26, and profit after tax was ₹0.01 crore against a loss of ₹0.06 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.01, compared with ₹0.12 in H1 FY26. The filing states that the figures for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 were balancing figures between the unaudited results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 and the unaudited year-to-date results for the six months ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | −0.06 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 0.01 | −0.06 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | −0.12 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹8.41 crore, compared with ₹8.55 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹8.28 crore at both dates, borrowings were ₹0 crore, cash was ₹0.06 crore, and trade payables were ₹0.04 crore compared with ₹0.19 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹3.81 crore, compared with ₹3.55 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹3.77 crore in outflow, compared with ₹3.95 crore in outflow, while financing cash flow was ₹0 crore in both periods. Closing cash for H1 FY27 was not reported.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 8.41 | 8.55 |
| Total equity | 8.28 | 8.28 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.06 | 0 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.81 | 3.55 |
| Cash from investing | −3.77 | −3.95 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Neelkanth Rockminerals done over the last 8 quarters?
The reported quarterly profit pattern shows a low of ₹0.03 crore in Q3 FY25 and a high of ₹0.37 crore in Q4 FY25. Profit was ₹0.24 crore in Q4 FY26, then ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27 before moving to a loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue was ₹0 crore in every quarter shown, and no EBITDA margin was reported.
The latest quarter therefore shows profit falling from ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27 to a loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27. The available quarterly series does not provide an EBITDA margin or a current streak.
What else did the company announce?
Several board and management changes were filed on 30 October 2026. Managing Director Noratmal Kawar resigned effective the close of business hours on 30 October 2026, citing a change in management following completion of the open offer. Executive Director Anil Sayar Chand Kawar and Non-Executive Non-Independent Director Shweta Vikash Kawar also resigned for the same stated reason.
Independent Directors Sumit Chhajer and Javeri Lal Nahar resigned effective 30 October 2026, and the company said there were no material reasons other than the change in management following completion of the open offer. CFO Rameshwar Jangid also resigned effective 30 October 2026 to pursue other career opportunities and professional growth. The filings did not report a dividend or fund raise.
How did Neelkanth Rockminerals shares react?
The filing was made after market hours. On the reaction day, the stock fell 4.0% from the previous close of ₹59.84, while the Other Construction Materials industry median rose 2.4%; the stock therefore underperformed the sector by 6.5 percentage points. By the next day's close, the stock was down 6.2% from its pre-results close, against a 0.3% fall for the sector median, a gap of 5.9 percentage points.
Earlier reaction-day moves included gains of 2.0% on 14 August 2026 and 4.9% on 30 May 2026. The stock was unchanged on 14 February 2026 and 14 August 2025, fell 0.2% on 30 May 2025, fell 9.0% on 14 August 2024 and fell 4.8% on 30 May 2024. No five-day reaction was provided.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Construction Materials median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −4.0% | +2.4% |
| Next day | −6.2% | −0.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 August 2026 | +2.0% |
| 30 May 2026 | +4.9% |
| 14 February 2026 | +0.0% |
| 14 August 2025 | +0.0% |
| 30 May 2025 | −0.2% |
| 14 August 2024 | −9.0% |
| 30 May 2024 | −4.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Construction Materials companies do?
Five other Other Construction Materials companies were compared for this quarter. Their median revenue growth was 17.5%. Seven of the eight companies for which profit was compared reported higher profit, while the available peer counts show how many grew faster or slower than Neelkanth Rockminerals.
| Neelkanth Rockminerals revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 5 other Other Construction Materials companies | +17.5% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 8 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Neelkanth Rockminerals' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Neelkanth Rockminerals make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Neelkanth Rockminerals' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.06, against a loss of ₹0.06 in Q2 FY26.
How did Neelkanth Rockminerals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.0% from the previous close; the median Other Construction Materials stock moved +2.4%.
When did Neelkanth Rockminerals announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Prior Intimation Of Board Meeting To Be Held On Friday, 30Th October, 2026 Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Pursuant To Regulation 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Results- Financial Results For September 30, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.