MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Nesco
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Nesco Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 11.5% to ₹105.21 crore, revenue down 4.5%

Nesco Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹228.44 crore and a net profit of ₹105.21 crore for Q2 FY27, down from ₹239.18 crore and ₹118.91 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBITDA was ₹127.82 crore at a 56.0% margin, while basic EPS fell to ₹14.93 from ₹16.88; on a standalone basis, revenue was ₹228.45 crore and profit after tax was ₹105.21 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹228.44 crore in Q2 FY27, down 4.5% from ₹239.18 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 7.9% from ₹211.80 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹127.82 crore, with a 56.0% margin, compared with ₹136.12 crore and 56.9% in Q2 FY26 and ₹102.37 crore and 48.3% in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹105.21 crore, down 11.5% from ₹118.91 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 5.3% from ₹99.96 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹14.93, down ₹1.95 from ₹16.88 in Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.74 from ₹14.19 in Q1 FY27.
  • The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 23 October 2026.

How did Nesco perform in Q2 FY27?

Nesco’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹228.44 crore, down ₹10.74 crore or 4.5% from ₹239.18 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹16.64 crore or 7.9% from ₹211.80 crore. Total income was ₹252.57 crore, lower than ₹263.58 crore a year earlier and ₹255.40 crore in the previous quarter.

Consolidated EBITDA was ₹127.82 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹8.30 crore or 6.1% from ₹136.12 crore in Q2 FY26. It rose ₹25.45 crore or 24.9% from ₹102.37 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin increased 7.7 percentage points to 56.0% from 48.3%.

Profit before tax was ₹135.81 crore, down ₹7.68 crore or 5.4% from ₹143.49 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹8.77 crore or 6.9% from ₹127.04 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹105.21 crore, down ₹13.70 crore or 11.5% year on year but up ₹5.25 crore or 5.3% sequentially; basic EPS was ₹14.93. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹228.45 crore and profit after tax was ₹105.21 crore.

Nesco Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations228.44211.80239.18−4.5%+7.9%
Other income24.1343.6024.40−1.1%−44.7%
Total expenses116.76128.36120.09−2.8%−9.0%
EBITDA127.82102.37136.12−6.1%+24.9%
EBITDA margin56.0%48.3%56.9%−0.9 pp+7.7 pp
Profit before tax135.81127.04143.49−5.4%+6.9%
Tax30.6027.0824.58+24.5%+13.0%
Net profit105.2199.96118.91−11.5%+5.3%
EPS (₹)14.9314.1916.88−11.6%+5.2%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Nesco's costs and profit?

Total expenses fell ₹3.33 crore or 2.8% to ₹116.76 crore from ₹120.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses declined ₹11.17 crore or 17.8% to ₹51.70 crore and depreciation fell ₹1.02 crore or 8.8% to ₹10.57 crore, while finance costs rose ₹0.13 crore or 2.4% to ₹5.57 crore.

Cost of materials consumed rose ₹6.21 crore or 20.9% to ₹35.92 crore, and employee benefits expenses increased ₹3.57 crore or 33.8% to ₹14.12 crore. Other income was ₹24.13 crore, down ₹0.27 crore or 1.1% from ₹24.40 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense rose ₹6.02 crore or 24.5% to ₹30.60 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹11.60 crore or 9.0% to ₹116.76 crore, including a ₹7.62 crore fall in other expenses and a ₹1.69 crore reduction in finance costs. Other income fell ₹19.47 crore or 44.7% to ₹24.13 crore, while tax expense rose ₹3.52 crore or 13.0% to ₹30.60 crore; there was no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials35.9229.71+6.21+20.9%
Employee cost14.1210.55+3.57+33.8%
Finance costs5.575.44+0.13+2.4%
Depreciation10.5711.59−1.02−8.8%
Other expenses51.7062.87−11.17−17.8%
Total expenses116.76120.09−3.33−2.8%
Other income24.1324.40−0.27−1.1%
Tax30.6024.58+6.02+24.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹440.24 crore, up ₹7.72 crore or 1.8% from ₹432.52 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹22.94 crore or 4.7% to ₹507.97 crore from ₹485.03 crore.

Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹262.85 crore, down ₹4.46 crore or 1.7% from ₹267.31 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit was ₹205.17 crore, down ₹9.88 crore or 4.6% from ₹215.05 crore, while basic EPS fell ₹1.40 to ₹29.12 from ₹30.52.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations440.24432.52+1.8%
Profit before tax262.85267.31−1.7%
Net profit205.17215.05−4.6%
EPS (₹)29.1230.52−4.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,710.66 crore, up from ₹3,688.92 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹3,152.36 crore, up from ₹2,996.42 crore. Nesco reported no borrowings at either date, while cash was ₹26.80 crore, up from ₹14.32 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹14.05 crore from ₹12.99 crore, while trade receivables were ₹19.14 crore against ₹19.28 crore. Trade payables fell to ₹13.53 crore from ₹15.38 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹210.86 crore, compared with ₹216.60 crore in H1 FY26.

Investing cash flow was negative ₹148.02 crore in H1 FY27, compared with negative ₹279.87 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was negative ₹50.36 crore against ₹61.92 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹70.54 crore, compared with ₹144.65 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets3,7113,689
Total equity3,1522,996
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents26.8014.32
Inventories14.0512.99
Trade receivables19.1419.28

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations210.86216.60
Cash from investing−148.02−279.87
Cash from financing−50.3661.92
Capital expenditure70.54144.65

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Nesco done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹251.62 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹211.80 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovering to ₹228.44 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter remained below the Q4 FY26 level, while the sequence shows an upward move from the preceding quarter.

Net profit was ₹118.91 crore in Q2 FY26, the highest among the reported recent quarters, and fell to ₹93.05 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising to ₹99.96 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹105.21 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin reached 56.9% in Q2 FY26, fell to 46.9% in Q4 FY26 and recovered to 56.0% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
177.76Q3 FY24192.01Q4 FY25193.34Q1 FY26239.18Q2 FY26247.92Q3 FY26251.62Q4 FY26211.80Q1 FY27228.44Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
93.75Q3 FY2488.61Q4 FY2596.14Q1 FY26118.91Q2 FY26104.64Q3 FY2693.05Q4 FY2699.96Q1 FY27105.21Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Realty reported revenue of ₹100.80 crore, up 0.7% from ₹100.14 crore in Q2 FY26, and EBIT of ₹86.83 crore, with an 86.1% EBIT margin. Foods revenue was ₹52.92 crore, down 2.1% from ₹54.03 crore, while EBIT fell to ₹0.57 crore from ₹5.25 crore and the EBIT margin was 1.1%.

Exhibitions and events reported revenue of ₹63.21 crore and EBIT of ₹39.53 crore, with a 62.5% EBIT margin. Engineering reported revenue of ₹11.15 crore and EBIT of ₹1.34 crore, with a 12.0% EBIT margin. Way-side amenities reported revenue of ₹0.36 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹0.89 crore.

Income from investments was ₹24.13 crore with no EBIT. The filing also reported a segment revenue total of ₹228.45 crore for Q2 FY27 and ₹239.18 crore for Q2 FY26.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
realty100.80+0.7%86.8386.1%
Exhibitions & events63.2139.5362.5%
Engineering11.151.3412.0%
Foods52.92−2.1%0.571.1%
Way-side Amenities0.36−0.89-247.2%
Income from Investments24.1300.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Nesco shares react?

The filing was released after market hours, with a base price of ₹980.00 and a prior close of ₹989.90. The stock was down 1.3% after 5 minutes, down 1.6% after 15 minutes and down 1.2% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day down 3.0% from the previous close.

By the next day's close, the stock was up 1.0% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was up 4.2%. The industry median was up 0.4% on reaction day, up 1.6% by the next close and up 2.5% by the fifth close, leaving Nesco's excess moves at -3.4 percentage points, -0.5 percentage points and 1.6 percentage points.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed: Nesco fell 4.3% on 27 July 2026 and 1.9% on 25 May 2026, but rose 8.3% on 6 November 2025 and 4.5% on 30 July 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockDiversified Commercial Services median
5 minutes−1.3%
15 minutes−1.6%
30 minutes−1.2%
Reaction day−3.0%+0.4%
Next day+1.0%+1.6%
5 days+4.2%+2.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
27 July 2026−4.3%
25 May 2026−1.9%
27 January 2026−1.6%
6 November 2025+8.3%
30 July 2025+4.5%
16 May 2025−4.9%
30 January 2025−0.6%
28 October 2024+3.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?

Among 24 Diversified Commercial Services peers that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.1%. Six peers grew more slowly than Nesco, while 18 peers grew faster than Nesco.

Of the 30 peers used for the profit comparison, 19 reported higher profit. The peer data was available as of 4 November 2026.

Other Diversified Commercial Services companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Nesco revenue growth (YoY)−4.5%
Median of 24 other Diversified Commercial Services companies+18.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Nesco6 of 24
Companies with faster revenue growth than Nesco18 of 24
Companies whose net profit rose19 of 30

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Nesco's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹228.44 crore, down 4.5% from ₹239.18 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Nesco make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹105.21 crore, against a net profit of ₹118.91 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Nesco's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹14.93, against ₹16.88 in Q2 FY26.

How did Nesco shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −3.0% from the previous close; the median Diversified Commercial Services stock moved +0.4%.

When did Nesco announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.