- Home
- Results news
- NETLINK SOLUTIONS
- Q2 FY27 results
NETLINK SOLUTIONS Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.16 crore vs ₹0.18 crore loss
NETLINK SOLUTIONS (INDIA) LTD. reported standalone revenue of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY27, up 900.0% from ₹0.01 crore in the year-ago quarter. The company returned to profit after reporting a net loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26, posting net profit of ₹0.16 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.64, though profit was lower than in the previous quarter.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹0.10 crore, against ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of 900.0%.
- Net profit was ₹0.16 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.64.
- Other income was ₹0.61 crore in Q2 FY27, up 96.8% from ₹0.31 crore in the year-ago quarter.
- Total expenses were ₹0.43 crore, up 2.4% from ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.10 crore, total income was ₹1.38 crore, net profit was ₹0.59 crore and basic EPS was ₹2.34.
How did NETLINK SOLUTIONS perform in Q2 FY27?
NETLINK SOLUTIONS reported standalone revenue of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY27, up 900.0% from ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹0.70 crore against ₹0.32 crore, while EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.28 crore compared with a loss of ₹0.36 crore. The EBITDA margin was -288.8%, compared with -2923.8% in the year-ago quarter.
The company reported profit before tax of ₹0.27 crore in Q2 FY27, against a loss of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.16 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.18 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.64 against a loss of ₹0.71. The figures are standalone; the filing did not provide consolidated results for this quarter.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher at ₹0.10 crore, while EBITDA loss widened from ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.28 crore. Profit before tax fell 52.6% to ₹0.27 crore and net profit fell 62.8% to ₹0.16 crore, with basic EPS declining 62.4% to ₹0.64. Total income was ₹0.70 crore, against ₹0.68 crore in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.10 | 0 | 0.01 | +900.0% | |
| Other income | 0.61 | 0.68 | 0.31 | +96.8% | −10.3% |
| Total expenses | 0.43 | 0.11 | 0.42 | +2.4% | +290.9% |
| EBITDA | −0.28 | −0.09 | −0.36 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -288.8% | -2923.8% | +2635.0 pp | ||
| Profit before tax | 0.27 | 0.57 | −0.10 | turned to profit | −52.6% |
| Tax | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.08 | +37.5% | −21.4% |
| Net profit | 0.16 | 0.43 | −0.18 | turned to profit | −62.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.64 | 1.70 | −0.71 | turned to profit | −62.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in NETLINK SOLUTIONS's costs and profit?
Other income increased by ₹0.30 crore to ₹0.61 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.31 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.43 crore, as lower employee cost of ₹0.05 crore and lower depreciation of ₹0.03 crore were offset by higher other expenses of ₹0.33 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.02 crore, while cost of materials was ₹0 crore.
Employee cost fell by ₹0.22 crore, or 81.5%, to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.27 crore. Depreciation fell by ₹0.02 crore, or 40.0%, to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.05 crore. Other expenses rose by ₹0.23 crore, or 230.0%, to ₹0.33 crore from ₹0.10 crore, and finance costs increased by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.02 crore.
There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Tax expense rose by ₹0.03 crore, or 37.5%, to ₹0.11 crore from ₹0.08 crore. The filing did not state what drove the changes in other expenses or other income. Against the previous quarter, total expenses rose by ₹0.32 crore, or 290.9%, while other income fell by ₹0.07 crore, or 10.3%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Employee cost | 0.05 | 0.27 | −0.22 | −81.5% |
| Finance costs | 0.02 | 0 | +0.02 | |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.05 | −0.02 | −40.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.33 | 0.10 | +0.23 | +230.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.43 | 0.42 | +0.01 | +2.4% |
| Other income | 0.61 | 0.31 | +0.30 | +96.8% |
| Tax | 0.11 | 0.08 | +0.03 | +37.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹0.10 crore, compared with ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of 400.0%. Total income was ₹1.38 crore, down 47.9% from ₹2.65 crore, while profit before tax was ₹0.85 crore, down 54.8% from ₹1.88 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹0.59 crore, compared with ₹1.56 crore in H1 FY26, a decrease of 62.2%. Basic EPS was ₹2.34, down 62.0% from ₹6.16. The results cover the six months ended 30 September 2026 and were approved by the board on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.10 | 0.02 | +400.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.85 | 1.88 | −54.8% |
| Net profit | 0.59 | 1.56 | −62.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.34 | 6.16 | −62.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹34.01 crore as on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹32.4 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹32.97 crore from ₹32.38 crore, while borrowings remained at ₹0 crore. Cash declined to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.48 crore. Inventories, trade receivables and trade payables were each ₹0 crore at both dates.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was an outflow of ₹2.34 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹1.2 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹2.09 crore, compared with ₹21.07 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.04 crore against an outflow of ₹0 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 34.01 | 32.40 |
| Total equity | 32.97 | 32.38 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.18 | 0.48 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −2.34 | −1.20 |
| Cash from investing | 2.09 | 21.07 |
| Cash from financing | −0.04 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has NETLINK SOLUTIONS done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was ₹0.01 crore in each of the six quarters from Q3 FY25 through Q4 FY26, rose to ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27 and increased to ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.76 crore in Q3 FY25 to a loss of ₹1.95 crore in Q4 FY25, then recorded profits of ₹1.74 crore in Q1 FY26, a loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26, ₹0.49 crore in Q3 FY26, a loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27. Q2 FY27 profit was ₹0.16 crore.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at -6594.4% in Q4 FY25 and was -4378.8% in Q3 FY25. It was -1933.8% in Q3 FY26, deteriorated to -3800.9% in Q4 FY26 and improved to -288.8% in Q2 FY27; no margin was reported for Q1 FY27. The current direction therefore shows higher revenue than the preceding quarter, with profit and reported margin lower than in Q1 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The filing reported five business segments. Treasury generated revenue of ₹0.61 crore in Q2 FY27 and segment profit of ₹0.39 crore, while Exhibition Management reported revenue of ₹0.1 crore and segment profit of ₹0.1 crore. Software development reported no revenue and a segment loss of ₹0.0 crore, while Magzine/Info Media and Other (Unallocable) reported no revenue and no segment profit.
The filing did not provide year-ago revenue, EBIT or growth figures for the individual segments, so a segment-by-segment comparison with Q2 FY26 is not available. Segment results are stated before tax and interest. The company’s total reported segment revenue was ₹0.70 crore and total segment results were ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY27.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software development | 0 | 0 | ||
| Magzine/Info Media | 0 | 0 | ||
| Exhibition Management | 0.10 | 0.10 | 100.0% | |
| Treasury | 0.61 | 0.39 | 63.9% | |
| Other (Unallocable) | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other Software Products companies do?
Fifteen Software Products companies that had filed this quarter were compared with NETLINK SOLUTIONS as on 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 6.6%. Fourteen peers grew more slowly than NETLINK SOLUTIONS, while one grew faster. Nine peers reported higher profit.
| NETLINK SOLUTIONS revenue growth (YoY) | +900.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Software Products companies | +6.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than NETLINK SOLUTIONS | 14 of 15 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than NETLINK SOLUTIONS | 1 of 15 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 9 of 19 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was NETLINK SOLUTIONS's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.10 crore, up 900.0% from ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did NETLINK SOLUTIONS make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.16 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was NETLINK SOLUTIONS's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.64, against a loss of ₹0.71 in Q2 FY26.
When did NETLINK SOLUTIONS announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Prior Intimation Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting_Financial Results_Sept 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Result For Quarter And Half Yearly Ended Sept 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.