- Home
- Results news
- Nettlinx
- Q2 FY27 results
Nettlinx Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.71 crore vs ₹5.28 crore loss, revenue down 8.3%
Nettlinx Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹4.89 crore and a net profit of ₹0.71 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with revenue of ₹5.33 crore and a net loss of ₹5.28 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹1.20 crore, with a margin of 24.5%, while basic EPS was ₹0.29.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹4.89 crore, down ₹0.44 crore or 8.3% from Q2 FY26.
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹1.20 crore, up ₹1.40 crore from a loss of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The EBITDA margin was 24.5%, compared with -3.8% in Q2 FY26 and 7.6% in Q1 FY27.
- Consolidated net profit was ₹0.71 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹5.28 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.29.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹8.7 crore, while profit before tax was ₹0.85 crore and net profit was ₹0.6 crore.
How did Nettlinx perform in Q2 FY27?
Nettlinx reported consolidated revenue of ₹4.89 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹0.44 crore or 8.3% from ₹5.33 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹4.98 crore, down ₹0.36 crore or 6.7% from ₹5.34 crore a year earlier. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹2.93 crore, down 10.4%, and net profit was ₹0.36 crore, down 5.1%.
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin improved from -3.8% to 24.5%. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹1.07 crore to ₹4.89 crore, EBITDA rose ₹0.91 crore to ₹1.20 crore, and the margin increased from 7.6% to 24.5%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.90 crore, against a loss of ₹5.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.71 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹5.28 crore a year earlier and a net loss of ₹0.11 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.29, versus -₹2.18 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4.89 | 3.82 | 5.33 | −8.3% | +28.0% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.01 | +800.0% | +125.0% |
| Total expenses | 4.08 | 3.90 | 6.03 | −32.3% | +4.6% |
| EBITDA | 1.20 | 0.29 | −0.20 | turned to profit | +313.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 24.5% | 7.6% | -3.8% | +28.3 pp | +16.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.90 | −0.05 | −5.29 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0.19 | 0.06 | −0.01 | +216.7% | |
| Net profit | 0.71 | −0.11 | −5.28 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.29 | 0.04 | −2.18 | turned to profit | +625.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Nettlinx's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹4.08 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹6.03 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹1.95 crore or 32.3%. Employee costs fell ₹0.45 crore or 23.0% to ₹1.51 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.11 crore or 40.7% to ₹0.16 crore, and other expenses fell ₹1.47 crore or 65.3% to ₹0.78 crore. Cost of materials rose ₹0.07 crore or 5.3% to ₹1.40 crore, while depreciation remained unchanged at ₹0.23 crore.
Other income increased to ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹0.08 crore. Q2 FY26 included an exceptional charge of ₹4.60 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. Tax was ₹0.19 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore in the year-ago quarter, a difference of ₹0.20 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the year-on-year changes in the cost lines.
The consolidated profit before tax moved to ₹0.90 crore from a loss of ₹5.29 crore in Q2 FY26, an improvement of ₹6.19 crore. Net profit moved to ₹0.71 crore from a net loss of ₹5.28 crore, an improvement of ₹5.99 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.29, compared with -₹2.18 in Q2 FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1.40 | 1.33 | +0.07 | +5.3% |
| Employee cost | 1.51 | 1.96 | −0.45 | −23.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.16 | 0.27 | −0.11 | −40.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.78 | 2.25 | −1.47 | −65.3% |
| Total expenses | 4.08 | 6.03 | −1.95 | −32.3% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.01 | +0.08 | +800.0% |
| Tax | 0.19 | −0.01 | +0.20 | |
| Exceptional items | none | −4.60 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹8.7 crore, compared with ₹10.14 crore in H1 FY26, a decline of ₹1.44 crore or 14.2%. Total income was ₹8.83 crore, compared with ₹10.2 crore, a decline of ₹1.37 crore or 13.4%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.85 crore in H1 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹5.73 crore in H1 FY26, an improvement of ₹6.58 crore. Net profit was ₹0.6 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹5.76 crore, an improvement of ₹6.36 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.25, compared with -₹2.38 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 8.70 | 10.14 | −14.2% |
| Profit before tax | 0.85 | −5.73 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 0.60 | −5.76 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | −2.38 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹75.68 crore, compared with ₹73.97 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹61.37 crore, compared with ₹60.71 crore, borrowings were ₹7.41 crore compared with ₹6.25 crore, and cash was ₹0.71 crore compared with ₹1.17 crore. Inventories were ₹0.95 crore, trade receivables ₹21.25 crore and trade payables ₹1.3 crore.
For H1 FY27, consolidated operating cash flow was ₹0.35 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹4.34 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹1.69 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹8.15 crore, and financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹0.87 crore compared with an outflow of ₹4.53 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.28 crore, against ₹0.66 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 75.68 | 73.97 |
| Total equity | 61.37 | 60.71 |
| Borrowings | 7.41 | 6.25 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.71 | 1.17 |
| Inventories | 0.95 | 0.46 |
| Trade receivables | 21.25 | 21.31 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.35 | −4.34 |
| Cash from investing | −1.69 | 8.15 |
| Cash from financing | 0.87 | −4.53 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.28 | 0.66 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Nettlinx done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the reported period peaked at ₹10.09 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at ₹3.82 crore in Q1 FY27. It then rose to ₹4.89 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit was highest at ₹6.71 crore in Q3 FY25 and lowest at a loss of ₹5.28 crore in Q2 FY26, before reaching ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin reached 30.3% in Q3 FY25 and fell to -3.9% in Q3 FY26. It rose to 24.5% in Q2 FY27 from 7.6% in the preceding quarter, while revenue and net profit also increased from the previous quarter.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors included an Emphasis of Matter paragraph and stated that their conclusion was not modified in respect of the matters covered by it. Their review report also said that nothing had come to their attention to cause them to believe that the accompanying statement of unaudited financial results had failed to disclose information required under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, including the manner in which it was to be disclosed, or that it contained material misstatements subject to the Emphasis of Matter paragraph.
The report states: “Our opinion is not modified in respect of these matters.” The filing also describes the reporting entity as Nettlinx Limited and lists Nettlinx Realty Private Limited, Compai Limited, Nettlinx Inc, Sailon SE and Nettlinx Technologies Private Limited as subsidiaries or entities within the consolidated reporting structure.
Quick answers
What was Nettlinx's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹4.89 crore, down 8.3% from ₹5.33 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Nettlinx make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.71 crore, against a net loss of ₹5.28 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Nettlinx's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.29, against a loss of ₹2.18 in Q2 FY26.
When did Nettlinx announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Un Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Un Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.