- Home
- Results news
- Netweb Technologies India
- Q2 FY27 results
Netweb Technologies India Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹136.66 crore vs ₹31.43 crore
Netweb Technologies India Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,323 crore, up 335.7% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 334.8% to ₹136.66 crore. EBITDA was ₹197.30 crore at a 14.9% margin, and basic EPS increased to ₹23.54 from ₹5.55.
Key points
- Revenue rose to ₹1,323 crore in Q2 FY27, up 335.7% year on year and 61.4% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA increased to ₹197.30 crore from ₹45.46 crore, with the margin at 14.9% versus 15.0% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹136.66 crore, up 334.8% from ₹31.43 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS rose to ₹23.54.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹2,142.97 crore, up 254.2%, and net profit was ₹221.98 crore, up 258.6%.
- Management maintained FY27 revenue guidance of INR4,000 crores and expects 30–40% revenue CAGR over the next 2–3 years.
How did Netweb Technologies India perform in Q2 FY27?
Netweb Technologies India reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹1,323 crore in Q2 FY27, up 335.7% from ₹303.72 crore in Q2 FY26 and 61.4% from ₹819.69 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹197.30 crore, up 334.0% year on year and 63.7% from the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 14.9%, compared with 15.0% a year earlier and 14.7% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax increased to ₹182.65 crore from ₹42.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹114.14 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹136.66 crore, compared with ₹31.43 crore and ₹85.32 crore in those respective periods. Basic EPS rose to ₹23.54 from ₹5.55 in the year-ago quarter and ₹14.98 in the previous quarter. The reported figures are standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,323 | 819.69 | 303.72 | +335.7% | +61.4% |
| Other income | 12.86 | 8.47 | 0.92 | +1297.8% | +51.8% |
| Total expenses | 1,153 | 714.02 | 262.62 | +339.2% | +61.5% |
| EBITDA | 197.30 | 120.52 | 45.46 | +334.0% | +63.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.9% | 14.7% | 15.0% | −0.1 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 182.65 | 114.14 | 42.03 | +334.6% | +60.0% |
| Tax | 45.99 | 28.82 | 10.59 | +334.3% | +59.6% |
| Net profit | 136.66 | 85.32 | 31.43 | +334.8% | +60.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 23.54 | 14.98 | 5.55 | +324.1% | +57.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Netweb Technologies India's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹1,153.49 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹262.62 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹890.87 crore. Cost of materials was the largest movement, rising by ₹1,450 crore to ₹1,668 crore, while employee cost increased by ₹13.53 crore to ₹32.75 crore. Other expenses rose by ₹16.57 crore to ₹35.28 crore, finance costs increased by ₹22.87 crore to ₹23.80 crore and depreciation edged up by ₹0.28 crore to ₹3.71 crore.
Other income increased by ₹11.94 crore to ₹12.86 crore, while tax expense rose by ₹35.40 crore to ₹45.99 crore. Profit before tax increased by ₹140.62 crore to ₹182.65 crore, and net profit rose by ₹105.23 crore to ₹136.66 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filing does not state reasons for the changes in individual cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1,668 | 218.18 | +1,450 | +664.5% |
| Employee cost | 32.75 | 19.22 | +13.53 | +70.4% |
| Finance costs | 23.80 | 0.93 | +22.87 | +2459.1% |
| Depreciation | 3.71 | 3.43 | +0.28 | +8.2% |
| Other expenses | 35.28 | 18.71 | +16.57 | +88.6% |
| Total expenses | 1,153 | 262.62 | +890.87 | +339.2% |
| Other income | 12.86 | 0.92 | +11.94 | +1297.8% |
| Tax | 45.99 | 10.59 | +35.40 | +334.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Netweb Technologies India reported revenue of ₹2,142.97 crore, compared with ₹604.94 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹1,538.03 crore or 254.2%. Total income rose to ₹2,159.08 crore from ₹606.91 crore, an increase of ₹1,552.17 crore or 255.7%.
Profit before tax increased to ₹296.79 crore from ₹83.63 crore, while net profit rose to ₹221.98 crore from ₹61.91 crore. The net profit increase was ₹160.07 crore or 258.6%. Basic EPS for the first half was ₹38.60, compared with ₹10.93 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,143 | 604.94 | +254.2% |
| Profit before tax | 296.79 | 83.63 | +254.9% |
| Net profit | 221.98 | 61.91 | +258.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 38.60 | 10.93 | +253.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4,066.77 crore, compared with ₹2,254.93 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹2,104.14 crore from ₹723.30 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹321.31 crore from ₹271.67 crore. Cash declined to ₹333.33 crore from ₹365.52 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹1,930.69 crore from ₹804.84 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹784.37 crore from ₹669.96 crore and trade payables increased to ₹1,219.30 crore from ₹760.74 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹639.15 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹101.19 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹471.88 crore, against ₹3.97 crore, while financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹1,078.83 crore, against an outflow of ₹11.34 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,067 | 2,255 |
| Total equity | 2,104 | 723.30 |
| Borrowings | 321.31 | 271.67 |
| Cash and equivalents | 333.33 | 365.52 |
| Inventories | 1,931 | 804.84 |
| Trade receivables | 784.37 | 669.96 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −639.15 | 101.19 |
| Cash from investing | −471.88 | −3.97 |
| Cash from financing | 1,079 | −11.34 |
| Capital expenditure | 7.38 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Netweb Technologies India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue and net profit both increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Revenue bottomed at ₹301.21 crore in Q1 FY26 and reached ₹1,323.28 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the period covered. Net profit moved from a low of ₹30.32 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹136.66 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin was 15.0% in Q2 FY26, fell to 12.2% in Q3 FY26 and then moved to 14.9% in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter showed higher revenue and profit than the preceding quarter, with revenue rising from ₹819.69 crore and net profit from ₹85.32 crore in Q1 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
On 24 October 2026, the board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the limited review report issued by the statutory auditors. The board also approved a proposal to incorporate a wholly owned subsidiary in Taiwan, though the filing said the incorporation process had not yet been initiated and some required details were not yet available.
The same-day earnings and strategy presentations reported an order book of ₹26,290 million and a sales pipeline of ₹111,518 million. The filings did not announce a dividend, a new fund raise or any appointment.
What did Netweb Technologies India's management say?
Management reiterated its FY27 revenue target of INR4,000 crores and maintained the expectation of 30–40% revenue CAGR over the next 2–3 years. It retained an operating EBITDA margin framework of 13–14%, expecting cash conversion to operate between 90 and 110 days and standard order execution to take 10–16 weeks. Management also said Vera Rubin systems were planned for commercial sale in India by January 2027 and that the company aimed to win more than half of the five-year NSM 2.0 outlay.
The chairman said AI systems remained the primary growth driver, while HPC and private cloud broadened the high-end computing mix. Management identified gross-margin variability, working-capital intensity, component inflation, supply-chain lead times and early-stage physical AI and quantum research as risks. It also said memory prices had risen 200% or more, and that no quarterly steady-state gross-margin range or monetisation timetable for physical AI and quantum had been provided.
How did Netweb Technologies India shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the results became available, NETWEB fell 3.0% after five minutes, 5.3% after 15 minutes and 5.8% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 1.4% below its pre-results close. By the next day's close, it was up 0.2% from that close, while by the fifth session it was down 6.2%.
The IT Enabled Services industry median was unchanged on the reaction day, rose 1.6% by the next day's close and was unchanged by the fifth session. NETWEB's excess movement was -1.5 percentage points on the reaction day, -1.4 percentage points by the next day's close and -6.3 percentage points by the fifth session. Earlier reaction-day moves ranged from a 14.2% rise on 3 May 2025 to a 6.6% fall on 18 January 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | IT Enabled Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −3.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −5.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −5.8% | |
| Reaction day | −1.4% | +0.0% |
| Next day | +0.2% | +1.6% |
| 5 days | −6.2% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 28 July 2026 | +1.5% |
| 2 May 2026 | −3.2% |
| 17 January 2026 | +1.0% |
| 1 November 2025 | −5.8% |
| 31 July 2025 | +1.8% |
| 3 May 2025 | +14.2% |
| 18 January 2025 | −6.6% |
| 19 October 2024 | +2.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other IT Enabled Services companies do?
Among 27 IT Enabled Services companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 22.5%. Of the other companies, 26 grew more slowly than Netweb Technologies India and one grew faster. Eighteen of the 24 companies for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Netweb Technologies India revenue growth (YoY) | +335.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 27 other IT Enabled Services companies | +22.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Netweb Technologies India | 26 of 27 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Netweb Technologies India | 1 of 27 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 18 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Netweb Technologies India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,323 crore, up 335.7% from ₹303.72 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Netweb Technologies India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹136.66 crore, against a net profit of ₹31.43 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Netweb Technologies India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹23.54, against ₹5.55 in Q2 FY26.
How did Netweb Technologies India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.4% from the previous close; the median IT Enabled Services stock moved +0.0%.
When did Netweb Technologies India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 24 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Prior Intimation Of Board Meeting To Be Held On 24.10.2026 (BSE, 17 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (29 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.