- Home
- Results news
- Neuland Laboratories
- Q2 FY27 results
Neuland Laboratories Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 46.7% to ₹51.62 crore, revenue down 12.6%
Neuland Laboratories Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹449.66 crore, down 12.6% from a year earlier and 29.9% from Q1 FY27. A net profit of ₹51.62 crore was 46.7% below Q2 FY26 and 65.0% below the previous quarter, while the first half of FY27 showed revenue up 35.2% and profit after tax up 80.0%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹449.66 crore, down 12.6% year on year and 29.9% sequentially.
- EBITDA of ₹97.56 crore carried a margin of 21.7%, down 8.5 percentage points from Q2 FY26 and 13.0 percentage points from Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹51.62 crore and basic EPS was ₹40.24, against ₹96.85 crore and ₹75.49 a year earlier.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,091.23 crore, up 35.2%, and profit after tax was ₹199.30 crore, up 80.0%.
- The board approved capital expenditure of ~₹47.1 crores for a land parcel in Sangareddy District, Telangana, financed through internal accruals.
How did Neuland Laboratories perform in Q2 FY27?
Neuland Laboratories reported consolidated revenue of ₹449.66 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹64.61 crore or 12.6% from ₹514.27 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹457.15 crore, down ₹58.92 crore or 11.4% year on year and ₹192.92 crore or 29.7% lower than ₹650.07 crore in Q1 FY27.
EBITDA fell to ₹97.56 crore from ₹155.55 crore a year earlier and ₹222.89 crore in the previous quarter, and the margin narrowed to 21.7% from 30.2% and 34.7%. Profit before tax was ₹68.98 crore and net profit was ₹51.62 crore, against ₹129.44 crore and ₹96.85 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹197.85 crore and ₹147.67 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹40.24.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹449.66 crore and profit after tax was ₹51.13 crore, with profit before tax of ₹96.46 crore. The company filed both standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, and the auditor's review report was not modified in respect of two subsidiaries whose information was not audited.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 449.66 | 641.58 | 514.27 | −12.6% | −29.9% |
| Other income | 7.50 | 8.49 | 1.80 | +316.7% | −11.7% |
| Total expenses | 388.17 | 452.22 | 386.64 | +0.4% | −14.2% |
| EBITDA | 97.56 | 222.89 | 155.55 | −37.3% | −56.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 21.7% | 34.7% | 30.2% | −8.5 pp | −13.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 68.98 | 197.85 | 129.44 | −46.7% | −65.1% |
| Tax | 17.35 | 50.17 | 32.58 | −46.7% | −65.4% |
| Net profit | 51.62 | 147.67 | 96.85 | −46.7% | −65.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 40.24 | 115.10 | 75.49 | −46.7% | −65.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Neuland Laboratories' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹388.17 crore, ₹1.53 crore or 0.4% higher than ₹386.64 crore in Q2 FY26, as lower cost of materials was offset by higher employee, finance, depreciation and other expenses. Cost of materials fell ₹11.85 crore or 5.2% to ₹215.79 crore, while employee cost rose ₹21.39 crore or 26.6% to ₹101.76 crore.
Other expenses were up ₹4.53 crore or 4.8% at ₹99.28 crore, finance costs rose ₹1.94 crore or 36.1% to ₹7.31 crore, and depreciation was up ₹6.23 crore or 27.6% at ₹28.77 crore. Other income was ₹7.50 crore, up ₹5.70 crore or 316.7% from ₹1.80 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Tax expense fell ₹15.23 crore or 46.7% to ₹17.35 crore. The profit after tax margin was 11.5%, down 7.3 percentage points from 18.8% in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS fell ₹35.25 to ₹40.24. Management attributed the lower quarterly EBITDA margin to operating deleverage.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 215.79 | 227.64 | −11.85 | −5.2% |
| Employee cost | 101.76 | 80.37 | +21.39 | +26.6% |
| Finance costs | 7.31 | 5.37 | +1.94 | +36.1% |
| Depreciation | 28.77 | 22.54 | +6.23 | +27.6% |
| Other expenses | 99.28 | 94.75 | +4.53 | +4.8% |
| Total expenses | 388.17 | 386.64 | +1.53 | +0.4% |
| Other income | 7.50 | 1.80 | +5.70 | +316.7% |
| Tax | 17.35 | 32.58 | −15.23 | −46.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,091.23 crore against ₹807.03 crore in H1 FY26, a rise of ₹284.20 crore or 35.2%. Total income was ₹1,107.22 crore, up ₹290.54 crore or 35.6% from ₹816.68 crore.
Profit before tax was ₹266.83 crore, up ₹119.82 crore or 81.5% from ₹147.01 crore, and net profit was ₹199.30 crore, up ₹88.55 crore or 80.0% from ₹110.75 crore. Basic EPS for the half year rose ₹69.02 to ₹155.34 from ₹86.32.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,091 | 807.03 | +35.2% |
| Profit before tax | 266.83 | 147.01 | +81.5% |
| Net profit | 199.30 | 110.75 | +80.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 155.34 | 86.32 | +80.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹3,029.56 crore as at 30 September 2026 against ₹2,930.14 crore as at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹2,029.71 crore against ₹1,874.47 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹342.31 crore from ₹196.61 crore, while cash fell to ₹53.66 crore from ₹76.67 crore. Inventories were ₹552.10 crore against ₹510.29 crore, trade receivables ₹294.30 crore against ₹541.35 crore, and trade payables ₹208.62 crore against ₹269.14 crore.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹361.56 crore, compared with negative ₹36.75 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹369.92 crore against negative ₹52.20 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹14.43 crore against negative ₹1.93 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹260.60 crore against ₹165.42 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,030 | 2,930 |
| Total equity | 2,030 | 1,874 |
| Borrowings | 342.31 | 196.61 |
| Cash and equivalents | 53.66 | 76.67 |
| Inventories | 552.10 | 510.29 |
| Trade receivables | 294.30 | 541.35 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 361.56 | −36.75 |
| Cash from investing | −369.92 | −52.20 |
| Cash from financing | −14.43 | −1.93 |
| Capital expenditure | 260.60 | 165.42 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Neuland Laboratories done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the last eight quarters peaked at ₹776.25 crore in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at ₹292.75 crore in Q1 FY26, then rose to ₹641.58 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹449.66 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit followed a similar path, peaking at ₹212.67 crore in Q4 FY26 and bottoming at ₹13.90 crore in Q1 FY26.
The EBITDA margin reached 39.6% in Q4 FY26 and fell to 11.8% in Q1 FY26, before recovering to 34.7% in Q1 FY27 and easing to 21.7% in Q2 FY27. Revenue, profit and margin all moved lower in the latest quarter from the Q4 FY26 peak.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review reports of the statutory auditors. It also approved capital expenditure of ~₹47.1 crores towards acquisition of a land parcel admeasuring Ac.6-00 Gts in Domadugu Village, Sangareddy District, Telangana, including other related expenditure.
The board stated the land investment would be financed through internal accruals and gave the rationale as future capacity expansion, with proposed capacity addition listed as not applicable. The company had earlier informed the exchanges on 22 October 2026 that the trading window in its equity shares would remain closed from 1 October 2026 until 48 hours after the results were declared. No dividend or appointment was disclosed in the same-day filings.
What did Neuland Laboratories' management say?
Chief executive and managing director Saharsh Davuluri said H1 FY27 was largely in line with plan and that growth expectations remained intact for FY27 and the following year. He said commercial CMS molecules continue to drive near-term growth, while RFP activity and Big Pharma traction support customer diversification and the longer-term pipeline, and that investments in peptides, R&D and land acquisition strengthen capabilities.
Management said CMS revenues were driven by commercial molecules and expected growth in new project orders that will be delivered over the course of this and next financial years. In the Prime segment, Ezetimibe and Mirtazapine were the key molecules, and Ezetimibe is likely to drive growth of the Prime segment. The Specialty business was driven by Deferasirox, Apixaban and Donepezil, and two DMFs were filed for Fezolinetant and Ivacaftor.
Management highlighted Q2 operating deleverage, revenue concentration and capital expenditure as watchpoints. It reported working capital efficiency improving, with working capital days reducing to 104 days in H1 FY27 from 155 days at H1 FY26, driven largely by lower inventory days and receivable days. Capex cash outflow of Rs. 261 Cr was largely driven by the new R&D and peptide block, and 2026 milestones include the new Peptide Facility becoming operational and the planned inauguration and relocation to the new CMC Center for Process Research.
How did Neuland Laboratories shares react?
The results were filed after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was up 5.5% after 5 minutes, 6.6% after 15 minutes and 5.6% after 30 minutes. It closed the first session that could trade on the news up 1.0% from the pre-results close of ₹19,430.0, and by the next day's close it was up 1.9% from that same close.
On the reaction day the Pharmaceuticals sector's median move was 0.8% and the Nifty Smallcap 250 was up 2.0%, so the stock's excess move over the sector was 0.2 percentage points. By the next day's close the excess move over the sector was 0.3 percentage points, with the sector median up 1.6%. Earlier reaction-day moves were 7.9% on 5 August 2026, -2.9% on 12 May 2026, -3.2% on 9 February 2026 and 1.5% on 7 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +5.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +6.6% | |
| 30 minutes | +5.6% | |
| Reaction day | +1.0% | +0.8% |
| Next day | +1.9% | +1.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 August 2026 | +7.9% |
| 12 May 2026 | −2.9% |
| 9 February 2026 | −3.2% |
| 7 November 2025 | +1.5% |
| 31 July 2025 | −3.0% |
| 15 May 2025 | −7.2% |
| 10 February 2025 | −8.7% |
| 6 November 2024 | −10.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Among 77 Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed for the quarter as of 6 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 18.9%. Eight peers grew slower than Neuland Laboratories and 69 grew faster than the company.
Of the 73 peers for which profit was compared, 50 reported higher profit. Neuland Laboratories' consolidated revenue growth of 12.6% in Q2 FY27 was below the industry's median revenue growth of 18.9%.
| Neuland Laboratories revenue growth (YoY) | −12.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +18.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Neuland Laboratories | 8 of 77 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Neuland Laboratories | 69 of 77 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 50 of 73 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Neuland Laboratories' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹449.66 crore, down 12.6% from ₹514.27 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Neuland Laboratories make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹51.62 crore, against a net profit of ₹96.85 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Neuland Laboratories' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹40.24, against ₹75.49 in Q2 FY26.
How did Neuland Laboratories shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.0% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.8%.
When did Neuland Laboratories announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI Listing Regulations (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.