- Home
- Results news
- Nicco Parks & Resorts
- Q4 FY26 results
Nicco Parks & Resorts Q4 FY26 results: net loss of ₹0.72 crore vs ₹3.36 crore profit, revenue down 12.7%
Nicco Parks & Resorts Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹15.35 crore in Q4 FY26, down 12.7% from ₹17.59 crore in the year-ago quarter. The company posted a net loss of ₹0.72 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹3.36 crore in Q4 FY25, while the EBITDA margin moved from 22.3% to -1.2%.
Key points
- Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue was ₹15.35 crore, down 12.7% from ₹17.59 crore in Q4 FY25 and up 16.3% from ₹13.20 crore in Q3 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.72 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with a net profit of ₹3.36 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹0.92 crore in Q3 FY26.
- Q4 FY26 EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.19 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -1.2%, against a profit of ₹3.92 crore and a margin of 22.3% in Q4 FY25.
- For FY26, revenue was ₹66.35 crore, down 11.6% from ₹75.02 crore in FY25, while the company reported a net loss of ₹2.73 crore.
- The board recommended a final dividend of 25%, or ₹0.25 per share, subject to shareholder approval.
How did Nicco Parks & Resorts perform in Q4 FY26?
Nicco Parks & Resorts reported consolidated revenue of ₹15.35 crore for Q4 FY26, down 12.7% from ₹17.59 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue was up 16.3% from ₹13.20 crore in Q3 FY26, while total income was ₹15.70 crore against ₹19.01 crore a year earlier. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹15.35 crore and the company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.73 crore.
EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.19 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with a profit of ₹3.92 crore in Q4 FY25 and a loss of ₹0.25 crore in Q3 FY26. The EBITDA margin was -1.2%, down 23.5 percentage points year on year and up 0.7 percentage points from the previous quarter. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.83 crore, and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.72 crore and EPS of -₹0.15.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 15.35 | 13.20 | 17.59 | −12.7% | +16.3% |
| Other income | 0.35 | 1.78 | 1.42 | −75.4% | −80.3% |
| Total expenses | 16.52 | 14.06 | 14.29 | +15.6% | +17.5% |
| EBITDA | −0.19 | −0.25 | 3.92 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -1.2% | -1.9% | 22.3% | −23.5 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.83 | 0.92 | 5.53 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | −0.10 | 0.07 | 2.63 | ||
| Net profit | −0.72 | 0.92 | 3.36 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.15 | 0.20 | 0.72 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Nicco Parks & Resorts' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 15.6% year on year to ₹16.52 crore from ₹14.29 crore in Q4 FY25, while other income fell 75.4% to ₹0.35 crore from ₹1.42 crore. Other expenses increased by ₹2.06 crore to ₹8.90 crore, employee cost rose by ₹0.39 crore to ₹5.31 crore and depreciation rose by ₹0.37 crore to ₹0.99 crore. Cost of materials declined by ₹0.19 crore to ₹0.29 crore, and finance costs were unchanged.
There was no exceptional item in Q4 FY26, compared with an exceptional gain of ₹0.81 crore in Q4 FY25. Tax moved from ₹2.63 crore in the year-ago quarter to a tax credit of ₹0.10 crore. Against Q3 FY26, total expenses rose by ₹2.46 crore and other income fell by ₹1.43 crore, while employee cost declined by ₹0.64 crore. The filings do not state a reason for the changes in expenses or other income.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.29 | 0.48 | −0.19 | −39.6% |
| Employee cost | 5.31 | 4.92 | +0.39 | +7.9% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.99 | 0.62 | +0.37 | +59.7% |
| Other expenses | 8.90 | 6.84 | +2.06 | +30.1% |
| Total expenses | 16.52 | 14.29 | +2.23 | +15.6% |
| Other income | 0.35 | 1.42 | −1.07 | −75.4% |
| Tax | −0.10 | 2.63 | −2.73 | |
| Exceptional items | none | +0.81 (gain) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Nicco Parks & Resorts do in FY26 as a whole?
For FY26, Nicco Parks & Resorts reported consolidated revenue of ₹66.35 crore, down 11.6% from ₹75.02 crore in FY25. Total income fell 11.0% to ₹70.88 crore from ₹79.66 crore. Profit before tax moved from ₹24.72 crore to a loss of ₹1.93 crore, and the company reported a net loss of ₹2.73 crore compared with a net profit of ₹22.44 crore. EPS was -₹0.58 against ₹4.79 in FY25.
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 66.35 | 75.02 | −11.6% |
| Profit before tax | −1.93 | 24.72 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −2.73 | 22.44 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.58 | 4.79 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 31 March 2026, total assets were ₹136.15 crore against ₹133.27 crore at 30 September 2025, while total equity was ₹104.60 crore against ₹103.63 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either date. Cash was ₹10.66 crore, compared with ₹3.88 crore at the earlier balance-sheet date. Inventories were ₹1.10 crore, trade receivables ₹3.51 crore and trade payables ₹5.98 crore.
For FY26, operating cash flow was ₹7.37 crore, against ₹16.00 crore in FY25. Investing cash flow was ₹3.98 crore compared with an outflow of ₹7.36 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹6.56 crore against ₹6.08 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹17.95 crore in FY26, compared with ₹8.41 crore in FY25.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2026 | As of 30 September 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 136.15 | 133.27 |
| Total equity | 104.60 | 103.63 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 10.66 | 3.88 |
| Inventories | 1.10 | 1.19 |
| Trade receivables | 3.51 | 0.82 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 7.37 | 16 |
| Cash from investing | 3.98 | −7.36 |
| Cash from financing | −6.56 | −6.08 |
| Capital expenditure | 17.95 | 8.41 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Nicco Parks & Resorts done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹26.29 crore in Q1 FY26, the highest point in the reported sequence, before falling to ₹11.50 crore in Q2 FY26. It then rose to ₹13.20 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹15.35 crore in Q4 FY26. Profit was a loss of ₹3.16 crore in Q1 FY26, followed by ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26, ₹0.92 crore in Q3 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.72 crore in Q4 FY26.
The EBITDA margin was highest at 42.2% in Q1 FY26 and lowest at -2.1% in Q2 FY26. It remained negative at -1.9% in Q3 FY26 and improved to -1.2% in Q4 FY26. The revenue and profit figures show recovery from the Q2 FY26 low, but the latest quarter returned to a net loss.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Park Operations reported revenue of ₹11.83 crore in Q4 FY26, down 5.9% from ₹12.57 crore in Q4 FY25. Segment EBIT was a loss of ₹0.58 crore, compared with ₹1.02 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the reported EBIT margin was -4.9%.
Consultancy, Contracts and Sale of Ride Components reported revenue of ₹2.20 crore, up 477.9% from ₹0.38 crore in Q4 FY25. Segment EBIT was ₹0.45 crore against ₹0.29 crore, with an EBIT margin of 20.5%. F&B and Other Recreational Facilities reported revenue of ₹1.32 crore, down 71.5% from ₹4.64 crore, while EBIT was ₹0.28 crore against ₹2.94 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Operations | 11.83 | −5.9% | −0.58 | -4.9% |
| Consultancy, Contracts and Sale of Ride Components | 2.20 | +477.9% | 0.45 | 20.5% |
| F&B and Other Recreational Facilities | 1.32 | −71.5% | 0.28 | 21.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026. It also recommended a final dividend of 25%, or ₹0.25 per share on the face value of the equity shares, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. The final dividend was stated to be in addition to an interim dividend of 100%, or ₹1.00 per share, declared and paid for FY26. The same-day filing did not report a fund raise or appointment.
What did the auditors point out?
Lodha & Co LLP issued a qualified opinion on the standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026. The basis for the qualified opinion referred to the repossession, with effect from 8 November 2025 by the Department of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, of a parcel of land used for certain F&B and Other Recreational Facilities operations. The proceeds and recoverable supervision, management charges and expenses were recognised pending execution of the agreement, and the auditors said the impact could not be commented upon until the arrangement was finalised.
The report also addressed the going-concern assessment. The auditors described their responsibility to conclude on the appropriateness of the Board’s use of the going-concern basis and whether a material uncertainty existed that could cast significant doubt on the company’s ability to continue as a going concern. The excerpt does not state that a material uncertainty was identified or that the going-concern opinion was modified.
How did Nicco Parks & Resorts shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. From the pre-results close of ₹74.53, the stock fell 2.5% on the reaction day and was down 6.1% from that close by the next day’s close. By the fifth session after the results, it was down 8.4% from the pre-results close. The one-month move was 3.3%.
| After the filing | Stock | Leisure Services median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −2.5% | −0.4% |
| Next day | −6.1% | −1.5% |
| 5 days | −8.4% | −0.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Nicco Parks & Resorts' revenue in Q4 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹15.35 crore, down 12.7% from ₹17.59 crore in Q4 FY25 (consolidated).
Did Nicco Parks & Resorts make a profit in Q4 FY26?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.72 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.36 crore in Q4 FY25.
What was Nicco Parks & Resorts' EPS in Q4 FY26?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.15, against ₹0.72 in Q4 FY25.
How did Nicco Parks & Resorts shares react to the Q4 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.5% from the previous close; the median Leisure Services stock moved −0.4%.
When did Nicco Parks & Resorts announce its Q4 FY26 results?
On 14 May 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Approval Of Audited Financial Results & Recommendation Of Final Dividend Pursuant To Regulation 29 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 5 May 2026) · PDF
- Corporate Action-Board to consider Dividend (BSE, 5 May 2026) · PDF
- APPROVAL OF AUDITED FINANCIAL RESULTS (STANDALONE AND CONSOLIDATED) FOR THE QUARTER AND YEAR ENDED 31St MARCH, 2026 IN COMPLIANCE WITH REGULATION 33 AND 30 OF THE SEBI (LISTING OBLIGATIONS AND DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS) REGULATIONS, 2015. (BSE, 14 May 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.