- Home
- Results news
- Nila Infrastructures
- Q2 FY27 results
Nila Infrastructures Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 78.5% to ₹10.85 crore, revenue up 60.1%
Nila Infrastructures Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹118.51 crore, up 60.1% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 78.5% to ₹10.85 crore. EBITDA increased 87.5% to ₹15.19 crore and the margin expanded 1.9 percentage points to 12.8%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹118.51 crore, up 60.1% from ₹74.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and 59.7% from ₹74.20 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹15.19 crore in Q2 FY27, up 87.5% year on year and 103.1% sequentially, while the margin rose to 12.8%.
- Net profit for the quarter was ₹10.85 crore, up 78.5% from ₹6.08 crore a year ago and 28.6% from ₹8.44 crore in the previous quarter.
- Basic EPS increased to ₹0.28 from ₹0.15 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.21 in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹192.71 crore and net profit was ₹19.29 crore, up 15.7% and 50.8%, respectively, from H1 FY26.
How did Nila Infrastructures perform in Q2 FY27?
Nila Infrastructures reported consolidated revenue of ₹118.51 crore for Q2 FY27, up 60.1% from ₹74.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and 59.7% from ₹74.20 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹15.19 crore from ₹8.10 crore and ₹7.48 crore, while the margin increased to 12.8% from 10.9% and 10.1%.
Net profit for the quarter was ₹10.85 crore, compared with ₹6.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.44 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.28, against ₹0.15 and ₹0.21, respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹106.99 crore and profit after tax was ₹8.07 crore, compared with profit before tax of ₹7.02 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 118.51 | 74.20 | 74.04 | +60.1% | +59.7% |
| Other income | 3.81 | 4.04 | 3.75 | +1.6% | −5.7% |
| Total expenses | 105.04 | 67.90 | 67.22 | +56.3% | +54.7% |
| EBITDA | 15.19 | 7.48 | 8.10 | +87.5% | +103.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.8% | 10.1% | 10.9% | +1.9 pp | +2.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 17.27 | 10.35 | 10.57 | +63.4% | +66.9% |
| Tax | 4.21 | 2.73 | 2.67 | +57.7% | +54.2% |
| Net profit | 10.85 | 8.44 | 6.08 | +78.5% | +28.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.28 | 0.21 | 0.15 | +86.7% | +33.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Nila Infrastructures' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹37.82 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹105.04 crore, with cost of materials up ₹9.19 crore, employee cost up ₹0.28 crore, finance costs up ₹0.41 crore, depreciation up ₹0.02 crore and other expenses up ₹0.08 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.06 crore to ₹3.81 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Profit before tax increased by ₹6.70 crore to ₹17.27 crore from ₹10.57 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹4.21 crore, up ₹1.54 crore from ₹2.67 crore, while net profit rose by ₹4.77 crore to ₹10.85 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the changes in individual cost lines or tax.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 77.77 | 68.58 | +9.19 | +13.4% |
| Employee cost | 1.83 | 1.55 | +0.28 | +18.1% |
| Finance costs | 1.29 | 0.88 | +0.41 | +46.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.43 | 0.41 | +0.02 | +4.9% |
| Other expenses | 1.24 | 1.16 | +0.08 | +6.9% |
| Total expenses | 105.04 | 67.22 | +37.82 | +56.3% |
| Other income | 3.81 | 3.75 | +0.06 | +1.6% |
| Tax | 4.21 | 2.67 | +1.54 | +57.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Nila Infrastructures reported revenue of ₹192.71 crore, up ₹26.08 crore or 15.7% from ₹166.63 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 15.2% to ₹200.56 crore from ₹174.11 crore.
Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹27.62 crore, up 26.9% from ₹21.76 crore, while net profit increased 50.8% to ₹19.29 crore from ₹12.79 crore. Basic EPS rose from ₹0.33 to ₹0.49.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 192.71 | 166.63 | +15.7% |
| Profit before tax | 27.62 | 21.76 | +26.9% |
| Net profit | 19.29 | 12.79 | +50.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.49 | 0.33 | +48.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased from ₹893.51 crore at 31 March 2026 to ₹956.92 crore at 30 September 2026. Total equity rose from ₹187.33 crore to ₹206.62 crore, while borrowings fell from ₹23.69 crore to ₹14.67 crore and cash rose from ₹0.28 crore to ₹1.65 crore.
Inventories declined to ₹80.12 crore from ₹96.70 crore, while trade receivables increased to ₹49.83 crore from ₹27.31 crore and trade payables rose to ₹41.41 crore from ₹37.46 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹3.47 crore, compared with a negative ₹14.64 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was ₹8.96 crore against a negative ₹4.82 crore, and financing cash flow was a negative ₹11.06 crore against a negative ₹3.44 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 956.92 | 893.51 |
| Total equity | 206.62 | 187.33 |
| Borrowings | 14.67 | 23.69 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.65 | 0.28 |
| Inventories | 80.12 | 96.70 |
| Trade receivables | 49.83 | 27.31 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.47 | −14.64 |
| Cash from investing | 8.96 | −4.82 |
| Cash from financing | −11.06 | −3.44 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.74 | 1.20 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Nila Infrastructures done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series in Q2 FY27 at ₹118.51 crore, after ₹74.20 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit also rose to its period high of ₹10.85 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased to 12.8% from 10.1% in the preceding quarter.
Across the reported quarters, revenue was lowest at ₹52.34 crore in Q3 FY25, and the EBITDA margin bottomed at 6.3% in Q4 FY25. Net profit was lowest at ₹4.65 crore in Q3 FY26. Profit has risen year on year in each of the last three reported quarters.
How did Nila Infrastructures shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours, with the stock down 1.2% after 5 minutes and up 0.9% after 15 minutes. By the close of the first session that could trade on the results, NILAINFRA was up 4.0% from its pre-results close; by the next day's close, it was up 3.2% from that close.
On the reaction day, the stock's 4.0% gain exceeded the 1.4% median move for the industry's other stocks by 2.6 percentage points. Earlier results-day moves were mixed, including falls of 4.1% on 7 July 2026, 2.6% on 2 May 2026 and 1.4% on 27 January 2026, and gains of 7.3% on 3 May 2025 and 2.3% on 30 July 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Residential Commercial Projects median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.2% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.9% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.7% | |
| Reaction day | +4.0% | +1.4% |
| Next day | +3.2% | +1.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 July 2026 | −4.1% |
| 2 May 2026 | −2.6% |
| 27 January 2026 | −1.4% |
| 11 November 2025 | +1.8% |
| 30 July 2025 | +2.3% |
| 3 May 2025 | +7.3% |
| 3 February 2025 | −0.2% |
| 28 October 2024 | +0.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?
Among 34 other Residential Commercial Projects companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 17.6%. Of these, 23 companies grew more slowly than Nila Infrastructures, while 11 grew faster than the company's 60.1% revenue growth.
Nila Infrastructures reported higher profit in 19 of the 34 peer companies, based on the 34 peers for which profit was compared. The company filed its results on 31 October 2026.
| Nila Infrastructures revenue growth (YoY) | +60.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 34 other Residential Commercial Projects companies | +17.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Nila Infrastructures | 23 of 34 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Nila Infrastructures | 11 of 34 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 19 of 34 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Nila Infrastructures' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹118.51 crore, up 60.1% from ₹74.04 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Nila Infrastructures make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹10.85 crore, against a net profit of ₹6.08 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Nila Infrastructures' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.28, against ₹0.15 in Q2 FY26.
How did Nila Infrastructures shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.0% from the previous close; the median Residential Commercial Projects stock moved +1.4%.
When did Nila Infrastructures announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration Of Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.