- Home
- Results news
- NINtec Systems
- Q2 FY27 results
NINtec Systems Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 34.3% to ₹10.57 crore, revenue up 15.6%
NINtec Systems Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹48.20 crore and net profit of ₹10.57 crore for Q2 FY27, with EBITDA margin at 27.3%. Revenue rose 15.6% year on year, while net profit increased 34.3% to ₹10.57 crore and basic EPS reached ₹5.69.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹48.20 crore, up 15.6% from ₹41.69 crore in Q2 FY26 and 5.1% from ₹45.86 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹13.15 crore in Q2 FY27, up 28.3% year on year and 10.7% from the previous quarter; EBITDA margin was 27.3%.
- Net profit was ₹10.57 crore, up 34.3% year on year and 14.9% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹5.69.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹94.06 crore, total income was ₹96.08 crore and net profit was ₹19.77 crore, compared with ₹80.52 crore, ₹83.74 crore and ₹15.52 crore in H1 FY26.
- The filing was announced after market on 29 October 2026; the stock was up 4.3% on the reaction day and 5.7% by the next day's close from its pre-results close.
How did NINtec Systems perform in Q2 FY27?
NINtec Systems reported consolidated revenue of ₹48.20 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹41.69 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹45.86 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was up 15.6% year on year and 5.1% from the previous quarter. Total income was ₹49.53 crore, up 16.5% year on year and 6.4% from Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹26.90 crore and profit before tax was ₹6.66 crore.
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹13.15 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹10.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹11.88 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 27.3%, compared with 24.6% a year earlier and 25.9% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹13.93 crore, while net profit was ₹10.57 crore and basic EPS was ₹5.69, compared with ₹10.37 crore, ₹7.87 crore and ₹4.24 in Q2 FY26. The company also reported standalone profit of ₹9.53 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 48.20 | 45.86 | 41.69 | +15.6% | +5.1% |
| Other income | 1.33 | 0.69 | 0.83 | +60.2% | +92.8% |
| Total expenses | 35.60 | 34.48 | 32.14 | +10.8% | +3.2% |
| EBITDA | 13.15 | 11.88 | 10.25 | +28.3% | +10.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 27.3% | 25.9% | 24.6% | +2.7 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 13.93 | 12.07 | 10.37 | +34.3% | +15.4% |
| Tax | 3.36 | 2.88 | 2.50 | +34.4% | +16.7% |
| Net profit | 10.57 | 9.20 | 7.87 | +34.3% | +14.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.69 | 4.95 | 4.24 | +34.2% | +14.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in NINtec Systems' costs and profit?
Profit before tax increased 34.3% year on year to ₹13.93 crore, while net profit rose 34.3% to ₹10.57 crore. Total expenses were ₹35.60 crore, up 10.8% from ₹32.14 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses increased ₹4.65 crore, or 24.8%, to ₹23.37 crore, while employee cost fell ₹1.04 crore, or 8.2%, to ₹11.68 crore. Depreciation fell ₹0.15 crore, or 23.8%, to ₹0.48 crore, and finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.07 crore.
Other income increased ₹0.50 crore, or 60.2%, to ₹1.33 crore, while total income rose ₹7.01 crore, or 16.5%, to ₹49.53 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹3.36 crore, up ₹0.86 crore, or 34.4%, from ₹2.50 crore. Compared with Q1 FY27, other income rose ₹0.64 crore and tax expense increased ₹0.48 crore. The filing does not state specific reasons for the changes in other expenses or employee costs.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 11.68 | 12.72 | −1.04 | −8.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.48 | 0.63 | −0.15 | −23.8% |
| Other expenses | 23.37 | 18.72 | +4.65 | +24.8% |
| Total expenses | 35.60 | 32.14 | +3.46 | +10.8% |
| Other income | 1.33 | 0.83 | +0.50 | +60.2% |
| Tax | 3.36 | 2.50 | +0.86 | +34.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, NINtec Systems reported revenue of ₹94.06 crore, total income of ₹96.08 crore, profit before tax of ₹26.0 crore and net profit of ₹19.77 crore. In H1 FY26, the corresponding figures were ₹80.52 crore, ₹83.74 crore, ₹20.54 crore and ₹15.52 crore. Revenue increased 16.8%, total income 14.7%, profit before tax 26.6% and net profit 27.4%. Basic EPS was ₹10.64, compared with ₹8.36 in H1 FY26, an increase of 27.3%. The results for the first half of FY27 were on a consolidated basis.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 94.06 | 80.52 | +16.8% |
| Profit before tax | 26 | 20.54 | +26.6% |
| Net profit | 19.77 | 15.52 | +27.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.64 | 8.36 | +27.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹184.27 crore and total equity was ₹113.25 crore, compared with ₹144.37 crore and ₹91.63 crore at 31 March 2026. Borrowings were ₹2.51 crore versus ₹1.89 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.08 crore versus ₹0.11 crore. Trade receivables were ₹57.89 crore compared with ₹49.14 crore, and trade payables were ₹43.95 crore compared with ₹29.35 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹24.55 crore, compared with ₹13.87 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹20.00 crore, compared with ₹3.15 crore in the year-earlier period, and net cash from financing activities was ₹0.52 crore compared with ₹0.21 crore used. Capital expenditure was ₹0.93 crore, compared with ₹0.26 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 184.27 | 144.37 |
| Total equity | 113.25 | 91.63 |
| Borrowings | 2.51 | 1.89 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.08 | 0.11 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 57.89 | 49.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 24.55 | 13.87 |
| Cash from investing | −20 | −3.15 |
| Cash from financing | 0.52 | −0.21 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.93 | 0.26 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has NINtec Systems done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue and profit increased in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. Across the reported quarterly series, revenue rose from ₹35.19 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹48.20 crore in Q2 FY27, while net profit rose from ₹6.73 crore to ₹10.57 crore. Revenue and profit both reached their highest reported levels in Q2 FY27; the lowest revenue was in Q3 FY25 and the lowest profit was also in Q3 FY25.
EBITDA margin reached 30.1% in Q4 FY26, the highest level in the series, and fell to 25.9% in Q1 FY27 before rising to 27.3% in Q2 FY27. The margin was lowest at 21.7% in Q1 FY26. The current direction was therefore higher for revenue, profit and EBITDA margin than in the previous quarter.
How did NINtec Systems shares react?
Earlier results-day reactions were mixed: the stock was down 1.1% on 10 August 2026, up 6.0% on 27 May 2026, down 3.3% on 12 February 2026, unchanged on 12 November 2025, up 5.4% on 12 August 2025, up 3.1% on 28 May 2025, up 8.4% on 12 February 2025 and down 5.9% on 12 November 2024.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.9% |
| 15 minutes | −0.1% |
| 30 minutes | −0.2% |
| Reaction day | +4.3% |
| Next day | +5.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | −1.1% |
| 27 May 2026 | +6.0% |
| 12 February 2026 | −3.3% |
| 12 November 2025 | +0.0% |
| 12 August 2025 | +5.4% |
| 28 May 2025 | +3.1% |
| 12 February 2025 | +8.4% |
| 12 November 2024 | −5.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was NINtec Systems' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹48.20 crore, up 15.6% from ₹41.69 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did NINtec Systems make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹10.57 crore, against a net profit of ₹7.87 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was NINtec Systems' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.69, against ₹4.24 in Q2 FY26.
How did NINtec Systems shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.3% from the previous close.
When did NINtec Systems announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Declaration Of Financial Results For Quarter And Period Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For Quarter & Period Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.