- Home
- Results news
- Nitin Castings
- Q2 FY27 results
Nitin Castings Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹8.31 crore vs ₹1.48 crore, revenue up 50.1%
Nitin Castings Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹54.70 crore and a net profit of ₹8.31 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹36.45 crore and ₹1.48 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹4 crore from ₹2.37 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased to 7.3% from 6.5%; the results were announced on 2 November 2026.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹54.70 crore, up 50.1% from ₹36.45 crore in Q2 FY26 and 99.1% from ₹27.47 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹4 crore, up 68.8% from ₹2.37 crore a year earlier and 141.0% from ₹1.66 crore in the previous quarter; EBITDA margin was 7.3%.
- Net profit was ₹8.31 crore, compared with ₹1.48 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.68 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹16.17.
- Other income was ₹8.12 crore, against ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26, while total expenses were ₹52.32 crore and there was no exceptional item.
- The stock fell 5.2% on the reaction day and was down 4.8% from the pre-results close by the next day's close.
How did Nitin Castings perform in Q2 FY27?
Nitin Castings reported standalone revenue of ₹54.70 crore for Q2 FY27, up 50.1% from ₹36.45 crore in Q2 FY26 and 99.1% from ₹27.47 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹4 crore, compared with ₹2.37 crore a year earlier and ₹1.66 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 7.3%, up from 6.5% in Q2 FY26 and 6.1% in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was ₹8.31 crore, against ₹1.48 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.68 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹16.17, compared with ₹2.88 a year earlier and ₹5.20 in the previous quarter. The filing presented the results as unaudited standalone figures; the board approved them on 2 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 54.70 | 27.47 | 36.45 | +50.1% | +99.1% |
| Other income | 8.12 | 2.60 | 0.39 | +1982.1% | +212.3% |
| Total expenses | 52.32 | 26.65 | 34.81 | +50.3% | +96.3% |
| EBITDA | 4 | 1.66 | 2.37 | +68.8% | +141.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.3% | 6.1% | 6.5% | +0.8 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 10.50 | 3.41 | 2.03 | +417.2% | +207.9% |
| Tax | 2.17 | 0.74 | 0.55 | +294.5% | +193.2% |
| Net profit | 8.31 | 2.68 | 1.48 | +461.5% | +210.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.17 | 5.20 | 2.88 | +461.5% | +211.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Nitin Castings' costs and profit?
Profit before tax rose to ₹10.50 crore from ₹2.03 crore in Q2 FY26, while other income increased to ₹8.12 crore from ₹0.39 crore. Total expenses were ₹52.32 crore, up 50.3% from ₹34.81 crore in the year-ago quarter. The filing states that the company manufactures alloy steel castings and has no separate reportable segments; it does not state further reasons for the movements.
Cost of materials consumed was ₹40.77 crore, up ₹13.54 crore from ₹27.23 crore, employee cost was ₹6.80 crore, up ₹3.22 crore from ₹3.58 crore, and finance costs were ₹0.37 crore, up ₹0.22 crore from ₹0.15 crore. Depreciation was ₹1.25 crore and other expenses were ₹7.05 crore. Tax expense was ₹2.17 crore, up ₹1.62 crore from ₹0.55 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 40.77 | 27.23 | +13.54 | +49.7% |
| Employee cost | 6.80 | 3.58 | +3.22 | +89.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.37 | 0.15 | +0.22 | +146.7% |
| Depreciation | 1.25 | 0.58 | +0.67 | +115.5% |
| Other expenses | 7.05 | 4.61 | +2.44 | +52.9% |
| Total expenses | 52.32 | 34.81 | +17.51 | +50.3% |
| Other income | 8.12 | 0.39 | +7.73 | +1982.1% |
| Tax | 2.17 | 0.55 | +1.62 | +294.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹150.62 crore, compared with ₹140.47 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹100.04 crore against ₹91.73 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹9.84 crore from ₹13.91 crore and cash rose to ₹1.35 crore from ₹0.12 crore. Inventories were ₹32.79 crore, compared with ₹26.56 crore, trade receivables were ₹10.93 crore against ₹19.88 crore, and trade payables were ₹24.34 crore against ₹21.67 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹10.4 crore, compared with ₹4.43 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹4.73 crore against negative ₹5.46 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹4.43 crore against positive ₹1.07 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹5.65 crore against ₹3.54 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 150.62 | 140.47 |
| Total equity | 100.04 | 91.73 |
| Borrowings | 9.84 | 13.91 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.35 | 0.12 |
| Inventories | 32.79 | 26.56 |
| Trade receivables | 10.93 | 19.88 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 10.40 | 4.43 |
| Cash from investing | −4.73 | −5.46 |
| Cash from financing | −4.43 | 1.07 |
| Capital expenditure | 5.65 | 3.54 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Nitin Castings done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹54.70 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported quarterly trend, after falling to ₹27.47 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit also reached ₹8.31 crore, compared with ₹2.68 crore in the previous quarter and a low of ₹1.48 crore in Q2 FY26. The current direction was upward for both revenue and profit.
The EBITDA margin was 7.3% in Q2 FY27, above 6.1% in Q1 FY27 and 6.5% in Q2 FY26, but below the 15.4% recorded in Q1 FY26. Across the reported period, revenue was lowest at ₹27.47 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin was lowest at 4.3% in Q3 FY26.
How did Nitin Castings shares react?
The results were announced after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 2.8% after 5 minutes, 2.8% after 15 minutes and 8.9% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 5.2% below the previous close; by the next day's close, it was down 4.8% from that pre-results close. The Castings & Forgings industry median rose 0.5% on the reaction day and 1.8% by the next day's close, leaving Nitin Castings at a relative shortfall of 5.6 percentage points and 6.6 percentage points, respectively. Earlier reaction-day moves included 4.9% on 27 May 2026, 2.7% on 17 January 2026, and 12.2% on 22 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Castings & Forgings median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.8% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −8.9% | |
| Reaction day | −5.2% | +0.5% |
| Next day | −4.8% | +1.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 August 2026 | −5.0% |
| 27 May 2026 | +4.9% |
| 17 January 2026 | +2.7% |
| 14 November 2025 | −2.8% |
| 24 July 2025 | +1.5% |
| 28 May 2025 | −4.6% |
| 14 August 2024 | +1.4% |
| 22 May 2024 | +12.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Castings & Forgings companies do?
Five other Castings & Forgings companies had filed for this quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 6.2%, compared with Nitin Castings’ revenue growth of 50.1%; all 5 grew slower than the company and none grew faster. Of the 5 peers whose profit was compared, 3 reported higher profit. These comparisons cover the peers filing as of 4 November 2026.
| Nitin Castings revenue growth (YoY) | +50.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 5 other Castings & Forgings companies | +6.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Nitin Castings | 5 of 5 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Nitin Castings | 0 of 5 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 3 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Nitin Castings' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹54.70 crore, up 50.1% from ₹36.45 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Nitin Castings make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹8.31 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.48 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Nitin Castings' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹16.17, against ₹2.88 in Q2 FY26.
How did Nitin Castings shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.2% from the previous close; the median Castings & Forgings stock moved +0.5%.
When did Nitin Castings announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI Listing Obligation And Disclosure Requirements, 2015 For Holding Board Meeting For Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 And Other Matters. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Monday, 02Nd November, 2026 Pursuant To Regulation 30 & 33 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligation And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Monday, 02Nd November, 2026 Pursuant To Regulation 30 & 33 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligation And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.