- Home
- Results news
- North Eastern Carrying Corporation
- Q2 FY27 results
North Eastern Carrying Corporation Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 18.1% to ₹2.15 crore, revenue up 7.8%
North Eastern Carrying Corporation Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹76.27 crore and net profit of ₹2.15 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 7.8% from the year-ago quarter, while EBITDA increased to ₹5.26 crore and the margin widened to 6.9% from 4.0%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹76.27 crore in Q2 FY27, up 7.8% from ₹70.75 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose to ₹5.26 crore from ₹2.84 crore, while the margin widened to 6.9% from 4.0%.
- Net profit increased to ₹2.15 crore from ₹1.82 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹0.22 from ₹0.19.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹151.86 crore, up 8.6% from ₹139.85 crore, while net profit rose to ₹4.17 crore from ₹3.6 crore.
- The stock fell 3.0% on the reaction day and was down 3.1% from its pre-results close by the next day's close.
How did North Eastern Carrying Corporation perform in Q2 FY27?
Standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹76.27 crore, up 7.8% from ₹70.75 crore in Q2 FY26 and 0.9% from ₹75.58 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹76.9 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹77.25 crore in Q1 FY27. The quarter covered July–September 2026, and the company reported on a standalone basis.
EBITDA was ₹5.26 crore in Q2 FY27, up 85.2% from ₹2.84 crore in Q2 FY26 and 17.1% from ₹4.49 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin rose to 6.9% from 4.0% a year earlier and increased from 5.9% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹2.83 crore, compared with ₹2.65 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.29 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹2.15 crore, up from ₹1.82 crore year on year and ₹2.01 crore sequentially, while basic EPS was ₹0.22 compared with ₹0.19 and ₹0.18.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 76.27 | 75.58 | 70.75 | +7.8% | +0.9% |
| Other income | 0.63 | 1.67 | 2.88 | −78.1% | −62.3% |
| Total expenses | 74.07 | 73.96 | 70.98 | +4.4% | +0.1% |
| EBITDA | 5.26 | 4.49 | 2.84 | +85.2% | +17.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.9% | 5.9% | 4.0% | +2.9 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2.83 | 3.29 | 2.65 | +6.8% | −14.0% |
| Tax | 0.68 | 1.28 | 0.83 | −18.1% | −46.9% |
| Net profit | 2.15 | 2.01 | 1.82 | +18.1% | +7.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.19 | +15.8% | +22.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in North Eastern Carrying Corporation's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹74.07 crore in Q2 FY27, up 4.4% from ₹70.98 crore in Q2 FY26 and 0.1% from ₹73.96 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost fell by ₹0.58 crore to ₹3.31 crore year on year and by ₹0.43 crore from ₹3.74 crore in the previous quarter.
Other expenses rose by ₹3.68 crore to ₹67.70 crore from ₹64.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and increased by ₹0.34 crore from ₹67.36 crore in Q1 FY27. Finance costs were ₹2.32 crore, up ₹0.02 crore from the year-ago quarter and ₹0.21 crore from the previous quarter, while depreciation was ₹0.74 crore.
Other income fell by ₹2.25 crore to ₹0.63 crore from ₹2.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and by ₹1.04 crore from ₹1.67 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹0.68 crore, down ₹0.15 crore from ₹0.83 crore a year earlier and ₹0.60 crore from ₹1.28 crore in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 3.31 | 3.89 | −0.58 | −14.9% |
| Finance costs | 2.32 | 2.30 | +0.02 | +0.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.74 | 0.77 | −0.03 | −3.9% |
| Other expenses | 67.70 | 64.02 | +3.68 | +5.7% |
| Total expenses | 74.07 | 70.98 | +3.09 | +4.4% |
| Other income | 0.63 | 2.88 | −2.25 | −78.1% |
| Tax | 0.68 | 0.83 | −0.15 | −18.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹151.86 crore, up 8.6% from ₹139.85 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 7.9% to ₹154.16 crore from ₹142.87 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹0.40 from ₹0.37.
Profit before tax rose 21.2% to ₹6.12 crore from ₹5.05 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit increased 15.8% to ₹4.17 crore from ₹3.6 crore, and the profit margin was higher over the first half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 151.86 | 139.85 | +8.6% |
| Profit before tax | 6.12 | 5.05 | +21.2% |
| Net profit | 4.17 | 3.60 | +15.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.40 | 0.37 | +8.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Trade receivables increased to ₹135.01 crore from ₹130.15 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹5.81 crore from ₹4.41 crore. The company reported no inventories on either balance-sheet date.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.91 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹9.26 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.11 crore against an outflow of ₹10.99 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹1.45 crore compared with an inflow of ₹18.14 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.03 crore against ₹8.28 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 371.91 | 372.34 |
| Total equity | 238 | 226.99 |
| Borrowings | 116.09 | 124.37 |
| Cash and equivalents | 9.15 | 9.58 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 135.01 | 130.15 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.91 | −9.26 |
| Cash from investing | 0.11 | −10.99 |
| Cash from financing | −1.45 | 18.14 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.03 | 8.28 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has North Eastern Carrying Corporation done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the series at ₹96.23 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest at ₹69.1 crore in Q1 FY26. It fell to ₹75.58 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹76.27 crore in Q2 FY27; revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.
Net profit peaked at ₹3.45 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at ₹0.7 crore in Q4 FY26. It recovered to ₹2.01 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹2.15 crore in Q2 FY27, with profit rising year on year in each of the last two quarters. The EBITDA margin was 6.9% in Q2 FY27, above 5.9% in Q1 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The results were reviewed by the audit committee and limited-reviewed by the statutory auditors, and there was no exceptional item.
On 24 October 2026, the board approved changing Utkarsh Jain’s designation from whole-time director (executive) to non-executive non-independent director, effective immediately. The filing said Jain cited ongoing commitments and responsibilities in external assignments and would continue contributing through guidance and governance. No dividend or fund-raising matter was reported in the same-day filings.
How did North Eastern Carrying Corporation shares react?
After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock was down 0.4% after five minutes, 2.5% after 15 minutes and 1.2% after 30 minutes. It closed 3.0% below the previous close on the reaction day, and by the next day’s close it was down 3.1% from its pre-results close.
| After the filing | Stock | Logistics Solution Provider median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.4% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.5% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.2% | |
| Reaction day | −3.0% | +0.2% |
| Next day | −3.1% | +0.2% |
| 5 days | +2.0% | +3.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | −4.4% |
| 29 May 2026 | +0.7% |
| 6 February 2026 | +3.8% |
| 14 November 2025 | −4.4% |
| 7 August 2025 | −3.7% |
| 28 May 2025 | −2.4% |
| 31 January 2025 | −5.7% |
| 31 July 2024 | −4.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Logistics Solution Provider companies do?
Fifteen other Logistics Solution Provider companies were compared for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 15.2%, compared with 7.8% revenue growth for North Eastern Carrying Corporation; six peers grew slower than the company and nine grew faster.
Ten of the 13 peers with comparable profit figures reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026.
| North Eastern Carrying Corporation revenue growth (YoY) | +7.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Logistics Solution Provider companies | +15.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than North Eastern Carrying Corporation | 6 of 15 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than North Eastern Carrying Corporation | 9 of 15 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 10 of 13 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was North Eastern Carrying Corporation's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹76.27 crore, up 7.8% from ₹70.75 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did North Eastern Carrying Corporation make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.15 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.82 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was North Eastern Carrying Corporation's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.22, against ₹0.19 in Q2 FY26.
How did North Eastern Carrying Corporation shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.0% from the previous close; the median Logistics Solution Provider stock moved +0.2%.
When did North Eastern Carrying Corporation announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 24 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve The Company Quarterly And Half Yearly Financial Results. (BSE, 17 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.