MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Novyra Pharmachem Limited (formerly Bansisons Tea Industries Ltd)
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Novyra Pharmachem Limited (formerly Bansisons Tea Industries Ltd) Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.03 crore vs ₹0 crore profit

Novyra Pharmachem Limited (formerly Bansisons Tea Industries Ltd) reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹4.23 crore, up from ₹1.73 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore and basic EPS of -0.05, with EBITDA of ₹0.07 crore and an EBITDA margin of -1.6%.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹4.23 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹2.50 crore from Q1 FY27 and ₹4.20 crore from Q2 FY26.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27 and nil profit in Q2 FY26.
  • Basic EPS was -0.05 in Q2 FY27, compared with -0.03 in Q1 FY27 and 0.00 in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.07 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -1.6%, compared with ₹0.02 crore and -1.0% in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹5.96 crore, compared with ₹0.06 crore in H1 FY26, while the company reported a net loss of ₹0.05 crore.

How did Novyra Pharmachem Limited (formerly Bansisons Tea Industries Ltd) perform in Q2 FY27?

Novyra Pharmachem Limited’s standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹4.23 crore, compared with ₹1.73 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26. The quarter therefore recorded higher revenue sequentially and year on year. Total income was ₹4.27 crore, against ₹1.73 crore in the previous quarter and ₹0.03 crore in the year-ago quarter.

EBITDA was ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin was -1.6%, compared with -1.0% in Q1 FY27 and 24.8% in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax and net profit were each a loss of ₹0.03 crore, while basic EPS was -0.05. The results are presented on a standalone basis; no consolidated figures were given.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹2.50 crore, total expenses rose ₹2.55 crore, and the net loss widened by ₹0.01 crore. Against Q2 FY26, revenue rose ₹4.20 crore, total income rose ₹4.24 crore, and total expenses rose ₹4.27 crore. The quarter had no exceptional item.

Novyra Pharmachem Limited (formerly Bansisons Tea Industries Ltd) Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations4.231.730.03+14000.0%+144.5%
Other income0.0400
Total expenses4.301.750.03+14233.3%+145.7%
EBITDA−0.07−0.020.01turned to loss
EBITDA margin-1.6%-1.0%24.8%−26.4 pp−0.6 pp
Profit before tax−0.03−0.020turned to loss
Tax000
Net profit−0.03−0.020turned to loss
EPS (₹)−0.05−0.030.00turned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Novyra Pharmachem Limited (formerly Bansisons Tea Industries Ltd)'s costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, total expenses increased by ₹4.27 crore, from ₹0.03 crore to ₹4.30 crore. Employee cost rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.02 crore, while other expenses rose by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.04 crore. Depreciation fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0 crore, and finance costs and cost of materials were unchanged at ₹0 crore each.

Other income increased by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.04 crore, compared with ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. The filing does not provide a stated reason for the changes in costs, other income or the movement in profit.

Compared with Q1 FY27, employee cost rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.02 crore and other expenses rose by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.04 crore. Other income increased by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.04 crore, while tax, depreciation, finance costs and cost of materials remained unchanged. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.020.01+0.01+100.0%
Finance costs000
Depreciation00.01−0.01
Other expenses0.040.01+0.03+300.0%
Total expenses4.300.03+4.27+14233.3%
Other income0.040+0.04
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹5.96 crore, compared with ₹0.06 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹5.90 crore. Total income was ₹5.99 crore, compared with ₹0.06 crore, an increase of ₹5.93 crore. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.05 crore and a net loss of ₹0.05 crore in H1 FY27, against a loss before tax of ₹0.01 crore and a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26.

Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was -0.08, compared with 0.00 in H1 FY26. The first-half results were unaudited and were based on the standalone financial statements.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations5.960.06+9833.3%
Profit before tax−0.05−0.01
Net profit−0.05−0.01
EPS (₹)−0.080.00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3.22 crore, compared with ₹1.46 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹0.57 crore, compared with ₹0.59 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Borrowings remained at ₹0 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.23 crore, compared with ₹0.15 crore.

Inventories were ₹0.08 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹0.00 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹1.57 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore, and trade payables were ₹2.62 crore, compared with ₹0.87 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹0.50 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was -₹0.44 crore, compared with -₹0.00 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹0.00 crore, compared with -₹0.01 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.44 crore, compared with ₹0.00 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets3.221.46
Total equity0.570.59
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents0.230.15
Inventories0.080
Trade receivables1.570.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations0.500.04
Cash from investing−0.440
Cash from financing0−0.01
Capital expenditure0.440

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Novyra Pharmachem Limited (formerly Bansisons Tea Industries Ltd) done over the last 8 quarters?

The quarterly series shows revenue rising from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.10 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹1.73 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹4.23 crore in Q2 FY27. Q2 FY27 was the highest revenue quarter in the series, while the earlier quarters recorded revenue of ₹0.00 crore in several periods. The latest direction was upward.

Net profit was -0.01 crore in Q3 FY25, -0.05 crore in Q4 FY25 and -0.01 crore in Q1 FY26, before reaching nil profit in Q2 FY26. It was then -5.34 crore in Q4 FY26, -0.02 crore in Q1 FY27 and -0.03 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was 24.8% in Q2 FY26, -5106.3% in Q4 FY26, -1.0% in Q1 FY27 and -1.6% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0Q3 FY250Q4 FY250Q1 FY260.03Q2 FY260Q3 FY260.10Q4 FY261.73Q1 FY274.23Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.01Q3 FY25−0.05Q4 FY25−0.01Q1 FY260Q2 FY26−0.01Q3 FY26−5.34Q4 FY26−0.02Q1 FY27−0.03Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The reported business segments for Q2 FY27 were Pharma, Real Estate, Tea Estate and Unallocable. Pharma recorded revenue of ₹4.23 crore, EBIT of ₹0.03 crore and an EBIT margin of 0.8%. Real Estate recorded revenue of ₹0.04 crore, with EBIT of ₹0.00 crore and an EBIT margin of 0.0%.

Tea Estate recorded revenue of ₹0.00 crore and EBIT of ₹0.00 crore, while the EBIT margin was not available. Unallocable recorded revenue of ₹0.00 crore and EBIT of -₹0.07 crore, with no EBIT margin reported. Prior-period segment revenue, EBIT and growth figures were not available for the listed segments.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Segment - Pharma4.230.030.8%
Segment - Real Estate0.0400.0%
Segment - Tea Estate00
Segment - Unallocable0−0.07

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

Quick answers

What was Novyra Pharmachem Limited (formerly Bansisons Tea Industries Ltd)'s revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹4.23 crore, up 14000.0% from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Novyra Pharmachem Limited (formerly Bansisons Tea Industries Ltd) make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore, against a net profit of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Novyra Pharmachem Limited (formerly Bansisons Tea Industries Ltd)'s EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.05, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.

When did Novyra Pharmachem Limited (formerly Bansisons Tea Industries Ltd) announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.