- Home
- Results news
- NRB Industrial Bearings
- Q2 FY27 results
NRB Industrial Bearings Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹6.50 crore, revenue up 19.9%
NRB Industrial Bearings Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹21.41 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.9% from Q2 FY26. The company reported a net loss of ₹6.50 crore and basic EPS of ₹2.68, while the EBITDA margin improved to -7.7% from -14.7%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹21.41 crore, up 19.9% year on year from ₹17.86 crore.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹6.50 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹6.74 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹1.65 crore, with the margin at -7.7%, compared with -14.7% in Q2 FY26.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 13.3% to ₹21.41 crore and the net loss narrowed by ₹0.09 crore to ₹6.50 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹40.31 crore, up 10.7% from ₹36.41 crore in H1 FY26, while the net loss was ₹13.09 crore.
How did NRB Industrial Bearings perform in Q2 FY27?
NRB Industrial Bearings reported consolidated revenue of ₹21.41 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹17.86 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹18.90 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹22.37 crore, up from ₹19.07 crore a year earlier. Against the previous quarter, total income rose 13.2% from ₹19.76 crore.
EBITDA was ₹1.65 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹2.63 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.61 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin improved 7.0 percentage points year on year to -7.7% and rose 0.8 percentage points from -8.5% in the previous quarter. The net loss was ₹6.50 crore, compared with ₹6.74 crore a year earlier and ₹6.59 crore in the previous quarter.
Basic EPS was ₹2.68, compared with ₹2.78 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.72 in Q1 FY27. The filing also reported standalone revenue of ₹21.41 crore, up 19.9% year on year, and a standalone net loss of ₹6.85 crore; standalone loss before tax was ₹7.02 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21.41 | 18.90 | 17.86 | +19.9% | +13.3% |
| Other income | 0.96 | 0.86 | 1.21 | −20.7% | +11.6% |
| Total expenses | 29.21 | 26.48 | 26.09 | +12.0% | +10.3% |
| EBITDA | −1.65 | −1.61 | −2.63 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -7.7% | -8.5% | -14.7% | +7.0 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | −6.85 | −6.72 | −7.02 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −6.50 | −6.59 | −6.74 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −2.68 | −2.72 | −2.78 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in NRB Industrial Bearings' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹3.12 crore year on year to ₹29.21 crore from ₹26.09 crore. Cost of materials consumed increased ₹1.27 crore to ₹8.59 crore, employee cost rose ₹1.35 crore to ₹7.15 crore, finance costs increased ₹0.27 crore to ₹3.41 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.29 crore to ₹2.75 crore, and other expenses increased ₹0.39 crore to ₹7.94 crore.
Other income fell ₹0.25 crore to ₹0.96 crore from ₹1.21 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and tax remained unchanged at ₹0 crore. The filing does not state further reasons for the movements in these cost lines.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹2.73 crore to ₹29.21 crore. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹1.33 crore to ₹8.59 crore, employee cost increased ₹0.66 crore to ₹7.15 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.02 crore to ₹3.41 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.21 crore to ₹2.75 crore, and other expenses increased ₹1.80 crore to ₹7.94 crore. Other income rose ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.96 crore, with no exceptional item and tax unchanged at ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 8.59 | 7.32 | +1.27 | +17.3% |
| Employee cost | 7.15 | 5.80 | +1.35 | +23.3% |
| Finance costs | 3.41 | 3.14 | +0.27 | +8.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.75 | 2.46 | +0.29 | +11.8% |
| Other expenses | 7.94 | 7.55 | +0.39 | +5.2% |
| Total expenses | 29.21 | 26.09 | +3.12 | +12.0% |
| Other income | 0.96 | 1.21 | −0.25 | −20.7% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹40.31 crore, up 10.7% from ₹36.41 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 8.3% to ₹42.13 crore from ₹38.90 crore. Loss before tax was ₹13.57 crore, compared with ₹12.31 crore in H1 FY26, while the net loss was ₹13.09 crore against ₹11.83 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹5.40, compared with ₹4.88 in H1 FY26. The filing reports that the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026 were approved by the board and accompanied by a limited review report.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 40.31 | 36.41 | +10.7% |
| Profit before tax | −13.57 | −12.31 | |
| Net profit | −13.09 | −11.83 | |
| EPS (₹) | −5.40 | −4.88 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹134.95 crore, compared with ₹120.67 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was negative ₹62.17 crore, compared with negative ₹55.12 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Borrowings rose to ₹155.47 crore from ₹136.57 crore.
Cash was ₹0.19 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹0.18 crore at 31 March 2026. Inventories increased to ₹25.56 crore from ₹21.86 crore, trade receivables to ₹12.63 crore from ₹8.55 crore, and trade payables to ₹24.37 crore from ₹22.66 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹8.19 crore, compared with ₹0.64 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹9.39 crore against negative ₹1.50 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹17.59 crore compared with ₹0.57 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹5.87 crore, against ₹1.92 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 134.95 | 120.67 |
| Total equity | −62.17 | −55.12 |
| Borrowings | 155.47 | 136.57 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.19 | 0.18 |
| Inventories | 25.56 | 21.86 |
| Trade receivables | 12.63 | 8.55 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −8.19 | 0.64 |
| Cash from investing | −9.39 | −1.50 |
| Cash from financing | 17.59 | 0.57 |
| Capital expenditure | 5.87 | 1.92 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has NRB Industrial Bearings done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last six quarters. Across the available quarterly series, revenue was lowest at ₹16.11 crore in Q4 FY25 and highest at ₹21.41 crore in Q2 FY27, which also showed the highest revenue in the series.
The reported EBITDA margin bottomed at -23.6% in Q3 FY26 and improved to -7.7% in Q2 FY27, the highest margin in the available series. Revenue rose from ₹18.90 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹21.41 crore in Q2 FY27, while the net loss was ₹6.59 crore and ₹6.50 crore, respectively.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on 28 October 2026. The company also appointed M. B. Ravi Shankar as Head – Manufacturing and designated him as Senior Management Personnel with effect from 28 October 2026.
M. B. Ravi Shankar is a 59-year-old Mechanical Engineering professional with over 33 years of experience in manufacturing, plant operations, quality assurance, process engineering and supplier development, including 5 years of overseas experience. The same-day filing also stated that the company’s trading window would reopen after 48 hours from the declaration of the financial results.
How did NRB Industrial Bearings shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Abrasives & Bearings median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.5% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.3% | |
| Reaction day | −1.2% | −0.7% |
| Next day | +5.9% | −1.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 August 2026 | +1.6% |
| 28 May 2026 | −3.1% |
| 29 July 2025 | −5.2% |
| 27 May 2025 | +8.8% |
| 5 February 2025 | −1.9% |
| 30 October 2024 | +1.0% |
| 31 July 2024 | −5.9% |
| 21 May 2024 | −3.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was NRB Industrial Bearings' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹21.41 crore, up 19.9% from ₹17.86 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did NRB Industrial Bearings make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹6.50 crore, against a net loss of ₹6.74 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was NRB Industrial Bearings' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹2.68, against a loss of ₹2.78 in Q2 FY26.
How did NRB Industrial Bearings shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.2% from the previous close; the median Abrasives & Bearings stock moved −0.7%.
When did NRB Industrial Bearings announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.