- Home
- Results news
- Oasis Securities
- Q2 FY27 results
Oasis Securities Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 66.7% to ₹0.08 crore, revenue ₹2.27 crore vs ₹0.47 crore
Oasis Securities Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹2.27 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.10 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.08 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.02, while profit before tax fell to ₹0.07 crore. The board approved the standalone unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2.27 crore, up 383.0% from ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 106.4% from ₹1.10 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, down 66.7% from ₹0.24 crore a year earlier and 83.0% from ₹0.47 crore in the previous quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.02, down from ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.26 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹3.37 crore, up 142.4% from ₹1.39 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹0.55 crore, down 38.9% from ₹0.90 crore.
- Total expenses were ₹2.21 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.47 crore in Q1 FY27.
How did Oasis Securities perform in Q2 FY27?
Oasis Securities reported standalone revenue of ₹2.27 crore for Q2 FY27, up 383.0% from ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and 106.4% from ₹1.10 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹2.28 crore, compared with ₹0.47 crore a year earlier and ₹1.10 crore in the previous quarter. The figures relate to the quarter ended 30 September 2026, and the board approved the standalone unaudited results.
Profit before tax fell to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.63 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.08 crore, against ₹0.24 crore a year earlier and ₹0.47 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.02, against ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.26 in Q1 FY27. The PAT margin was 3.4%, down 47.2 percentage points year on year and 39.8 percentage points sequentially. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.27 | 1.10 | 0.47 | +383.0% | +106.4% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 2.21 | 0.47 | 0.14 | +1478.6% | +370.2% |
| Profit before tax | 0.07 | 0.63 | 0.34 | −79.4% | −88.9% |
| Tax | −0.01 | 0.15 | 0.10 | ||
| Net profit | 0.08 | 0.47 | 0.24 | −66.7% | −83.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.26 | 0.13 | −84.6% | −92.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Oasis Securities' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹2.21 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.47 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost was ₹0.08 crore, up ₹0.01 crore from both comparison periods, while other expenses fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.06 crore a year earlier and ₹0.24 crore in the previous quarter. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and the company reported no exceptional item.
Other income was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Tax moved to a credit of ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.10 crore a year earlier and ₹0.15 crore in the previous quarter. The figures show that the rise in expenses was accompanied by lower profit before tax, but the filing does not state a reason for the expense movement.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.08 | 0.07 | +0.01 | +14.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.01 | 0.06 | −0.05 | −83.3% |
| Total expenses | 2.21 | 0.14 | +2.07 | +1478.6% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Tax | −0.01 | 0.10 | −0.11 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹3.37 crore, up from ₹1.39 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹3.38 crore against ₹1.39 crore. Profit before tax was ₹0.70 crore, down from ₹1.11 crore, and net profit was ₹0.55 crore, down from ₹0.90 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.12, compared with ₹0.49 in H1 FY26. The results cover the half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3.37 | 1.39 | +142.4% |
| Profit before tax | 0.70 | 1.11 | −36.9% |
| Net profit | 0.55 | 0.90 | −38.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.12 | 0.49 | −75.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹42.57 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹14.47 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹42.34 crore from ₹14.24 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.42 crore. Borrowings were not reported in the supplied figures, and the filing states that the company is engaged in NBFC activities.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹10.94 crore, compared with negative ₹1.18 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹16.92 crore against positive ₹1.86 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹27.55 crore against ₹0 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods. The filing reviewed the standalone unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 42.57 | 14.47 |
| Total equity | 42.34 | 14.24 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.10 | 0.42 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −10.94 | −1.18 |
| Cash from investing | −16.92 | 1.86 |
| Cash from financing | 27.55 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Oasis Securities done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last five quarters on a year-on-year basis. Across the available quarterly data, revenue reached its highest level at ₹2.27 crore in Q2 FY27 and its lowest at ₹0.12 crore in Q4 FY25. Net profit was highest at ₹0.66 crore in Q1 FY26 and lowest at a net loss of ₹0.58 crore in Q4 FY26. Revenue rose in Q2 FY27 from ₹1.10 crore in Q1 FY27, while net profit fell from ₹0.47 crore.
How did Oasis Securities shares react?
The stock fell 4.3% on the reaction day, from the pre-results close of ₹16.62 to the close of the first session that could trade on the filing. By the next day's close, it was down 6.2% from the pre-results close. The other stocks in the Non Banking Financial Company industry rose 0.6% on the reaction day and were unchanged the next day, leaving Oasis Securities 5.0 percentage points below the industry median on the reaction day.
Earlier results-day moves included 1.6% on 7 August 2026, negative 4.5% on 11 May 2026, negative 6.2% on 28 January 2026 and negative 0.6% on 13 November 2025. The stock also moved 0.6% on 28 July 2025, negative 4.9% on 8 May 2025, 4.2% on 15 July 2024 and 4.4% on 28 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −4.3% | +0.6% |
| Next day | −6.2% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | +1.6% |
| 11 May 2026 | −4.5% |
| 28 January 2026 | −6.2% |
| 13 November 2025 | −0.6% |
| 28 July 2025 | +0.6% |
| 8 May 2025 | −4.9% |
| 15 July 2024 | +4.2% |
| 28 May 2024 | +4.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 76 other Non Banking Financial Company companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.5%. Oasis Securities had 71 peers growing slower than the company and 5 peers growing faster than the company. The peer comparison was available as of 4 November 2026. Of the 84 peers for which profit was compared, 56 reported higher profit.
| Oasis Securities revenue growth (YoY) | +383.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Oasis Securities | 71 of 76 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Oasis Securities | 5 of 76 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 56 of 84 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Oasis Securities' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2.27 crore, up 383.0% from ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Oasis Securities make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.08 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Oasis Securities' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.02, against ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26.
How did Oasis Securities shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.3% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.6%.
When did Oasis Securities announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Of The Company To Be Held On Monday, November 02, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financials Results For September, 30 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.