- Home
- Results news
- OBCL
- Q2 FY27 results
OBCL Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹4.25 crore vs ₹2.15 crore loss, revenue up 6.6%
OBCL Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹91.95 crore for Q2 FY27, up 6.6% from ₹86.25 crore in Q2 FY26. The company returned to quarterly profit, reporting a net profit of ₹4.25 crore versus a net loss of ₹2.15 crore a year earlier, while EBITDA rose to ₹3.40 crore from ₹0.14 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹91.95 crore in Q2 FY27, up 6.6% from ₹86.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and 11.6% from ₹82.37 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹3.40 crore, with a 3.7% margin, compared with ₹0.14 crore and a 0.2% margin in Q2 FY26.
- OBCL reported a net profit of ₹4.25 crore and EPS of ₹2.01, after a net loss of ₹2.15 crore and EPS of -₹1.02 in Q2 FY26.
- Other income was ₹3.67 crore, up ₹2.74 crore from ₹0.93 crore in Q2 FY26; there was no exceptional item.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹174.32 crore and net profit was ₹5.46 crore, compared with revenue of ₹171.47 crore and a net loss of ₹0.19 crore in H1 FY26.
How did OBCL perform in Q2 FY27?
OBCL’s consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹91.95 crore, compared with ₹86.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹82.37 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹3.40 crore, compared with ₹0.14 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹2.45 crore in the previous quarter; the margin was 3.7%, against 0.2% and 3.0%, respectively.
The company reported a net profit of ₹4.25 crore and EPS of ₹2.01, compared with a net loss of ₹2.15 crore and EPS of -₹1.02 in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, net profit rose ₹3.04 crore and EPS rose ₹1.44. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹91.95 crore and net profit was ₹3.56 crore, compared with ₹2.35 crore of profit before tax in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 91.95 | 82.37 | 86.25 | +6.6% | +11.6% |
| Other income | 3.67 | 2.30 | 0.93 | +294.6% | +59.6% |
| Total expenses | 93.13 | 83.03 | 89.09 | +4.5% | +12.2% |
| EBITDA | 3.40 | 2.45 | 0.14 | +2328.6% | +38.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.7% | 3.0% | 0.2% | +3.5 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2.49 | 1.64 | −1.92 | turned to profit | +51.8% |
| Tax | −1.76 | 0.43 | 0.23 | ||
| Net profit | 4.25 | 1.21 | −2.15 | turned to profit | +251.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.01 | 0.57 | −1.02 | turned to profit | +252.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in OBCL's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹93.13 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹4.04 crore from ₹89.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose ₹0.64 crore to ₹1.86 crore, finance costs increased ₹0.26 crore to ₹1.82 crore, depreciation rose ₹1.33 crore to ₹2.76 crore, and other expenses increased ₹1.81 crore to ₹86.69 crore; there was no exceptional item.
Other income was ₹3.67 crore, up ₹2.74 crore from ₹0.93 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax was ₹2.49 crore, compared with a loss of ₹1.92 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the tax line moved down by ₹1.99 crore to ₹1.76 crore. The filings did not state reasons for the changes in other income, expenses or tax.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹10.10 crore to ₹93.13 crore, while other income increased ₹1.37 crore to ₹3.67 crore. The tax line moved down by ₹2.19 crore to ₹1.76 crore, contributing to a higher net profit of ₹4.25 crore compared with ₹1.21 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 1.86 | 1.22 | +0.64 | +52.5% |
| Finance costs | 1.82 | 1.56 | +0.26 | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 2.76 | 1.43 | +1.33 | +93.0% |
| Other expenses | 86.69 | 84.88 | +1.81 | +2.1% |
| Total expenses | 93.13 | 89.09 | +4.04 | +4.5% |
| Other income | 3.67 | 0.93 | +2.74 | +294.6% |
| Tax | −1.76 | 0.23 | −1.99 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹174.32 crore, up 1.7% from ₹171.47 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹180.28 crore, compared with ₹175.73 crore, while profit before tax rose from ₹0.53 crore to ₹4.12 crore.
The company reported a net profit of ₹5.46 crore for H1 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.19 crore in H1 FY26. EPS was ₹2.59, compared with -₹0.09 in the previous first half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 174.32 | 171.47 | +1.7% |
| Profit before tax | 4.12 | 0.53 | +677.4% |
| Net profit | 5.46 | −0.19 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 2.59 | −0.09 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹12.72 crore, compared with ₹9.96 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹22.62 crore against -₹6.97 crore, financing cash flow was ₹6.14 crore against -₹4.08 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹27.04 crore against ₹10.15 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 188.66 | 171.65 |
| Total equity | 89.38 | 83.93 |
| Borrowings | 82.83 | 72.09 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.42 | 4.17 |
| Inventories | 0.11 | 0.34 |
| Trade receivables | 77.84 | 84.11 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 12.72 | 9.96 |
| Cash from investing | −22.62 | −6.97 |
| Cash from financing | 6.14 | −4.08 |
| Capital expenditure | 27.04 | 10.15 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has OBCL done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the reported period peaked at ₹98.19 crore in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at ₹77.55 crore in Q3 FY26. It fell to ₹82.37 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹91.95 crore in Q2 FY27.
Quarterly profit bottomed at a net loss of ₹5.16 crore in Q4 FY26 and then moved to ₹1.21 crore of profit in Q1 FY27 and ₹4.25 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin improved from 3.0% to 3.7% over the latest two quarters, after reaching -1.9% in Q4 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Road Transportation Service reported revenue of ₹91.95 crore in Q2 FY27, up 36.4% from ₹67.43 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT was ₹1.28 crore, compared with a loss of ₹2.17 crore, and the EBIT margin was 1.4%.
The Trading Business reported revenue of ₹0.00 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹18.81 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBIT was ₹1.21 crore compared with ₹0.34 crore. The filing excerpt did not provide a revenue growth percentage or an EBIT margin for this segment.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROAD TRANSPORTATION SERVICE | 91.95 | +36.4% | 1.28 | 1.4% |
| TRADING BUSINESS | 0 | 1.21 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review reports. It also re-appointed M/s. Agrawal Jain & Co., Chartered Accountants, Raipur, as internal auditors for FY27. The same-day filing did not mention a dividend, fund raise or other board appointments.
How did OBCL shares react?
The results were filed after market hours. The stock was up 2.5% after 5 minutes, 0.8% after 15 minutes and 0.7% after 30 minutes; on the reaction day it rose 1.1% from the pre-results close. By the next day’s close, it was up 0.1% from that close, while the industry median fell 0.8%.
| After the filing | Stock | Logistics Solution Provider median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +2.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.8% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.7% | |
| Reaction day | +1.1% | +0.9% |
| Next day | +0.1% | −0.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 July 2026 | −0.4% |
| 29 May 2026 | −0.5% |
| 14 February 2026 | −3.1% |
| 14 November 2025 | −3.1% |
| 13 August 2025 | +0.0% |
| 30 May 2025 | +0.9% |
| 14 February 2025 | +0.9% |
| 14 November 2024 | −0.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Logistics Solution Provider companies do?
Among 15 Logistics Solution Provider companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 15.2%. Five peers grew slower than OBCL and 10 grew faster than the company. Of the 13 peers for which profit was compared, 10 reported higher profit.
| OBCL revenue growth (YoY) | +6.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Logistics Solution Provider companies | +15.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than OBCL | 5 of 15 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than OBCL | 10 of 15 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 10 of 13 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was OBCL's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹91.95 crore, up 6.6% from ₹86.25 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did OBCL make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.25 crore, against a net loss of ₹2.15 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was OBCL's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.01, against a loss of ₹1.02 in Q2 FY26.
How did OBCL shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.1% from the previous close; the median Logistics Solution Provider stock moved +0.9%.
When did OBCL announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.