- Home
- Results news
- Om Power Transmission
- Q2 FY27 results
Om Power Transmission Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹13.85 crore
Om Power Transmission Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹128.29 crore and net profit of ₹13.85 crore for Q2 FY27. EBITDA was ₹19.56 crore, with a margin of 15.2%, while basic EPS rose to ₹4.04.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹128.29 crore in Q2 FY27, up 5.5% from ₹121.63 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹19.56 crore, up 32.4% from ₹14.77 crore in the previous quarter, and the EBITDA margin rose from 12.1% to 15.2%.
- Net profit was ₹13.85 crore, up 31.7% from ₹10.52 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹4.04 against ₹3.18.
- Total assets were ₹412.0 crore and total equity was ₹283.43 crore at 30 September 2026; borrowings were ₹24.06 crore and cash was ₹21.14 crore.
How did Om Power Transmission perform in Q2 FY27?
Om Power Transmission’s standalone revenue was ₹128.29 crore in Q2 FY27, up 5.5% from ₹121.63 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA increased 32.4% to ₹19.56 crore from ₹14.77 crore, while the EBITDA margin rose 3.1 percentage points to 15.2% from 12.1%. There was no exceptional item.
Profit before tax rose 28.5% to ₹18.02 crore from ₹14.02 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit increased 31.7% to ₹13.85 crore from ₹10.52 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹4.04 from ₹3.18. The figures are standalone; the board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 31 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 128.29 | 121.63 | +5.5% |
| Other income | 1.14 | 0.79 | +44.3% |
| Total expenses | 111.42 | 108.41 | +2.8% |
| EBITDA | 19.56 | 14.77 | +32.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 15.2% | 12.1% | +3.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 18.02 | 14.02 | +28.5% |
| Tax | 4.17 | 3.50 | +19.1% |
| Net profit | 13.85 | 10.52 | +31.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.04 | 3.18 | +27.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹412.0 crore, compared with ₹341.86 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹283.43 crore from ₹136.94 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹24.06 crore from ₹47.67 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹21.14 crore from ₹2.99 crore. Trade receivables were ₹237.06 crore, against ₹221.42 crore at the previous balance-sheet date, and inventories were ₹15.21 crore against ₹15.91 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹38.2 crore and investing cash flow was negative ₹36.0 crore. Financing cash flow was positive ₹92.36 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹3.53 crore. A comparison with the year-earlier cash flow was not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 412 | 341.86 |
| Total equity | 283.43 | 136.94 |
| Borrowings | 24.06 | 47.67 |
| Cash and equivalents | 21.14 | 2.99 |
| Inventories | 15.21 | 15.91 |
| Trade receivables | 237.06 | 221.42 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −38.20 |
| Cash from investing | −36 |
| Cash from financing | 92.36 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Om Power Transmission shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. The stock rose 1.1% after 5 minutes and 1.1% after 15 minutes, then fell 0.7% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day 0.3% lower from its pre-results close, while the Civil Construction industry rose 2.1% and the Nifty Microcap 250 rose 1.4%; the stock therefore underperformed the industry by 2.4 percentage points on the reaction day.
By the next day's close, the stock was up 1.7% from its pre-results close, compared with a 1.9% rise for the industry; it lagged by 0.2 percentage points. The Nifty Microcap 250 had risen 1.4% on the reaction day. Earlier results-day moves were -5.0% on 11 August 2026 and -0.4% on 19 May 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Civil Construction median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.1% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.1% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.7% | |
| Reaction day | −0.3% | +2.1% |
| Next day | +1.7% | +1.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | −5.0% |
| 19 May 2026 | −0.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Civil Construction companies do?
Nineteen other Civil Construction companies had filed for the quarter as of 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 9.4%. Of the peers for which revenue growth was compared, the number that grew slower than Om Power Transmission and the number that grew faster were not provided in the supplied facts.
Among 20 peers compared for profit, 15 reported higher profit. The supplied facts did not include the company’s revenue-growth rate against the peer median or the separate counts of peers growing slower or faster than Om Power Transmission.
| Om Power Transmission revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 19 other Civil Construction companies | +9.4% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 15 of 20 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Om Power Transmission's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹128.29 crore (standalone).
Did Om Power Transmission make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹13.85 crore.
What was Om Power Transmission's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.04.
How did Om Power Transmission shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.3% from the previous close; the median Civil Construction stock moved +2.1%.
When did Om Power Transmission announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On October 31, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (2 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.