MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Omaxe
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Omaxe Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹25.55 crore, revenue up 79.4%

Omaxe Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹575.51 crore in Q2 FY27, up 79.4% from Q2 FY26, but returned to a net loss of ₹25.55 crore after recording profit in the previous quarter. EBITDA was ₹0.40 crore on a 0.1% margin, compared with a loss of ₹169.06 crore and a negative 52.7% margin a year earlier.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹575.51 crore in Q2 FY27, up 79.4% from ₹320.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and 41.7% from ₹406.17 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.40 crore, with a 0.1% margin, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹169.06 crore and a negative 52.7% margin in Q2 FY26.
  • Omaxe reported a net loss of ₹25.55 crore and basic EPS of -₹1.37, versus a net loss of ₹166.42 crore and EPS of -₹9.11 in Q2 FY26.
  • Total expenses were ₹621.02 crore, up 10.3% from ₹562.82 crore in Q2 FY26, while other income rose 50.4% to ₹38.40 crore.
  • The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

How did Omaxe perform in Q2 FY27?

Omaxe’s consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹575.51 crore, up 79.4% from ₹320.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 41.7% from ₹406.17 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹613.91 crore, compared with ₹346.36 crore a year earlier and ₹438.94 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA for the quarter was ₹0.40 crore, with a 0.1% margin. It was an EBITDA loss of ₹169.06 crore with a negative 52.7% margin in Q2 FY26, but down from ₹7.32 crore and a 1.8% margin in Q1 FY27.

Profit before tax was a loss of ₹7.11 crore, compared with a loss of ₹216.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and profit of ₹5.13 crore in Q1 FY27. Omaxe reported a net loss of ₹25.55 crore and basic EPS of -₹1.37, versus a net loss of ₹166.42 crore and EPS of -₹9.11 a year earlier.

On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹225.03 crore and profit after tax was ₹50.49 crore. The standalone revenue increase was 254.3% against the year-ago quarter.

Omaxe Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations575.51406.17320.82+79.4%+41.7%
Other income38.4032.7725.54+50.4%+17.2%
Total expenses621.02433.81562.82+10.3%+43.2%
EBITDA0.407.32−169.06turned to profit−94.5%
EBITDA margin0.1%1.8%-52.7%+52.8 pp−1.7 pp
Profit before tax−7.115.13−216.46turned to loss
Tax18.473.83−50.04+382.2%
Net profit−25.551.30−166.42turned to loss
EPS (₹)−1.370.05−9.11turned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Omaxe's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹621.02 crore, up ₹58.20 crore or 10.3% from ₹562.82 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials fell by ₹123.68 crore or 15.1% to ₹695.32 crore, while employee cost fell ₹2.72 crore to ₹4.53 crore and finance costs fell ₹28.08 crore to ₹36.60 crore.

Other income increased by ₹12.86 crore or 50.4% to ₹38.40 crore. Depreciation rose by ₹1.05 crore to ₹9.31 crore, while other expenses rose by ₹7.17 crore to ₹42.43 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Tax was ₹18.47 crore, compared with a tax credit of ₹50.04 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹68.51 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹187.21 crore, including a ₹171.92 crore increase in cost of materials and an ₹18.86 crore increase in other expenses.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials695.32819−123.68−15.1%
Employee cost4.537.25−2.72−37.5%
Finance costs36.6064.68−28.08−43.4%
Depreciation9.318.26+1.05+12.7%
Other expenses42.4335.26+7.17+20.3%
Total expenses621.02562.82+58.20+10.3%
Other income38.4025.54+12.86+50.4%
Tax18.47−50.04+68.51

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹981.68 crore, up ₹378.62 crore or 62.8% from ₹603.06 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 63.4% to ₹1,052.85 crore from ₹644.39 crore.

Profit before tax was a loss of ₹1.98 crore, compared with a loss of ₹444.55 crore in H1 FY26. The net loss narrowed by ₹327.94 crore to ₹24.25 crore from ₹352.19 crore, while EPS improved to -₹1.33 from -₹19.27.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations981.68603.06+62.8%
Profit before tax−1.98−444.55
Net profit−24.25−352.19
EPS (₹)−1.33−19.27

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹17,216.02 crore, compared with ₹16,522.32 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was negative ₹915.89 crore, while borrowings were ₹1,249.13 crore and cash was ₹479.14 crore, versus ₹1,425.17 crore and ₹490.38 crore at the previous balance sheet date.

Inventories rose to ₹12,707.98 crore from ₹12,315.85 crore. Trade receivables were ₹260.15 crore, down from ₹263.49 crore, and trade payables were ₹1,314.57 crore, down from ₹1,393.13 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹530.92 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹56.87 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹9.84 crore versus an inflow of ₹102.01 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹532.32 crore versus an inflow of ₹284.18 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹11.80 crore, compared with ₹9.55 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets17,21616,522
Total equity−915.89−892.57
Borrowings1,2491,425
Cash and equivalents479.14490.38
Inventories12,70812,316
Trade receivables260.15263.49

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations530.92−56.87
Cash from investing−9.84102.01
Cash from financing−532.32284.18
Capital expenditure11.809.55

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Omaxe done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last two quarters on a year-on-year basis and increased from ₹406.17 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹575.51 crore in Q2 FY27. Q2 FY27 was the highest revenue quarter in the series shown, above ₹541.26 crore in Q4 FY25.

The trend in profitability has been uneven. Omaxe moved from a net loss of ₹191.42 crore in Q4 FY26 to profit of ₹1.30 crore in Q1 FY27, before returning to a net loss of ₹25.55 crore in Q2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin improved from a negative 60.1% in Q1 FY26 to 1.8% in Q1 FY27, before easing to 0.1% in Q2 FY27. The latest margin remained above the negative 52.7% recorded in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
288.94Q3 FY25541.26Q4 FY25282.24Q1 FY26320.82Q2 FY26301.82Q3 FY26348.52Q4 FY26406.17Q1 FY27575.51Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−150.28Q3 FY25−148.67Q4 FY25−185.77Q1 FY26−166.42Q2 FY26−153.20Q3 FY26−191.42Q4 FY261.30Q1 FY27−25.55Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

In a filing dated 26 October 2026, Omaxe said it had approved the incorporation of a wholly owned subsidiary for real estate-related activities, particularly projects under the Public-Private Partnership model. The proposed entity’s name and incorporation date had not yet been confirmed.

Omaxe said it would subscribe to 10,000 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each, representing 100% of the proposed entity’s equity share capital, for ₹1,00,000 through the banking channel. The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited results on 27 October 2026.

How did Omaxe shares react?

Omaxe’s stock fell 4.0% within five minutes of the filing after market, 4.7% after 15 minutes and 4.0% after 30 minutes. It closed 5.9% lower on the reaction day from the previous close, while the Residential Commercial Projects median move was unchanged.

Earlier reaction-day moves were 20.1% on 12 August 2026, -4.9% on 15 May 2026, unchanged on 6 February 2026, -1.9% on 14 November 2025 and -3.0% on 13 August 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockResidential Commercial Projects median
5 minutes−4.0%
15 minutes−4.7%
30 minutes−4.0%
Reaction day−5.9%−0.0%
Next day−8.4%+1.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 August 2026+20.1%
15 May 2026−4.9%
6 February 2026+0.0%
14 November 2025−1.9%
13 August 2025−3.0%
28 May 2025−0.4%
10 February 2025−6.3%
14 November 2024−5.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?

Among 35 other Residential Commercial Projects companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 17.6%. Omaxe’s revenue growth of 79.4% was faster than that of 9 peers, while 26 peers grew more slowly.

Of the 35 peers, 20 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026, while Omaxe’s results were announced on 27 October 2026.

Other Residential Commercial Projects companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Omaxe revenue growth (YoY)+79.4%
Median of 35 other Residential Commercial Projects companies+17.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Omaxe26 of 35
Companies with faster revenue growth than Omaxe9 of 35
Companies whose net profit rose20 of 35

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Omaxe's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹575.51 crore, up 79.4% from ₹320.82 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Omaxe make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹25.55 crore, against a net loss of ₹166.42 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Omaxe's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹1.37, against a loss of ₹9.11 in Q2 FY26.

How did Omaxe shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −5.9% from the previous close; the median Residential Commercial Projects stock moved −0.0%.

When did Omaxe announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.