- Home
- Results news
- Optiemus Infracom
- Q2 FY27 results
Optiemus Infracom Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 25.2% to ₹21.01 crore, revenue up 135.1%
Optiemus Infracom Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹983.17 crore, up 135.1% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 19.4% to ₹40.14 crore. Net profit was ₹21.01 crore and basic EPS was ₹2.42, compared with ₹16.78 crore and ₹1.92 a year earlier; revenue also rose 11.3% from Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue rose 135.1% year on year to ₹983.17 crore and increased 11.3% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹40.14 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.4% from ₹33.62 crore, while the margin fell 3.9 percentage points to 4.1%.
- Net profit increased 25.2% year on year to ₹21.01 crore but declined 0.8% from ₹21.18 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹2.42.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 118.6% to ₹1,866.16 crore, while net profit increased 34.7% to ₹42.19 crore.
- The board approved a proposal to raise funds up to ₹200 crore through equity shares, convertible securities, a preferential issue or another permitted mode, subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals.
How did Optiemus Infracom perform in Q2 FY27?
Optiemus Infracom reported consolidated revenue of ₹983.17 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹564.90 crore or 135.1% from ₹418.27 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue also rose ₹100.18 crore or 11.3% from ₹882.99 crore in Q1 FY27, while total income increased 134.5% year on year to ₹986.23 crore.
EBITDA rose to ₹40.14 crore from ₹33.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹30.41 crore in Q1 FY27. The margin was 4.1%, down 3.9 percentage points from 8.0% a year earlier but up 0.7 percentage points from 3.4% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹28.71 crore, against ₹25.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹28.46 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax, the company reported a net profit of ₹21.01 crore and basic EPS of ₹2.42; the year-ago net profit was ₹16.78 crore and EPS was ₹1.92, while Q1 FY27 net profit was ₹21.18 crore.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹46.74 crore, down 81.4%, and net profit was ₹1.30 crore. Standalone profit before tax was ₹5.86 crore, while consolidated profit before tax was ₹28.71 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 983.17 | 882.99 | 418.27 | +135.1% | +11.3% |
| Other income | 3.06 | 10.91 | 2.23 | +37.2% | −72.0% |
| Total expenses | 957.52 | 865.44 | 395.48 | +142.1% | +10.6% |
| EBITDA | 40.14 | 30.41 | 33.62 | +19.4% | +32.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.1% | 3.4% | 8.0% | −3.9 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 28.71 | 28.46 | 25.02 | +14.7% | +0.9% |
| Tax | 7.89 | 7.06 | 8.12 | −2.8% | +11.8% |
| Net profit | 21.01 | 21.18 | 16.78 | +25.2% | −0.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.42 | 2.39 | 1.92 | +26.0% | +1.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Optiemus Infracom's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹562.04 crore or 142.1% year on year to ₹957.52 crore, ahead of the 135.1% increase in revenue. Cost of materials was the largest movement, rising ₹617.83 crore or 416.9% to ₹766.02 crore, while employee cost rose ₹11.99 crore or 81.5% to ₹26.71 crore.
Other expenses increased ₹37.15 crore or 260.9% to ₹51.39 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.99 crore or 20.5% to ₹5.81 crore, and depreciation rose ₹2.66 crore or 44.3% to ₹8.67 crore. Other income increased ₹0.83 crore or 37.2% to ₹3.06 crore.
Tax expense fell ₹0.23 crore or 2.8% to ₹7.89 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, and profit before tax increased ₹3.69 crore or 14.7% to ₹28.71 crore, resulting in a net profit of ₹21.01 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹92.08 crore or 10.6%. Cost of materials increased ₹90.01 crore and employee cost rose ₹6.66 crore, while other expenses fell ₹10.61 crore and finance costs fell ₹0.42 crore. Other income declined ₹7.85 crore, and depreciation rose ₹2.04 crore.
Net profit was ₹21.01 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹21.18 crore in Q1 FY27. Management said the prior-quarter other-income base was higher and depreciation rose 31% quarter on quarter, which contributed to a lower PAT margin despite higher EBITDA.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 766.02 | 148.19 | +617.83 | +416.9% |
| Employee cost | 26.71 | 14.72 | +11.99 | +81.5% |
| Finance costs | 5.81 | 4.82 | +0.99 | +20.5% |
| Depreciation | 8.67 | 6.01 | +2.66 | +44.3% |
| Other expenses | 51.39 | 14.24 | +37.15 | +260.9% |
| Total expenses | 957.52 | 395.48 | +562.04 | +142.1% |
| Other income | 3.06 | 2.23 | +0.83 | +37.2% |
| Tax | 7.89 | 8.12 | −0.23 | −2.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Optiemus Infracom reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,866.16 crore, up ₹1,012.53 crore or 118.6% from ₹853.63 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 119.0% to ₹1,880.13 crore from ₹858.68 crore.
Profit before tax rose 31.5% to ₹57.17 crore from ₹43.48 crore, while net profit increased 34.7% to ₹42.19 crore from ₹31.31 crore. Basic EPS rose from ₹3.58 to ₹4.86, an increase of ₹1.28 or 35.8%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,866 | 853.63 | +118.6% |
| Profit before tax | 57.17 | 43.48 | +31.5% |
| Net profit | 42.19 | 31.31 | +34.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.86 | 3.58 | +35.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹1,993.61 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹1,838.17 crore as on 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹943.40 crore from ₹822.02 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹355.57 crore from ₹306.65 crore and cash declined to ₹26.58 crore from ₹31.86 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹531.20 crore from ₹314.48 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹226.37 crore from ₹297.60 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹539.80 crore from ₹516.01 crore. No exceptional item was reported on the balance sheet.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹55.86 crore, compared with negative ₹50.21 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹61.31 crore against negative ₹61.94 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹111.89 crore against positive ₹57.87 crore.
Capital expenditure was ₹62.33 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹77.12 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,994 | 1,838 |
| Total equity | 943.40 | 822.02 |
| Borrowings | 355.57 | 306.65 |
| Cash and equivalents | 26.58 | 31.86 |
| Inventories | 531.20 | 314.48 |
| Trade receivables | 226.37 | 297.60 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −55.86 | −50.21 |
| Cash from investing | −61.31 | −61.94 |
| Cash from financing | 111.89 | 57.87 |
| Capital expenditure | 62.33 | 77.12 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Optiemus Infracom done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last three quarters on a year-on-year basis. It reached its highest reported level in Q2 FY27 at ₹983.17 crore, after ₹882.99 crore in Q1 FY27, while the lowest was ₹418.27 crore in Q2 FY26.
Net profit was ₹21.01 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹21.18 crore in the preceding quarter. The lowest quarterly profit in the series was ₹12.23 crore in Q3 FY26, and the highest was ₹22.47 crore in Q4 FY26.
The EBITDA margin reached its highest level at 8.0% in Q2 FY26 and its lowest at 1.5% in Q4 FY26. It recovered to 4.1% in Q2 FY27 from 3.4% in Q1 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Manufacturing Business revenue was ₹931.28 crore in Q2 FY27, up 401.3% from ₹185.78 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT rose to ₹31.18 crore from ₹18.78 crore, while the reported EBIT margin was 3.3%.
Trading & Distribution reported revenue of ₹51.89 crore and EBIT of ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 0.6%. The filing excerpt did not provide the year-ago revenue, EBIT or growth rate for this segment.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| a) Trading & Distribution | 51.89 | 0.29 | 0.6% | |
| b) Manufacturing Business | 931.28 | +401.3% | 31.18 | 3.3% |
| Less: Inter segment | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It also approved a proposal to raise funds up to ₹200 crore by issuing equity shares, securities convertible into equity shares, through a preferential issue or another permitted mode.
The fund-raising proposal covers promoter and promoter-group entities as well as non-promoter participants. It is subject to shareholder approval and applicable regulatory and statutory approvals, and the company said final terms and required disclosures would be submitted to the stock exchanges.
The filings reviewed did not include a dividend or an appointment announcement.
What did Optiemus Infracom's management say?
Management maintained FY27 consolidated revenue guidance of ~₹3,600 cr. and revised the FY28 target upwards to ~₹6,500 cr. It said the FY29 target would be ~₹8,500 cr., with revenue growth of 30-35%. Management said smartphone manufacturing generated ~₹500+ cr. revenue in Q2 FY27 and was the main EMS growth driver.
Management said the screen-protector expansion would target total capacity of 2.5 crore units/month, ahead of the 01.04.2027 BIS deadline. Brownfield capacity is expected to rise from 2mn pics to 5mn pcs per month by January 2027, while a 20mn pcs-per-month greenfield plant is expected to be operational by March 2027.
Management said total screen-protector expansion capex would be ₹2.5-3bn. Approximately ₹2 billion is planned to be raised through further securities issuance, with the balance funded through debt and internal accruals. The board filing states that the proposal covers up to ₹200 crore.
Management said the cover-glass joint venture with Corning is a 70:30 arrangement, with OEM audits and technical trials in progress and customer onboarding likely in Q1 FY28. It said the CMF joint venture is approximately 51:49, its definitive agreement remains in progress, and further steps depend on government guidelines and regulatory approvals.
Management said the company is realigning its next major B2C category launch to Q4 FY27. It also described the screen-protector schedule as aggressive and noted that CMF commercialisation, cover-glass validation and the proposed securities issue remained pending milestones.
Quick answers
What was Optiemus Infracom's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹983.17 crore, up 135.1% from ₹418.27 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Optiemus Infracom make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹21.01 crore, against a net profit of ₹16.78 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Optiemus Infracom's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.42, against ₹1.92 in Q2 FY26.
When did Optiemus Infracom announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026; And Consideration Of Proposal For Raising Of Funds (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.