- Home
- Results news
- Oricon Enterprises
- Q2 FY27 results
Oricon Enterprises Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 49.0% to ₹13.10 crore, revenue up 94.1%
Oricon Enterprises Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹18.34 crore, up 94.1% from Q2 FY26. Net profit rose 49.0% to ₹13.10 crore and EPS increased to ₹0.83, while EBITDA remained negative at ₹6.75 crore and narrowed to a -36.8% margin.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹18.34 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹8.89 crore or 94.1% from ₹9.45 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹13.10 crore, up ₹4.31 crore or 49.0% from ₹8.79 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS rose from ₹0.56 to ₹0.83.
- EBITDA remained negative at ₹6.75 crore, compared with ₹9.15 crore in Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin improved by 60.1 percentage points to -36.8%.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹25.53 crore, total income was ₹85.79 crore and net profit was ₹28.59 crore, compared with ₹17.23 crore, ₹65.12 crore and ₹21.10 crore in H1 FY26.
- The stock closed 1.2% lower on the reaction day from its pre-results close, against a 1.2% rise in the Packaging industry median.
How did Oricon Enterprises perform in Q2 FY27?
Oricon Enterprises reported consolidated revenue of ₹18.34 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹8.89 crore or 94.1% from ₹9.45 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹11.15 crore or 155.1% from ₹7.19 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹42.19 crore, down ₹1.41 crore or 3.2% from the previous quarter but up ₹12.44 crore or 41.8% from the year-ago quarter. The results also include a standalone basis, for which revenue was ₹9.95 crore and profit after tax was ₹8.85 crore.
Consolidated EBITDA remained negative at ₹6.75 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹9.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹14.94 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin improved by 60.1 percentage points from -96.9% and by 171.0 percentage points from -207.8%. Profit before tax rose 65.9% to ₹16.29 crore from ₹9.82 crore, while net profit increased 49.0% to ₹13.10 crore from ₹8.79 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.83, compared with ₹0.56 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.46 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 18.34 | 7.19 | 9.45 | +94.1% | +155.1% |
| Other income | 23.85 | 36.41 | 20.30 | +17.5% | −34.5% |
| Total expenses | 25.91 | 22.89 | 19.93 | +30.0% | +13.2% |
| EBITDA | −6.75 | −14.94 | −9.15 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -36.8% | -207.8% | -96.9% | +60.1 pp | +171.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 16.29 | 20.71 | 9.82 | +65.9% | −21.3% |
| Tax | 3.73 | 5.06 | 2.64 | +41.3% | −26.3% |
| Net profit | 13.10 | 15.49 | 8.79 | +49.0% | −15.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.83 | 1.46 | 0.56 | +48.2% | −43.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Oricon Enterprises' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹5.98 crore or 30.0% to ₹25.91 crore from ₹19.93 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost fell ₹0.33 crore or 9.6% to ₹3.09 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.16 crore or 57.1% to ₹0.12 crore, depreciation fell ₹0.34 crore or 32.4% to ₹0.71 crore and other expenses fell ₹1.86 crore or 31.3% to ₹4.08 crore. Cost of materials was ₹0 crore, down ₹1.77 crore from the year-ago quarter.
Other income increased ₹3.55 crore or 17.5% to ₹23.85 crore from ₹20.30 crore, while total expenses rose ₹5.98 crore or 30.0%. The quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹0.01 crore, against no exceptional item in Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹3.73 crore, up ₹1.09 crore or 41.3% from ₹2.64 crore, and profit before tax rose ₹6.47 crore or 65.9% to ₹16.29 crore. The filing did not state the reasons for these changes.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 1.77 | −1.77 | |
| Employee cost | 3.09 | 3.42 | −0.33 | −9.6% |
| Finance costs | 0.12 | 0.28 | −0.16 | −57.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.71 | 1.05 | −0.34 | −32.4% |
| Other expenses | 4.08 | 5.94 | −1.86 | −31.3% |
| Total expenses | 25.91 | 19.93 | +5.98 | +30.0% |
| Other income | 23.85 | 20.30 | +3.55 | +17.5% |
| Tax | 3.73 | 2.64 | +1.09 | +41.3% |
| Exceptional items | +0.01 (gain) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Oricon Enterprises reported consolidated revenue of ₹25.53 crore, up ₹8.30 crore or 48.2% from ₹17.23 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹85.79 crore, up ₹20.67 crore or 31.7% from ₹65.12 crore. Profit before tax increased ₹10.84 crore or 41.4% to ₹37.00 crore, while net profit rose ₹7.49 crore or 35.5% to ₹28.59 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹1.82, compared with ₹1.34 in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹0.48 or 35.8%. The half-year figures cover the six months ended 30 September 2026 and were approved by the board as part of the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 25.53 | 17.23 | +48.2% |
| Profit before tax | 37 | 26.16 | +41.4% |
| Net profit | 28.59 | 21.10 | +35.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.82 | 1.34 | +35.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,394.31 crore, compared with ₹1,233.37 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹1,299.00 crore against ₹1,151.80 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹2.63 crore from ₹3.15 crore, while cash declined to ₹7.26 crore from ₹8.44 crore. Inventories were ₹7.47 crore at both dates, trade receivables fell to ₹6.17 crore from ₹24.38 crore and trade payables fell to ₹7.18 crore from ₹16.02 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹16.15 crore, compared with ₹15.39 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹16.63 crore against negative ₹8.28 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹0.71 crore against negative ₹8.08 crore, and capital expenditure was negative ₹21.08 crore against negative ₹5.34 crore. Closing cash was not stated in the supplied figures.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,394 | 1,233 |
| Total equity | 1,299 | 1,152 |
| Borrowings | 2.63 | 3.15 |
| Cash and equivalents | 7.26 | 8.44 |
| Inventories | 7.47 | 7.47 |
| Trade receivables | 6.17 | 24.38 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 16.15 | 15.39 |
| Cash from investing | −16.63 | −8.28 |
| Cash from financing | −0.71 | −8.08 |
| Capital expenditure | −21.08 | −5.34 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Oricon Enterprises done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue across the supplied quarterly series peaked at ₹51.31 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at ₹7.19 crore in Q1 FY27. It rose to ₹18.34 crore in Q2 FY27, indicating a recovery from the preceding quarter. Net profit peaked at ₹15.49 crore in Q1 FY27, bottomed at negative ₹4.19 crore in Q4 FY26 and eased to ₹13.10 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at -207.8% in Q1 FY27 and improved to -36.8% in Q2 FY27, but remained negative. Net profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. The latest quarter also followed Q2 FY26 revenue of ₹9.45 crore and net profit of ₹8.79 crore.
How did Oricon Enterprises shares react?
The results were announced after market on 4 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 1.4% after five minutes, 1.0% after 15 minutes and 0.5% after 30 minutes. It closed 1.2% lower on the reaction day from the previous close of ₹57.69. The Packaging industry median rose 1.2% over the same closes, leaving Oricon Enterprises 2.4 percentage points below the industry move.
Earlier reaction-day moves were negative on five of the eight listed results: -1.1% on 12 August 2026, -4.9% on 29 May 2026, -0.5% on 14 February 2026, -0.6% on 28 May 2025 and -5.4% on 14 November 2024. The other reaction-day moves were positive, at 0.7% on 14 November 2025, 1.6% on 14 August 2025 and -2.2% on 13 February 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaging median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.4% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.5% | |
| Reaction day | −1.2% | +1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | −1.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | −4.9% |
| 14 February 2026 | −0.5% |
| 14 November 2025 | +0.7% |
| 14 August 2025 | +1.6% |
| 28 May 2025 | −0.6% |
| 13 February 2025 | −2.2% |
| 14 November 2024 | −5.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaging companies do?
Among 32 other Packaging companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 20.2%. Oricon Enterprises’ revenue growth of 94.1% was higher than that of 2 peers, while 30 peers grew revenue more slowly. Nineteen of the 32 peers reported higher profit.
| Oricon Enterprises revenue growth (YoY) | +94.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 32 other Packaging companies | +20.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Oricon Enterprises | 30 of 32 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Oricon Enterprises | 2 of 32 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 19 of 32 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Oricon Enterprises' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹18.34 crore, up 94.1% from ₹9.45 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Oricon Enterprises make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹13.10 crore, against a net profit of ₹8.79 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Oricon Enterprises' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.83, against ₹0.56 in Q2 FY26.
How did Oricon Enterprises shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.2% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved +1.2%.
When did Oricon Enterprises announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Held On November 04,2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- General Updates (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.