MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Orient Ceratech
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Orient Ceratech Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 9.5% to ₹6.78 crore, revenue up 11.7%

Orient Ceratech Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹126.88 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.7% from Q2 FY26 and 26.1% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA fell to ₹11.56 crore from ₹12.70 crore a year earlier and ₹16.22 crore in the previous quarter, while profit for the period was ₹6.78 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.57.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹126.88 crore, up ₹13.33 crore, or 11.7%, from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹11.56 crore, down ₹1.14 crore, or 9.0%, from Q2 FY26; the EBITDA margin fell 2.1 percentage points to 9.1%.
  • Profit for the period was ₹6.78 crore, down ₹0.71 crore, or 9.5%, from Q2 FY26 and ₹1.79 crore, or 20.9%, from Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.57, down ₹0.06 from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.14 from Q1 FY27.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹227.52 crore and profit for the period was ₹15.35 crore, compared with ₹212.01 crore and ₹11.79 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Orient Ceratech perform in Q2 FY27?

Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹126.88 crore, up ₹13.33 crore, or 11.7%, from ₹113.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹26.23 crore, or 26.1%, from ₹100.65 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹128.70 crore, compared with ₹115.36 crore a year earlier and ₹102.39 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA was ₹11.56 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹1.14 crore, or 9.0%, from ₹12.70 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.66 crore, or 28.7%, from ₹16.22 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell 2.1 percentage points year on year to 9.1% and 7.0 percentage points sequentially from 16.1%.

Profit before tax was ₹8.34 crore, down ₹1.47 crore, or 15.0%, from Q2 FY26 and ₹5.07 crore, or 37.8%, from Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹1.56 crore, profit for the period was ₹6.78 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.57. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹122.02 crore and profit was ₹4.32 crore.

Orient Ceratech Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations126.88100.65113.55+11.7%+26.1%
Other income1.831.741.80+1.7%+5.2%
Total expenses120.3688.98105.55+14.0%+35.3%
EBITDA11.5616.2212.70−9.0%−28.7%
EBITDA margin9.1%16.1%11.2%−2.1 pp−7.0 pp
Profit before tax8.3413.419.81−15.0%−37.8%
Tax1.562.852.32−32.8%−45.3%
Net profit6.788.577.49−9.5%−20.9%
EPS (₹)0.570.710.63−9.5%−19.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Orient Ceratech's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹14.81 crore, or 14.0%, to ₹120.36 crore from ₹105.55 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses increased ₹21.31 crore, or 62.9%, to ₹55.21 crore, while cost of materials consumed rose ₹3.31 crore, or 8.6%, to ₹41.98 crore. Employee cost increased ₹1.53 crore, or 13.6%, to ₹12.78 crore.

Finance costs rose ₹0.54 crore, or 44.6%, to ₹1.75 crore, while depreciation fell ₹0.20 crore, or 5.7%, to ₹3.29 crore. Other income increased ₹0.03 crore, or 1.7%, to ₹1.83 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense fell ₹0.76 crore, or 32.8%, to ₹1.56 crore.

The filing does not state why the increase in other expenses occurred. The figures show that the expense increase was larger than the revenue increase, with total expenses rising 14.0% against revenue growth of 11.7%. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹31.38 crore, or 35.3%, as other expenses rose ₹12.42 crore and cost of materials consumed rose ₹5.74 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials41.9838.67+3.31+8.6%
Employee cost12.7811.25+1.53+13.6%
Finance costs1.751.21+0.54+44.6%
Depreciation3.293.49−0.20−5.7%
Other expenses55.2133.90+21.31+62.9%
Total expenses120.36105.55+14.81+14.0%
Other income1.831.80+0.03+1.7%
Tax1.562.32−0.76−32.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹227.52 crore, up ₹15.51 crore, or 7.3%, from ₹212.01 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased ₹16.03 crore, or 7.5%, to ₹231.09 crore, while profit before tax rose ₹6.46 crore, or 42.2%, to ₹21.75 crore.

Profit for the period increased ₹3.56 crore, or 30.2%, to ₹15.35 crore from ₹11.79 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹1.28, compared with ₹0.99. The filing states that the Power Division was disposed of during the June 2026 quarter and was presented as a discontinued operation.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations227.52212.01+7.3%
Profit before tax21.7515.29+42.2%
Net profit15.3511.79+30.2%
EPS (₹)1.280.99+29.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹464.44 crore, compared with ₹415.64 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹313.31 crore from ₹302.06 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹72.48 crore from ₹39.61 crore and cash fell to ₹2.72 crore from ₹7.93 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹158.49 crore from ₹125.29 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹112.23 crore from ₹76.83 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹55.19 crore from ₹49.56 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹44.51 crore, compared with ₹29.14 crore in H1 FY26.

Investing cash flow was ₹11.19 crore in H1 FY27 against negative ₹1.35 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was ₹29.78 crore against negative ₹27.32 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹8.91 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹1.83 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets464.44415.64
Total equity313.31302.06
Borrowings72.4839.61
Cash and equivalents2.727.93
Inventories158.49125.29
Trade receivables112.2376.83

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−44.5129.14
Cash from investing11.19−1.35
Cash from financing29.78−27.32
Capital expenditure8.911.83

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Orient Ceratech done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last seven quarters and reached ₹126.88 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported series. It had reached ₹113.55 crore in Q2 FY26 before falling to ₹93.35 crore in Q3 FY26 and then rising in the following quarters.

Profit for the period was ₹6.78 crore in Q2 FY27, below ₹7.49 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.57 crore in Q1 FY27, but above ₹1.70 crore at the start of the series in Q3 FY25. The reported low was ₹1.70 crore in Q3 FY25.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 16.1% in Q1 FY27 and was 9.1% in Q2 FY27. It had bottomed at 8.4% in Q3 FY25, while revenue bottomed at ₹74.12 crore in the same quarter. The current direction is higher revenue but lower profit and EBITDA margin than Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
74.12Q3 FY2584.57Q4 FY2598.45Q1 FY26113.55Q2 FY2693.35Q3 FY2698.24Q4 FY26100.65Q1 FY27126.88Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.70Q3 FY253.47Q4 FY254.30Q1 FY267.49Q2 FY264.41Q3 FY265.66Q4 FY268.57Q1 FY276.78Q2 FY27

How did other Electrodes & Refractories companies do?

Six Electrodes & Refractories companies had filed results for this quarter as of 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 0.7%, compared with Orient Ceratech’s 11.7% revenue growth in Q2 FY27.

Of the six peers, four grew more slowly than Orient Ceratech and two grew faster than the company. Three peers reported higher profit, based on the six peers for which profit was compared.

Other Electrodes & Refractories companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Orient Ceratech revenue growth (YoY)+11.7%
Median of 6 other Electrodes & Refractories companies+0.7%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Orient Ceratech4 of 6
Companies with faster revenue growth than Orient Ceratech2 of 6
Companies whose net profit rose3 of 6

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Orient Ceratech's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹126.88 crore, up 11.7% from ₹113.55 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Orient Ceratech make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹6.78 crore, against a net profit of ₹7.49 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Orient Ceratech's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.57, against ₹0.63 in Q2 FY26.

When did Orient Ceratech announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.