MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Orient Technologies
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Orient Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹11.72 crore

Orient Technologies Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹219.77 crore and a net profit of ₹11.72 crore for the September 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 8.8% from Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin increased 3.4 percentage points to 10.1%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹219.77 crore, up 8.8% from ₹201.92 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose 63.3% to ₹22.16 crore, and the EBITDA margin increased 3.4 percentage points to 10.1%.
  • Net profit was ₹11.72 crore, up 126.7% from ₹5.17 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS rose to ₹2.56.
  • The board declared an interim dividend of Rs. 2 per equity share, and the record date was fixed as 13 November 2026.
  • By the next day's close, the stock was up 2.7% from its pre-results close, against a 2.3% median move for the IT Enabled Services industry.

How did Orient Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?

Orient Technologies reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹219.77 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.8% from ₹201.92 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹220.06 crore, while total expenses rose 4.1% to ₹205.32 crore. No comparable consolidated figures for the year-ago quarter were provided in the facts.

EBITDA rose 63.3% to ₹22.16 crore from ₹13.57 crore in Q1 FY27, and the EBITDA margin increased 3.4 percentage points to 10.1%. Profit before tax was ₹14.74 crore, up 124.0% from ₹6.58 crore. The company reported a net profit of ₹11.72 crore, against ₹5.17 crore in the previous quarter, and basic EPS rose 126.5% to ₹2.56.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹217.35 crore and profit after tax was ₹10.19 crore. Standalone revenue was down 55.2% from the year-ago quarter, while profit before tax was up 24.2%.

Orient Technologies Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27QoQ
Revenue from operations219.77201.92+8.8%
Other income0.291.85−84.3%
Total expenses205.32197.20+4.1%
EBITDA22.1613.57+63.3%
EBITDA margin10.1%6.7%+3.4 pp
Profit before tax14.746.58+124.0%
Tax3.751.71+119.3%
Net profit11.725.17+126.7%
EPS (₹)2.561.13+126.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹606.71 crore, up from ₹569.88 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹353.27 crore, compared with ₹336.39 crore. Trade receivables rose to ₹284.78 crore from ₹251.65 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹145.76 crore from ₹121.16 crore.

Borrowings fell to ₹44.41 crore from ₹59.39 crore, while cash declined to ₹52.98 crore from ₹62.77 crore. Inventories increased to ₹41.57 crore from ₹15.09 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹6.51 crore, investing cash flow was ₹3.41 crore, financing cash flow was a negative ₹19.71 crore and capital expenditure was ₹1.81 crore; no year-earlier cash-flow comparison was provided.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets606.71569.88
Total equity353.27336.39
Borrowings44.4159.39
Cash and equivalents52.9862.77
Inventories41.5715.09
Trade receivables284.78251.65

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27
Cash from operations6.51
Cash from investing3.41
Cash from financing−19.71
Capital expenditure1.81

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Which businesses drove the quarter?

IT Infrastructure Solutions reported revenue of ₹88.78 crore and EBIT of ₹12.08 crore in Q2 FY27. Its EBIT margin was 13.6%. The presentation showed revenue of ₹887.85 million for the segment, but no year-ago quarterly comparison was available in the provided facts.

IT Infrastructure and Application Services reported revenue of ₹130.99 crore and EBIT of ₹33.22 crore. Its EBIT margin was 25.4%. The presentation showed revenue of ₹1,285.69 million for the segment, but no year-ago quarterly comparison was available in the provided facts.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
IT Infrastructure Solutions88.7812.0813.6%
IT Infrastructure and Application Services130.9933.2225.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the statutory auditors’ limited review report. It also declared an interim dividend for FY 2026-27 at Rs. 2 per equity share, equal to 20% of the face value of Rs. 10, payable to eligible shareholders within 30 days of declaration. Friday, 13 November 2026 was fixed as the record date.

A same-day filing disclosed a minor deviation in the use of IPO proceeds during the quarter ended 30 September 2026. The company said that payments to certain vendors included GST, although the prospectus excluded GST from issue expenses. The audit committee suggested lower reimbursement of issue expenses to the extent of the excess GST amount, and the board said it was taking steps accordingly. The company had raised Rs. 214.76 crore through the public issue on 28 August 2024.

What did Orient Technologies' management say?

Management said the company was capitalising on the growing DaaS opportunity after recently venturing into the service. It said it aimed to expand its geographic footprint and cater to a broader customer base globally. The company also said it was steadily increasing its revenue share from cloud and data management services, from 16.03% in FY2021 to 24.07% for FY25.

Management highlighted strategic partnerships and investments in cybersecurity delivery infrastructure, expansion of managed services and workplace offerings, and continued development of cloud and digital transformation capabilities. The investor presentation did not provide a quantitative outlook for revenue, margins, cash flow or capital expenditure.

Management said services accounted for approximately 59.6% of revenue from operations in Q2 FY27, compared with 51.9% in Q1 FY27. The presentation said consolidated H1 FY27 revenue was down 14.25% to ₹4,189.82 million and gross profit was down 3.43% to ₹787.22 million. No analysts’ questions were included in the provided material.

How did Orient Technologies shares react?

The results were filed after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was up 4.5% after 5 minutes, 5.2% after 15 minutes and 4.3% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 0.5% above the previous close, compared with a 0.6 percentage-point excess move over the industry median.

By the next day's close, the stock was up 2.7% from its pre-results close. The IT Enabled Services industry median was up 2.3%, leaving Orient Technologies with a 0.4 percentage-point excess move. No five-day move was available.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 0.6% on 1 September 2026, 6.0% on 27 May 2026, 10.0% on 13 February 2026, 4.5% on 11 November 2025, 2.4% on 12 August 2025 and 3.6% on 15 May 2025. It rose 7.1% on 11 November 2024 and 3.7% on 13 September 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIT Enabled Services median
5 minutes+4.5%
15 minutes+5.2%
30 minutes+4.3%
Reaction day+0.5%−0.0%
Next day+2.7%+2.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
1 September 2026−0.6%
27 May 2026−6.0%
13 February 2026−10.0%
11 November 2025−4.5%
12 August 2025−2.4%
15 May 2025−3.6%
11 November 2024+7.1%
13 September 2024+3.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other IT Enabled Services companies do?

Twenty-eight other IT Enabled Services companies that had filed this quarter were compared with Orient Technologies. Their median revenue growth was 22.5%. Of the peers with available comparisons, 19 reported higher profit, covering 25 companies.

The available peer data does not specify how many of the other companies grew revenue faster or slower than Orient Technologies, so those counts cannot be stated from the provided facts. The peer median revenue growth of 22.5% indicates that the group grew faster at the median than Orient Technologies’ 8.8% sequential revenue growth, which was not a year-on-year comparison.

Other IT Enabled Services companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Orient Technologies revenue growth (YoY)not comparable
Median of 28 other IT Enabled Services companies+22.5%
Companies whose net profit rose19 of 25

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Orient Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹219.77 crore (consolidated).

Did Orient Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹11.72 crore.

What was Orient Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.56.

How did Orient Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.5% from the previous close; the median IT Enabled Services stock moved −0.0%.

When did Orient Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.