- Home
- Results news
- Oriental Aromatics
- Q2 FY27 results
Oriental Aromatics Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹5.79 crore vs ₹0.74 crore, revenue up 17.3%
Oriental Aromatics Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹318.20 crore and net profit of ₹5.79 crore. Revenue rose 17.3% year on year, while EBITDA increased 46.5% to ₹25.27 crore and the margin widened 1.5 percentage points to 7.9%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹318.20 crore, up 17.3% from ₹271.33 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 46.5% year on year to ₹25.27 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased 1.5 percentage points to 7.9%.
- Net profit increased 682.4% year on year to ₹5.79 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹1.72 from ₹0.22.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 22.5% to ₹318.20 crore and net profit increased 130.7% to ₹5.79 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue rose 16.3% to ₹578.01 crore and net profit increased 569.4% to ₹8.3 crore.
How did Oriental Aromatics perform in Q2 FY27?
Oriental Aromatics reported consolidated revenue of ₹318.20 crore for Q2 FY27, up 17.3% from ₹271.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and 22.5% from ₹259.81 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹25.27 crore, compared with ₹17.25 crore a year ago and ₹19.80 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin rose 1.5 percentage points year on year to 7.9% and increased 0.3 percentage points sequentially from 7.6%.
Consolidated net profit was ₹5.79 crore, against ₹0.74 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.51 crore in Q1 FY27. The year-on-year increase was 682.4%, while the sequential increase was 130.7%. Basic EPS was ₹1.72, compared with ₹0.22 a year ago and ₹0.75 in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹9.33 crore.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹314.03 crore and profit after tax was ₹10.24 crore, with revenue growth of 16.7% and profit before tax of ₹6.74 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 318.20 | 259.81 | 271.33 | +17.3% | +22.5% |
| Other income | 0.50 | 1 | 3 | −83.3% | −50.0% |
| Total expenses | 309.37 | 255.54 | 271.62 | +13.9% | +21.1% |
| EBITDA | 25.27 | 19.80 | 17.25 | +46.5% | +27.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.9% | 7.6% | 6.4% | +1.5 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 9.33 | 5.27 | 2.72 | +243.0% | +77.0% |
| Tax | 3.54 | 2.76 | 1.98 | +78.8% | +28.3% |
| Net profit | 5.79 | 2.51 | 0.74 | +682.4% | +130.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.72 | 0.75 | 0.22 | +681.8% | +129.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Oriental Aromatics' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased 13.9% year on year to ₹309.37 crore, below the 17.3% rise in revenue. Cost of materials was the largest cost line at ₹215.27 crore, up ₹40.61 crore or 23.3% from ₹174.66 crore. Other expenses rose ₹4.30 crore or 8.3% to ₹56.35 crore, while employee cost increased ₹0.63 crore or 3.0% to ₹21.90 crore.
Finance costs fell ₹1.08 crore or 11.1% year on year to ₹8.64 crore, while depreciation declined ₹0.01 crore or 0.1% to ₹7.80 crore. Other income decreased ₹2.50 crore or 83.3% to ₹0.50 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26.
Tax expense rose ₹1.56 crore or 78.8% year on year to ₹3.54 crore. Profit before tax increased ₹6.61 crore to ₹9.33 crore, while consolidated net profit rose ₹5.05 crore to ₹5.79 crore. The filings provide the cost movements but do not state the reasons for the changes.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 215.27 | 174.66 | +40.61 | +23.3% |
| Employee cost | 21.90 | 21.27 | +0.63 | +3.0% |
| Finance costs | 8.64 | 9.72 | −1.08 | −11.1% |
| Depreciation | 7.80 | 7.81 | −0.01 | −0.1% |
| Other expenses | 56.35 | 52.05 | +4.30 | +8.3% |
| Total expenses | 309.37 | 271.62 | +37.75 | +13.9% |
| Other income | 0.50 | 3 | −2.50 | −83.3% |
| Tax | 3.54 | 1.98 | +1.56 | +78.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue rose 16.3% to ₹578.01 crore from ₹496.85 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 15.9% to ₹579.5 crore from ₹500.12 crore. Profit before tax rose 176.5% to ₹14.6 crore from ₹5.28 crore.
Consolidated net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹8.3 crore, up 569.4% from ₹1.24 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased 567.6% to ₹2.47 from ₹0.37. The company also filed unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review reports.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 578.01 | 496.85 | +16.3% |
| Profit before tax | 14.60 | 5.28 | +176.5% |
| Net profit | 8.30 | 1.24 | +569.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.47 | 0.37 | +567.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹1,300.81 crore, compared with ₹1,194.49 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹671.07 crore from ₹664.53 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹442.98 crore from ₹402.06 crore. Cash declined to ₹9.31 crore from ₹13.13 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹447.17 crore from ₹380.15 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹278.14 crore from ₹252.33 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹142.18 crore from ₹83.32 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹15.81 crore, compared with negative ₹30.42 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was negative ₹10.84 crore in H1 FY27, compared with negative ₹3.87 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was positive ₹22.82 crore against positive ₹25.84 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹10.84 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.0 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,301 | 1,194 |
| Total equity | 671.07 | 664.53 |
| Borrowings | 442.98 | 402.06 |
| Cash and equivalents | 9.31 | 13.13 |
| Inventories | 447.17 | 380.15 |
| Trade receivables | 278.14 | 252.33 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −15.81 | −30.42 |
| Cash from investing | −10.84 | −3.87 |
| Cash from financing | 22.82 | 25.84 |
| Capital expenditure | 10.84 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Oriental Aromatics done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹318.20 crore was the highest in the reported eight-quarter series, compared with the low of ₹222.57 crore in Q3 FY25. Profit followed a less consistent path, reaching a net loss of ₹1.92 crore in Q3 FY26 before recovering to ₹5.79 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin rose to 7.9% in Q2 FY27 from 7.6% in Q1 FY27. It had bottomed at 5.3% in Q3 FY26 and stood at 6.9% in Q4 FY26. Profit rose year on year in each of the last three quarters, with Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹5.79 crore above Q1 FY27’s ₹2.51 crore.
What else did the company announce?
On 4 November 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the statutory auditors’ limited review reports. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or a fund raise.
The board also approved the appointment of Amruda V. Nair as an additional non-executive independent director with effect from 4 November 2026, based on the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. Her proposed term is five years, from 4 November 2026 to 3 November 2031, subject to members’ approval through a special resolution by postal ballot.
How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?
A total of 46 Specialty Chemicals companies filed results for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 28.7%. Oriental Aromatics’ revenue growth of 17.3% was lower than the peer median. Nine peers grew more slowly than the company, while 37 grew faster.
Among the 42 peers for which profit was compared, 37 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026 and covers the other Specialty Chemicals companies that had filed for the quarter.
| Oriental Aromatics revenue growth (YoY) | +17.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 46 other Specialty Chemicals companies | +28.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Oriental Aromatics | 9 of 46 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Oriental Aromatics | 37 of 46 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 37 of 42 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Oriental Aromatics' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹318.20 crore, up 17.3% from ₹271.33 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Oriental Aromatics make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹5.79 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.74 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Oriental Aromatics' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.72, against ₹0.22 in Q2 FY26.
When did Oriental Aromatics announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration Of Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held Today I.E. 04Th November, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.