- Home
- Results news
- Orkla India
- Q2 FY27 results
Orkla India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 19.2% to ₹91.42 crore, revenue up 19.4%
Orkla India Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹776.16 crore, up 19.4% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 18.1% and profit after tax increased 19.2% to ₹91.42 crore. The EBITDA margin was 16.2%, compared with 16.4% a year earlier and 17.1% in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹776.16 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.4% from ₹650.28 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹125.81 crore, up 18.1%, while the EBITDA margin declined 0.2 percentage points to 16.2%.
- Profit after tax was ₹91.42 crore, up 19.2%, and basic EPS was ₹6.67, up from ₹5.6.
- In the first half, revenue was ₹1,435.26 crore and profit after tax was ₹179.12 crore, up 15.1% each.
- After the filing, the stock closed the reaction day up 7.7% from its pre-results close, against a 0.5% median move for Other Food Products.
How did Orkla India perform in Q2 FY27?
On a consolidated basis, Orkla India reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹776.16 crore, up 19.4% from ₹650.28 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 18.1% to ₹125.81 crore, but the margin was 16.2%, down 0.2 percentage points from 16.4% a year earlier.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 17.8% to ₹776.16 crore from ₹659.10 crore and EBITDA rose 11.8% to ₹125.81 crore from ₹112.53 crore. The margin declined 0.9 percentage points from 17.1%.
Profit before tax was ₹122.48 crore, up 19.6% year on year and 4.4% sequentially. Profit after tax rose 19.2% to ₹91.42 crore from ₹76.68 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹6.67 from ₹5.6. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹756.34 crore and profit after tax was ₹89.59 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 776.16 | 659.10 | 650.28 | +19.4% | +17.8% |
| Other income | 10.91 | 17.36 | 10.45 | +4.4% | −37.2% |
| Total expenses | 664.59 | 560.63 | 558.28 | +19.0% | +18.5% |
| EBITDA | 125.81 | 112.53 | 106.50 | +18.1% | +11.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.2% | 17.1% | 16.4% | −0.2 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 122.48 | 117.34 | 102.45 | +19.6% | +4.4% |
| Tax | 30.95 | 29.74 | 25.54 | +21.2% | +4.1% |
| Net profit | 91.42 | 87.70 | 76.68 | +19.2% | +4.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.67 | 6.40 | 5.60 | +19.1% | +4.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Orkla India's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 19.0% to ₹664.59 crore from ₹558.28 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased 27.2% by ₹77.80 crore to ₹364.32 crore, while other expenses rose 17.5% by ₹20.59 crore to ₹137.93 crore; employee cost increased 2.1% by ₹1.36 crore to ₹66.23 crore.
Finance costs fell 10.1% by ₹0.18 crore to ₹1.60 crore, and depreciation fell 0.6% by ₹0.07 crore to ₹12.64 crore. Other income increased 4.4% by ₹0.46 crore to ₹10.91 crore, while there was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Tax expense increased 21.2% by ₹5.41 crore to ₹30.95 crore from ₹25.54 crore. The net profit margin was unchanged at 11.8% from Q2 FY26, as profit after tax rose by ₹14.74 crore to ₹91.42 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 364.32 | 286.52 | +77.80 | +27.2% |
| Employee cost | 66.23 | 64.87 | +1.36 | +2.1% |
| Finance costs | 1.60 | 1.78 | −0.18 | −10.1% |
| Depreciation | 12.64 | 12.71 | −0.07 | −0.6% |
| Other expenses | 137.93 | 117.34 | +20.59 | +17.5% |
| Total expenses | 664.59 | 558.28 | +106.31 | +19.0% |
| Other income | 10.91 | 10.45 | +0.46 | +4.4% |
| Tax | 30.95 | 25.54 | +5.41 | +21.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Orkla India reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,435.26 crore, up 15.1% from ₹1,247.28 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 15.6% to ₹1,463.53 crore from ₹1,266.11 crore.
Profit before tax increased 15.0% to ₹239.82 crore from ₹208.53 crore, while profit after tax rose 15.1% to ₹179.12 crore from ₹155.6 crore. Basic EPS increased to ₹13.07 from ₹11.36.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,435 | 1,247 | +15.1% |
| Profit before tax | 239.82 | 208.53 | +15.0% |
| Net profit | 179.12 | 155.60 | +15.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.07 | 11.36 | +15.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,577.58 crore, compared with ₹3,401.96 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹2,938.01 crore from ₹2,750.03 crore, while cash increased to ₹30.8 crore from ₹22.89 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either balance sheet date.
Inventories increased to ₹340.74 crore from ₹295.33 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹228.25 crore from ₹182.6 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹318.01 crore from ₹253.79 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹108.19 crore, compared with negative ₹23.22 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was negative ₹93.4 crore in H1 FY27 against negative ₹39.42 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was negative ₹6.88 crore against negative ₹6.37 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹11.69 crore, compared with ₹10.22 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,578 | 3,402 |
| Total equity | 2,938 | 2,750 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 30.80 | 22.89 |
| Inventories | 340.74 | 295.33 |
| Trade receivables | 228.25 | 182.60 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 108.19 | −23.22 |
| Cash from investing | −93.40 | −39.42 |
| Cash from financing | −6.88 | −6.37 |
| Capital expenditure | 11.69 | 10.22 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Orkla India done over the last 5 quarters?
Revenue increased in Q2 FY27 to ₹776.16 crore, the highest level in the five-quarter series and above ₹659.10 crore in Q1 FY27. It had fallen to ₹625.8 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising in the two subsequent quarters.
Profit after tax reached ₹91.42 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹87.7 crore in Q1 FY27 but below the period’s peak of ₹91.42 crore; the lowest level was ₹56.64 crore in Q3 FY26. The EBITDA margin peaked at 17.1% in Q1 FY27 and fell to 16.2% in Q2 FY27, after reaching 15.5% in Q4 FY26.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026. The board meeting began at 3:00 P.M. IST and concluded at 3:35 P.M. IST, and the company also filed its investor presentation for the results.
The same-day filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment. The investor presentation was made available through the company’s stock-exchange intimation page and on its website.
What did Orkla India's management say?
Management said pricing actions taken in Q2 FY27 were expected to benefit the Q3 FY27 margin. It also said the Kerala standalone modern-trade restructuring was 50% complete, with the remaining transition targeted for completion by December 2026, while the broader Kerala spice-distribution rollout was expected to continue through March 2027.
Management said its aspiration was to exceed 10–12% revenue growth. It also said that, if inflation remained moderate at 5–7%, there was potential for upwards of 8–10% volume growth, although no formal earnings range was provided.
Management identified input-cost inflation in chili and coriander, consumer affordability, festive-season timing and multi-quarter restructuring as risks. It said the wet-batter business would be stabilised in Hyderabad before expansion into the next large cities. CEO Sanjay Sharma said, “The growth has accelerated and is broad-based,” while CFO Sunaina Kalappa said the company had balanced pricing with volume growth and affordability, resulting in some moderation in margins.
How did Orkla India shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. Orkla India’s shares were up 0.7% after 5 minutes, 4.0% after 15 minutes and 6.0% after 30 minutes, before closing the reaction day 7.7% above the previous close of ₹530. The Other Food Products median move was 0.5%, leaving Orkla India 7.2 percentage points ahead of the industry median.
Earlier reaction-day moves were 1.9% on 25 July 2026, negative 0.5% on 8 May 2026, negative 1.3% on 11 February 2026 and 0.5% on 13 November 2025. Data for the next-day and five-day closes was not provided.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Food Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.7% | |
| 15 minutes | +4.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +6.0% | |
| Reaction day | +7.7% | +0.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 25 July 2026 | +1.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | −0.5% |
| 11 February 2026 | −1.3% |
| 13 November 2025 | +0.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Food Products companies do?
Seven Other Food Products companies were compared for revenue growth as of 6 November 2026, and the peer median revenue growth was 28.5%. Orkla India’s 19.4% revenue growth was slower than four peers and higher than three peers.
Six of the eight peers compared for profit reported higher profit. Orkla India therefore had fewer peers with profit growth than peers without profit growth, based on the disclosed comparison.
| Orkla India revenue growth (YoY) | +19.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 7 other Other Food Products companies | +28.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Orkla India | 3 of 7 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Orkla India | 4 of 7 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 6 of 8 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Orkla India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹776.16 crore, up 19.4% from ₹650.28 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Orkla India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹91.42 crore, against a net profit of ₹76.68 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Orkla India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹6.67, against ₹5.60 in Q2 FY26.
How did Orkla India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +7.7% from the previous close; the median Other Food Products stock moved +0.5%.
When did Orkla India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.