- Home
- Results news
- Oswal Agro Mills
- Q2 FY27 results
Oswal Agro Mills Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹10.82 crore vs ₹1.77 crore
Oswal Agro Mills Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹7.82 crore and a net profit of ₹10.82 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter. EBITDA was ₹3.18 crore, with a margin of 40.7%, while basic EPS was ₹0.81; the company also declared an interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹7.82 crore, compared with no revenue in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹3.18 crore at a 40.7% margin, versus an EBITDA loss of ₹5.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.82 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹10.82 crore, up ₹9.05 crore from Q2 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹0.81.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹7.82 crore, total income was ₹18.23 crore and profit after tax was ₹15.94 crore.
- The board declared an interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share and revised its record date to 10 November 2026.
How did Oswal Agro Mills perform in Q2 FY27?
Oswal Agro Mills reported consolidated revenue of ₹7.82 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with no revenue in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹13.79 crore, including other income of ₹5.97 crore. EBITDA was ₹3.18 crore at a margin of 40.7%, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹5.39 crore in the year-ago quarter and an EBITDA loss of ₹2.82 crore in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹9.01 crore, against a loss of ₹0.76 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.54 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹2.39 crore, the company reported a net profit of ₹10.82 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.81. Net profit was ₹9.05 crore higher than Q2 FY26 and ₹5.69 crore higher than Q1 FY27. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹7.82 crore and net profit was ₹6.61 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7.82 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 5.97 | 4.43 | 4.72 | +26.5% | +34.8% |
| Total expenses | 4.79 | 2.90 | 5.48 | −12.6% | +65.2% |
| EBITDA | 3.18 | −2.82 | −5.39 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 40.7% | ||||
| Profit before tax | 9.01 | 1.54 | −0.76 | turned to profit | +485.1% |
| Tax | 2.39 | 0.55 | 0.18 | +1227.8% | +334.5% |
| Net profit | 10.82 | 5.13 | 1.77 | +511.3% | +110.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.81 | 0.38 | 0.13 | +523.1% | +113.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Oswal Agro Mills' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses fell ₹0.69 crore to ₹4.79 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.20 crore to ₹1.06 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.10 crore and depreciation fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.05 crore. Other expenses fell ₹1.56 crore to ₹2.97 crore, while cost of materials remained unchanged at no material cost.
Other income increased ₹1.25 crore to ₹5.97 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹4.72 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense rose ₹2.21 crore to ₹2.39 crore from ₹0.18 crore, while profit before tax moved from a loss of ₹0.76 crore to ₹9.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 1.06 | 0.86 | +0.20 | +23.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.10 | 0.02 | +0.08 | +400.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.06 | −0.01 | −16.7% |
| Other expenses | 2.97 | 4.53 | −1.56 | −34.4% |
| Total expenses | 4.79 | 5.48 | −0.69 | −12.6% |
| Other income | 5.97 | 4.72 | +1.25 | +26.5% |
| Tax | 2.39 | 0.18 | +2.21 | +1227.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹7.82 crore, compared with ₹19.23 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell ₹10.04 crore to ₹18.23 crore, while profit before tax fell ₹7.68 crore to ₹10.54 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the year-on-year decline.
Profit after tax for the first half was ₹15.94 crore, down ₹3.29 crore from ₹19.23 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS declined ₹0.24 to ₹1.19 from ₹1.43. On a standalone basis, the filing reported profit after tax of ₹6.61 crore for H1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7.82 | 19.23 | −59.3% |
| Profit before tax | 10.54 | 18.22 | −42.2% |
| Net profit | 15.94 | 19.23 | −17.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.19 | 1.43 | −16.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹918.03 crore and total equity was ₹913.05 crore, compared with ₹901.6 crore and ₹897.01 crore respectively at 31 March 2026. The company reported no borrowings at either date. Cash fell to ₹18.37 crore from ₹67.07 crore, while inventories were ₹61.51 crore against ₹62.12 crore and trade receivables were ₹7.73 crore against no receivables.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was an outflow of ₹84.49 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹72.5 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹35.87 crore against an outflow of ₹3.95 crore, financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.07 crore against no financing cash flow, and capital expenditure was ₹0.02 crore against ₹0.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 918.03 | 901.60 |
| Total equity | 913.05 | 897.01 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 18.37 | 67.07 |
| Inventories | 61.51 | 62.12 |
| Trade receivables | 7.73 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −84.49 | 72.50 |
| Cash from investing | 35.87 | −3.95 |
| Cash from financing | −0.07 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.02 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Oswal Agro Mills done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹98.49 crore in Q4 FY25 and was ₹7.82 crore in Q2 FY27, after remaining at ₹0.01 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0.02 crore in Q4 FY26. Profit after tax peaked at ₹63.12 crore in Q4 FY25 and was ₹10.82 crore in Q2 FY27, following a loss of ₹45.61 crore in Q4 FY26.
The EBITDA margin reached 89.6% in Q3 FY25, fell to 76.7% in Q1 FY26 and was 40.7% in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax moved from a loss of ₹45.61 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹5.13 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹10.82 crore in Q2 FY27, while revenue rose from ₹0.02 crore to no revenue and then ₹7.82 crore.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Real Estate reported revenue of ₹8.79 crore in Q2 FY27 and EBIT of ₹7.1 crore, with an EBIT margin of 80.7%. Revenue was ₹0 in the year-ago quarter, when EBIT was a loss of ₹0.39 crore; no year-on-year growth percentage was provided.
Investment Activities reported revenue of ₹5.0 crore and EBIT of ₹5.51 crore, with an EBIT margin of 110.2%. The year-ago revenue and EBIT figures were not provided. Trading reported revenue and EBIT of ₹0 in the year-ago quarter, while Unallocated EBIT was a loss of ₹3.5 crore against a loss of ₹3.53 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trading | 0 | 0 | ||
| Investment Activities | 5 | 5.51 | 110.2% | |
| Real Estate | 8.79 | 7.10 | 80.7% | |
| Unallocated | 0 | −3.50 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
On 4 November 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report. The audit committee had reviewed the results before the board meeting. The same-day filings also stated that an interim dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share on a face value of ₹10 per share had been declared for FY 2026-27.
The company revised the interim dividend record date from 7 November 2026 to 10 November 2026. The same-day filings did not report a fund raise or any appointment. The earlier board-meeting intimation had included consideration of the results, interim dividend and record date.
How did Oswal Agro Mills shares react?
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 2.5% on 7 August 2026 and 4.7% on 12 February 2026, while it rose 5.5% on 26 May 2026. Larger declines were recorded on 4 November 2025, when it fell 12.8%, and 7 August 2025, when it fell 11.5%.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.7% |
| 15 minutes | −1.5% |
| 30 minutes | −2.1% |
| Reaction day | −5.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | −2.5% |
| 26 May 2026 | +5.5% |
| 12 February 2026 | −4.7% |
| 4 November 2025 | −12.8% |
| 7 August 2025 | −11.5% |
| 21 May 2025 | −4.9% |
| 28 January 2025 | +5.5% |
| 8 November 2024 | −5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Oswal Agro Mills' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹7.82 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Oswal Agro Mills make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹10.82 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.77 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Oswal Agro Mills' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.81, against ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26.
How did Oswal Agro Mills shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.4% from the previous close.
When did Oswal Agro Mills announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for 1. Consider And Approve Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company For The 2Nd Quarter/Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 2. Consider And Declare Payment Of Interim Dividend For FY 2026-27 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Meeting Of The Board Of Directors Held On Wednesday, November 4, 2026- Approval Of The Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) For The 2Nd Quarter/Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 And Declaration Of Interim Dividend (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Approval Of The Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) For The 2Nd Quarter/Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.