- Home
- Results news
- OSWAL YARNS
- Q2 FY27 results
OSWAL YARNS Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.04 crore, revenue down 9.3%
OSWAL YARNS LTD. reported standalone revenue of ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY27, down 9.3% from ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY26. It reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore, versus a net loss of ₹0.02 crore a year earlier, while EBITDA margin widened to -9.7% from -2.7%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.39 crore, down 9.3% from ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was -₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with -₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26; the EBITDA margin was -9.7%.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was -₹0.10 in Q2 FY27, compared with -₹0.04 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 6.9% to ₹0.77 crore, while PAT was a loss of ₹0.08 crore compared with a loss of ₹0.05 crore.
How did OSWAL YARNS perform in Q2 FY27?
OSWAL YARNS reported standalone revenue of ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY26 and up from ₹0.38 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.39 crore, down 11.4% year on year and unchanged from the previous quarter. The results are on a standalone basis.
EBITDA was -₹0.04 crore, compared with -₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and -₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -9.7%, against -2.7% a year earlier and -8.5% in the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore, with basic EPS of -₹0.10, compared with a net loss of ₹0.02 crore and EPS of -₹0.04 in Q2 FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.43 | −9.3% | +2.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.01 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.45 | −4.4% | +0.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.04 | −0.03 | −0.01 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -9.7% | -8.5% | -2.7% | −7.0 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.04 | −0.04 | −0.02 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.04 | −0.04 | −0.02 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.10 | −0.09 | −0.04 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in OSWAL YARNS's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.45 crore in Q2 FY26, while they were unchanged from Q1 FY27. Employee cost rose to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.04 crore a year earlier and in the previous quarter. Other expenses fell to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.05 crore a year earlier and were unchanged from Q1 FY27.
Other income was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and down from ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Depreciation was ₹0.01 crore, finance costs were ₹0 crore, cost of materials was ₹0 crore and there was no exceptional item. Tax was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.05 | 0.04 | +0.01 | +25.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.04 | 0.05 | −0.01 | −20.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.43 | 0.45 | −0.02 | −4.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, OSWAL YARNS reported revenue of ₹0.77 crore, up 6.9% from ₹0.72 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 6.8% to ₹0.78 crore from ₹0.73 crore, while the company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.08 crore compared with a loss of ₹0.05 crore.
PAT for the first half was a loss of ₹0.08 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.05 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was -₹0.19 in H1 FY27 against -₹0.12 in H1 FY26. The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.77 | 0.72 | +6.9% |
| Profit before tax | −0.08 | −0.05 | |
| Net profit | −0.08 | −0.05 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.19 | −0.12 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3.6 crore, compared with ₹3.54 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹2.89 crore against ₹2.97 crore, borrowings were ₹0.48 crore against ₹0.48 crore, and cash was ₹0.06 crore against ₹0.05 crore. Inventories were ₹1.87 crore versus ₹1.95 crore, trade receivables ₹0.14 crore versus ₹0.03 crore, and trade payables ₹0.13 crore versus ₹0.00 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.02 crore, compared with -₹0.05 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.01 crore against -₹0.02 crore, financing cash flow was ₹0.00 crore against -₹0.0 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.00 crore compared with ₹0.03 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3.60 | 3.54 |
| Total equity | 2.89 | 2.97 |
| Borrowings | 0.48 | 0.48 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 1.87 | 1.95 |
| Trade receivables | 0.14 | 0.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.02 | −0.05 |
| Cash from investing | 0.01 | −0.02 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has OSWAL YARNS done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest point in the period at ₹0.72 crore in Q3 FY25 and its lowest at ₹0.23 crore in Q4 FY26. It rose to ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.38 crore in Q1 FY27. PAT was positive at ₹0.01 crore in Q3 FY25 and remained negative thereafter, with Q2 FY27 showing a loss of ₹0.04 crore.
EBITDA margin peaked at 1.9% in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at -18.0% in Q4 FY26. It improved to -8.5% in Q1 FY27 before falling to -9.7% in Q2 FY27. The direction of revenue was higher in the latest quarter, while the margin was lower.
Quick answers
What was OSWAL YARNS's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.39 crore, down 9.3% from ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did OSWAL YARNS make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was OSWAL YARNS's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.10, against a loss of ₹0.04 in Q2 FY26.
When did OSWAL YARNS announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 24 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Saturday, 24Th October, 2026 (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.