MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Pace Digitek
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Pace Digitek Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 43.4% to ₹97.28 crore, revenue up 51.5%

Pace Digitek Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹808.17 crore, up 51.5% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 68.5% to ₹158.57 crore and net profit increased 43.4% to ₹97.28 crore. The September 2026 quarter’s EBITDA margin improved to 19.6% from 17.6% a year earlier, and basic EPS was ₹4.35.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹808.17 crore, up 51.5% from ₹533.45 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹158.57 crore in Q2 FY27, up 68.5% from ₹94.09 crore, with margin at 19.6%.
  • Net profit for Q2 FY27 was ₹97.28 crore, up 43.4% from ₹67.86 crore, and basic EPS was ₹4.35.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,363.54 crore and PAT was ₹159.79 crore, while EPS was ₹7.19.

How did Pace Digitek perform in Q2 FY27?

Pace Digitek reported consolidated revenue of ₹808.17 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹274.72 crore or 51.5% from ₹533.45 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹252.81 crore, or 45.5%. Total income was ₹821.39 crore, while other income was ₹13.22 crore.

EBITDA was ₹158.57 crore, up ₹64.48 crore or 68.5% from ₹94.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹72.50 crore or 84.2% from ₹86.07 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 19.6%, compared with 17.6% in Q2 FY26 and 15.5% in Q1 FY27. The company said higher execution across Energy projects, continued Telecom & ICT contribution and O&M operations supported the result.

PBT was ₹130.34 crore, up 36.4% from ₹95.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and 59.7% from ₹81.63 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹97.28 crore, compared with ₹67.86 crore and ₹62.51 crore, respectively, while basic EPS was ₹4.35. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹594.55 crore and PAT was ₹58.24 crore, against standalone PBT of ₹61.53 crore.

Pace Digitek Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations808.17555.36533.45+51.5%+45.5%
Other income13.2228.3410.14+30.4%−53.4%
Total expenses691.05502.08448+54.3%+37.6%
EBITDA158.5786.0794.09+68.5%+84.2%
EBITDA margin19.6%15.5%17.6%+2.0 pp+4.1 pp
Profit before tax130.3481.6395.58+36.4%+59.7%
Tax33.0619.1227.72+19.3%+72.9%
Net profit97.2862.5167.86+43.4%+55.6%
EPS (₹)4.352.843.90+11.5%+53.2%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Pace Digitek's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹691.05 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹243.05 crore or 54.3% from ₹448 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose by ₹425.81 crore to ₹491.12 crore, employee cost increased by ₹12.79 crore to ₹36.85 crore, finance costs rose by ₹29.06 crore to ₹35.61 crore and depreciation increased by ₹3.75 crore to ₹5.84 crore. Other expenses fell by ₹199.34 crore to ₹102.83 crore.

Other income was ₹13.22 crore, higher by ₹3.08 crore from ₹10.14 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹33.06 crore, up ₹5.34 crore or 19.3% from ₹27.72 crore. There was no exceptional item. Finance costs reflected higher project funding requirements and working-capital utilisation, the company said.

The PAT margin was 12.0% in Q2 FY27, compared with 12.7% in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, other income fell by ₹15.12 crore to ₹13.22 crore, finance costs rose by ₹7.27 crore to ₹35.61 crore and tax increased by ₹13.94 crore to ₹33.06 crore. The EBITDA margin rose to 19.6% from 15.5%, while the PAT margin was 12.0% against 11.3%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials491.1265.31+425.81+652.0%
Employee cost36.8524.06+12.79+53.2%
Finance costs35.616.55+29.06+443.7%
Depreciation5.842.09+3.75+179.4%
Other expenses102.83302.17−199.34−66.0%
Total expenses691.05448+243.05+54.3%
Other income13.2210.14+3.08+30.4%
Tax33.0627.72+5.34+19.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,363.54 crore, up ₹463.02 crore or 51.4% from ₹900.52 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹1,405.1 crore, up ₹488.8 crore or 53.3% from ₹916.3 crore. Energy accounted for 80% of H1 FY27 revenue, the company’s presentation said.

H1 FY27 PBT was ₹211.97 crore, up ₹42.51 crore or 25.1% from ₹169.46 crore, while PAT was ₹159.79 crore, up ₹37.23 crore or 30.4% from ₹122.56 crore. Basic EPS was ₹7.19, compared with ₹7.46 in H1 FY26, and the company’s presentation reported an H1 EBITDA margin of 17.9%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,364900.52+51.4%
Profit before tax211.97169.46+25.1%
Net profit159.79122.56+30.4%
EPS (₹)7.197.46−3.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹5,878.56 crore, against ₹5,314.21 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹2,427.68 crore versus ₹2,252.24 crore, borrowings were ₹1,370.64 crore versus ₹960.73 crore and cash was ₹107.43 crore versus ₹269.97 crore. Inventories were ₹513.76 crore, trade receivables ₹1,791.91 crore and trade payables ₹1,526.46 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹549.05 crore, compared with positive ₹30.79 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹6.49 crore against negative ₹81.46 crore, financing cash flow was positive ₹380.02 crore against negative ₹17.14 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹89.76 crore compared with ₹97.36 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets5,8795,314
Total equity2,4282,252
Borrowings1,371960.73
Cash and equivalents107.43269.97
Inventories513.76540.31
Trade receivables1,7922,067

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−549.0530.79
Cash from investing6.49−81.46
Cash from financing380.02−17.14
Capital expenditure89.7697.36

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Pace Digitek done over the last 6 quarters?

Revenue and profit reached their six-quarter peaks in Q4 FY26, at ₹1,096.78 crore and ₹105.92 crore, while the EBITDA margin bottomed at 14.9%. In the latest quarter, revenue was ₹808.17 crore and PAT was ₹97.28 crore, both above Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin rose to 19.6% from 15.5%.

Revenue and profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. After the Q4 FY26 peak, revenue fell to ₹555.36 crore in Q1 FY27 and then recovered to ₹808.17 crore, while PAT moved from ₹105.92 crore to ₹62.51 crore and then ₹97.28 crore.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
367.08Q1 FY26533.45Q2 FY26643.97Q3 FY261,097Q4 FY26555.36Q1 FY27808.17Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
54.70Q1 FY2667.86Q2 FY2678.78Q3 FY26105.92Q4 FY2662.51Q1 FY2797.28Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Energy revenue was ₹1,417.31 crore, up 716.6% from ₹173.56 crore in the year-ago period, while segment EBIT was ₹121.76 crore against ₹4.16 crore. The reported EBIT margin was 8.6%. Energy contributed 80% of H1 FY27 revenue, the company said.

Telecom revenue was ₹135.3 crore, down 61.7% from ₹353.22 crore, while EBIT was ₹51.78 crore against ₹30.88 crore. The segment’s EBIT margin was 38.3%. Others recorded revenue of ₹27.49 crore, up 312.6% from ₹6.66 crore, and EBIT of ₹2.02 crore against ₹0.17 crore, with an EBIT margin of 7.3%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Energy1,417+716.6%121.768.6%
Telecom135.30−61.7%51.7838.3%
Others27.49+312.6%2.027.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results, together with the statutory auditors’ limited review report, for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The filing said the limited review report carried an unmodified opinion.

What did Pace Digitek's management say?

Management raised FY27 revenue guidance to ₹3,300–3,500 crore from ₹3,200–3,400 crore and maintained FY28 revenue guidance at ₹4,000–4,200 crore. It expected the FY28 PAT margin at approximately 10–11% and a FY27 blended EBITDA margin of approximately 16–17% as energy increased in the mix.

Management said the company’s priorities were to manufacture and sell products and to execute EPC work. It targeted BESS manufacturing capacity of 10 GWh by Q4 FY27 from 5 GWh and Q3 container output of slightly less than 200 containers. Management also cited energy-led growth, order-book visibility, manufacturing scale-up and backward integration into containers as focus areas.

How did Pace Digitek shares react?

The filing was released after market hours. Pace Digitek was up 0.3% after five minutes, down 0.7% after 15 minutes and down 0.6% after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close of ₹139.26, the stock ended the first trading session 13.6% higher at the reaction-day close.

By the next day’s close, the stock was up 11.5% from its pre-results close. The industry median was up 3.5% over the same close, leaving Pace Digitek 8.0 percentage points ahead; on the reaction day, its 13.6% gain exceeded the industry median of 1.0% by 12.6 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves were negative 6.8% on 5 August 2026, positive 5.9% on 26 May 2026, positive 0.7% on 7 February 2026 and negative 4.3% on 25 October 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockTelecom - Infrastructure median
5 minutes+0.3%
15 minutes−0.7%
30 minutes−0.6%
Reaction day+13.6%+1.0%
Next day+11.5%+3.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
5 August 2026−6.8%
26 May 2026+5.9%
7 February 2026+0.7%
25 October 2025−4.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Pace Digitek's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹808.17 crore, up 51.5% from ₹533.45 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Pace Digitek make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹97.28 crore, against a net profit of ₹67.86 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Pace Digitek's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.35, against ₹3.90 in Q2 FY26.

How did Pace Digitek shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +13.6% from the previous close; the median Telecom - Infrastructure stock moved +1.0%.

When did Pace Digitek announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.