- Home
- Results news
- Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers
- Q2 FY27 results
Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.72 crore vs ₹0.07 crore, revenue up 47.4%
Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers Ltd reported higher standalone revenue and profit in Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹17.58 crore and a net profit of ₹0.72 crore. EBITDA was ₹1.74 crore, compared with ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Standalone revenue rose 47.4% year on year to ₹17.58 crore and increased 11.7% from ₹15.74 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose to ₹1.74 crore from ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin increased 8.3 percentage points to 9.9%.
- Net profit increased to ₹0.72 crore from ₹0.07 crore a year ago and rose 33.3% from ₹0.54 crore in the previous quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹1.33, compared with ₹0.12 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.99 in Q1 FY27.
- In H1 FY27, revenue increased 49.7% to ₹33.32 crore and the company reported a net profit of ₹1.25 crore, versus a net loss of ₹0.2 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers perform in Q2 FY27?
Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers reported standalone revenue of ₹17.58 crore for Q2 FY27, up 47.4% from ₹11.93 crore in Q2 FY26 and 11.7% from ₹15.74 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA increased to ₹1.74 crore from ₹0.19 crore a year ago and ₹1.05 crore in the previous quarter, while the margin rose to 9.9% from 1.6% and 6.6%, respectively.
Profit before tax was ₹1.48 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.82 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.72 crore versus ₹0.07 crore a year ago and ₹0.54 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹1.33, against ₹0.12 and ₹0.99, respectively. The reported figures are standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 17.58 | 15.74 | 11.93 | +47.4% | +11.7% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 16.10 | 14.93 | 11.89 | +35.4% | +7.8% |
| EBITDA | 1.74 | 1.05 | 0.19 | +815.8% | +65.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.9% | 6.6% | 1.6% | +8.3 pp | +3.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.48 | 0.82 | 0.04 | +3600.0% | +80.5% |
| Tax | 0.76 | 0.28 | −0.03 | +171.4% | |
| Net profit | 0.72 | 0.54 | 0.07 | +928.6% | +33.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.33 | 0.99 | 0.12 | +1008.3% | +34.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹16.10 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹11.89 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹4.21 crore, while revenue increased by ₹5.65 crore. Cost of materials rose ₹3.26 crore to ₹12.51 crore, employee cost increased ₹0.53 crore to ₹1.55 crore, and other expenses increased ₹0.35 crore to ₹1.87 crore. Finance costs rose ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.16 crore and depreciation increased ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.10 crore.
Other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹0.76 crore, compared with a tax credit of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹0.79 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the changes in costs, other income, tax or profitability.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 12.51 | 9.25 | +3.26 | +35.2% |
| Employee cost | 1.55 | 1.02 | +0.53 | +52.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.16 | 0.10 | +0.06 | +60.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.10 | 0.05 | +0.05 | +100.0% |
| Other expenses | 1.87 | 1.52 | +0.35 | +23.0% |
| Total expenses | 16.10 | 11.89 | +4.21 | +35.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0.76 | −0.03 | +0.79 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers reported revenue of ₹33.32 crore, up 49.7% from ₹22.26 crore in H1 FY26, and total income of ₹33.33 crore versus ₹22.26 crore. Profit before tax rose to ₹2.3 crore from ₹0.11 crore, a difference of ₹2.19 crore.
The company reported a net profit of ₹1.25 crore in H1 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.2 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹2.32 in the first half of FY27.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 33.32 | 22.26 | +49.7% |
| Profit before tax | 2.30 | 0.11 | +1990.9% |
| Net profit | 1.25 | −0.20 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 2.32 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹32.5 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹22.64 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹10.36 crore from ₹9.11 crore. Borrowings were ₹6.2 crore, compared with ₹4.41 crore, and cash was ₹0.01 crore rather than no cash. Inventories fell to ₹5.08 crore from ₹5.22 crore, while trade receivables increased to ₹21.57 crore from ₹13.78 crore and trade payables rose to ₹12.7 crore from ₹8.18 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹1.45 crore, compared with ₹1.17 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹2.9 crore versus negative ₹0.15 crore, including capital expenditure of ₹2.9 crore compared with ₹0.15 crore. Financing cash flow was positive ₹1.45 crore, against negative ₹1.04 crore in the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 32.50 | 22.64 |
| Total equity | 10.36 | 9.11 |
| Borrowings | 6.20 | 4.41 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0 |
| Inventories | 5.08 | 5.22 |
| Trade receivables | 21.57 | 13.78 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.45 | 1.17 |
| Cash from investing | −2.90 | −0.15 |
| Cash from financing | 1.45 | −1.04 |
| Capital expenditure | 2.90 | 0.15 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last 6 quarters. It reached ₹17.58 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹11.93 crore in Q2 FY26, following ₹15.74 crore in Q1 FY27, while the earlier low in the series was ₹9.22 crore in Q4 FY25.
Net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.27 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹0.72 crore in Q2 FY27, its highest level in the listed quarters. The EBITDA margin followed the same upward direction recently, reaching 9.9% in Q2 FY27 from 6.6% in Q1 FY27; its earlier low was 0.5% in Q3 FY26.
How did Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers shares react?
The results were announced after market on 26 October 2026. From the pre-results close, the stock was up 5.0% on the reaction day and by the next day's close it was up 10.2%. By the fifth session, it was up 19.8%. The industry median moves were 1.2%, 1.5% and 2.7% over the same periods, while the stock exceeded them by 3.8 percentage points, 8.7 percentage points and 17.1 percentage points.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: 5.6% on 5 September 2026, negative 2.3% on 23 May 2026, negative 1.1% on 14 November 2025, negative 0.1% on 14 August 2025 and 5.0% on 3 June 2025. Earlier moves were also negative 1.4% on 14 August 2024 and negative 5.3% on 28 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Plastic Products - Industrial median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +5.0% | +1.2% |
| Next day | +10.2% | +1.5% |
| 5 days | +19.8% | +2.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 September 2026 | +5.6% |
| 23 May 2026 | −2.3% |
| 14 November 2025 | −1.1% |
| 14 August 2025 | −0.1% |
| 3 June 2025 | +5.0% |
| 14 August 2024 | −1.4% |
| 28 May 2024 | −5.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Plastic Products - Industrial companies do?
Among 16 other Plastic Products - Industrial companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 16.1%. Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers reported revenue growth of 47.4%; 15 peers grew more slowly and 1 peer grew faster. Of the 20 peers compared for profit, 11 reported higher profit.
| Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers revenue growth (YoY) | +47.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 16 other Plastic Products - Industrial companies | +16.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers | 15 of 16 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers | 1 of 16 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 11 of 20 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹17.58 crore, up 47.4% from ₹11.93 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.72 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.33, against ₹0.12 in Q2 FY26.
How did Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close; the median Plastic Products - Industrial stock moved +1.2%.
When did Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Un-Audited Financial Results In Respect Of Quarter And Six Months Ended On 30/09/2026. (BSE, 17 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For Quarter And Six Months Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Financial Results For Quarter And Six Months Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Revised Submission Of Un-Audited Financial Results And Statement Of Assets And Liabilities For The Quarter And Six Months Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Revised Submission Of Un-Audited Financial Results And Statement Of Assets And Liabilities For The Quarter And Six Months Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Submission Of Clarification Along With Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Six Months Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting - Clarification Along With Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Six Months Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.