- Home
- Results news
- Padmanabh Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Padmanabh Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.02 crore vs ₹0.19 crore loss
Padmanabh Industries Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 but down from ₹1.10 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.02 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.03, compared with a net loss of ₹0.19 crore and EPS of ₹0.32 in the year-ago quarter.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.10 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.03 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 3.8%, compared with a loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.02 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.03, versus a net loss of ₹0.19 crore and EPS of ₹0.32 in Q2 FY26.
- Total expenses were ₹0.69 crore, up from ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26; finance costs fell from ₹0.13 crore to ₹0 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1.81 crore, compared with ₹0.12 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹0.03 crore against a net loss of ₹0.21 crore.
How did Padmanabh Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Padmanabh Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.10 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.71 crore, lower by ₹0.39 crore, or 35.5%, than in the previous quarter. The figures are standalone; the filing did not provide consolidated results.
EBITDA was ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 3.8%, up from 2.0% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹0.02 crore, while net profit was ₹0.02 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.03.
Compared with Q2 FY26, revenue rose by ₹0.71 crore, EBITDA improved by ₹0.08 crore and net profit improved by ₹0.21 crore. Basic EPS moved from ₹0.32, reflecting a loss, to ₹0.03. Against Q1 FY27, net profit rose by ₹0.01 crore, or 100.0%, and EPS rose by ₹0.01.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.71 | 1.10 | 0 | −35.5% | |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.69 | 1.09 | 0.19 | +263.2% | −36.7% |
| EBITDA | 0.03 | 0.02 | −0.05 | turned to profit | +50.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.8% | 2.0% | +1.8 pp | ||
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | 0.01 | −0.19 | turned to profit | +100.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.02 | 0.01 | −0.19 | turned to profit | +100.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | 0.02 | −0.32 | turned to profit | +50.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Padmanabh Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹0.50 crore, or 263.2%, to ₹0.69 crore from ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose by ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.05 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.04 crore. Depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.01 crore, and cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Finance costs fell by ₹0.13 crore to ₹0 crore from ₹0.13 crore in the year-ago quarter. Other income remained at ₹0 crore, tax remained at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in costs or other operating items.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell by ₹0.40 crore, or 36.7%, to ₹0.69 crore. Employee cost rose by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.05 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.04 crore. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged, and there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.05 | 0 | +0.05 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0.13 | −0.13 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.04 | 0.05 | −0.01 | −20.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.69 | 0.19 | +0.50 | +263.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue and total income were ₹1.81 crore, up ₹1.69 crore from ₹0.12 crore in H1 FY26, a rise of 1408.3%. Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.03 crore, compared with losses of ₹0.21 crore in the year-ago period, marking a return to profit.
The filing did not provide H1 EPS. The company reported unaudited standalone results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, and the board approved them with a limited review report on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.81 | 0.12 | +1408.3% |
| Profit before tax | 0.03 | −0.21 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 0.03 | −0.21 | turned to profit |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹3.94 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹3.32 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹0.22 crore against ₹0.19 crore, while borrowings were unchanged at ₹1.18 crore and cash was ₹0.10 crore against ₹0.10 crore. Inventories rose from ₹2.32 crore to ₹2.59 crore, and trade receivables from ₹0.61 crore to ₹0.98 crore.
Trade payables increased from ₹1.93 crore to ₹2.51 crore. The company reported no operating, investing, financing or capital expenditure cash flow for H1 FY27. In H1 FY26, operating cash flow was ₹2.71 crore, investing cash flow was ₹0 crore, financing cash flow was a negative ₹2.73 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3.94 | 3.32 |
| Total equity | 0.22 | 0.19 |
| Borrowings | 1.18 | 1.18 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Inventories | 2.59 | 2.32 |
| Trade receivables | 0.98 | 0.61 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 2.71 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | −2.73 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Padmanabh Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹14.71 crore in Q4 FY26, the highest level in the reported period, before falling to ₹1.10 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit before tax and net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26 to profits of ₹0.22 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹0.23 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin was 3.8% in Q2 FY27, above 2.0% in Q1 FY27 but below 7.8% in Q3 FY25 and 3.9% in Q3 FY26. The latest quarter showed lower revenue than the previous two quarters, while net profit was higher than in Q1 FY27.
How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?
Among 27 Commodity Chemicals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 25.3%. The data set included 32 companies for profit comparisons, of which 25 reported higher profit. The available peer fields did not state how many companies grew slower or faster than Padmanabh Industries, so those counts cannot be given.
| Padmanabh Industries revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 27 other Commodity Chemicals companies | +25.3% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 25 of 32 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Padmanabh Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.71 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Padmanabh Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.02 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Padmanabh Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.03, against a loss of ₹0.32 in Q2 FY26.
When did Padmanabh Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve The Unaudited Financial Result For Quarter Ended As On 30.09.2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve The Unaudited Financial Result For The Quarter Ended As On 30.09.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Results-Financial Result For Sep. 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.