- Home
- Results news
- Palco Metals
- Q2 FY27 results
Palco Metals Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 85.3% to ₹0.63 crore, revenue down 22.2%
Palco Metals Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹58.49 crore and a net profit of ₹0.63 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue fell from both the year-ago quarter and Q1 FY27, while EBITDA rose year on year but declined sequentially; the stock fell 5.2% on the reaction day.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹58.49 crore, down 22.2% from ₹75.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and 14.0% from ₹68 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹1.57 crore, up 29.8% year on year but down 39.8% from the previous quarter; the margin was 2.7%.
- Net profit was ₹0.63 crore, compared with ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.52 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.57.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹126.48 crore, down 2.9% from H1 FY26, while PAT rose 258.3% to ₹2.15 crore.
- The stock fell 5.2% on the reaction day and was down 5.6% from its pre-results close by the next day’s close.
How did Palco Metals perform in Q2 FY27?
Palco Metals reported consolidated revenue of ₹58.49 crore in Q2 FY27, down 22.2% from ₹75.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and 14.0% from ₹68 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹1.57 crore, up 29.8% from ₹1.21 crore a year earlier but down 39.8% from ₹2.61 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 2.7%, compared with 1.6% in Q2 FY26 and 3.8% in Q1 FY27.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹0.87 crore, up 155.9% from ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 57.6% from ₹2.05 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.63 crore, against ₹0.34 crore a year earlier and ₹1.52 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹1.57, compared with ₹0.84 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.8 in Q1 FY27. The board also approved standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 58.49 | 68 | 75.15 | −22.2% | −14.0% |
| Other income | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.44 | +2.3% | +9.8% |
| Total expenses | 58.07 | 66.36 | 75.25 | −22.8% | −12.5% |
| EBITDA | 1.57 | 2.61 | 1.21 | +29.8% | −39.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 2.7% | 3.8% | 1.6% | +1.1 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.87 | 2.05 | 0.34 | +155.9% | −57.6% |
| Tax | 0.24 | 0.53 | 0 | −54.7% | |
| Net profit | 0.63 | 1.52 | 0.34 | +85.3% | −58.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.57 | 3.80 | 0.84 | +86.9% | −58.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Palco Metals' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 22.8% year on year to ₹58.07 crore from ₹75.25 crore. Cost of materials declined 26.5% by ₹19.69 crore to ₹54.52 crore, employee cost fell 47.7% by ₹0.53 crore to ₹0.58 crore, and finance costs declined 16.0% by ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.79 crore.
Other income was ₹0.45 crore, up ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.44 crore in Q2 FY26. Depreciation fell 5.3% by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.36 crore, while other expenses fell 20.8% by ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.38 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax was ₹0.24 crore, compared with no exceptional tax charge in the year-ago quarter.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹8.29 crore, including a ₹10.39 crore reduction in cost of materials. Employee cost rose 31.8% to ₹0.58 crore and finance costs increased 31.7% to ₹0.79 crore. Other income rose 9.8% to ₹0.45 crore, while tax fell 54.7% to ₹0.24 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the year-on-year changes in these lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 54.52 | 74.21 | −19.69 | −26.5% |
| Employee cost | 0.58 | 1.11 | −0.53 | −47.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.79 | 0.94 | −0.15 | −16.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.36 | 0.38 | −0.02 | −5.3% |
| Other expenses | 0.38 | 0.48 | −0.10 | −20.8% |
| Total expenses | 58.07 | 75.25 | −17.18 | −22.8% |
| Other income | 0.45 | 0.44 | +0.01 | +2.3% |
| Tax | 0.24 | 0 | +0.24 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹126.48 crore, down 2.9% from ₹130.28 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹127.34 crore, also down 2.9% from ₹131.14 crore. Despite the lower revenue, profit before tax rose 386.7% to ₹2.92 crore from ₹0.6 crore.
PAT for the first half was ₹2.15 crore, up 258.3% from ₹0.6 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS rose 258.0% to ₹5.37 from ₹1.5. The board approved the unaudited consolidated quarter and half-year results on 3 November 2026, following review by the audit committee and a limited review by the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 126.48 | 130.28 | −2.9% |
| Profit before tax | 2.92 | 0.60 | +386.7% |
| Net profit | 2.15 | 0.60 | +258.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.37 | 1.50 | +258.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹89.87 crore, down from ₹98.06 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹20.16 crore from ₹18.01 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹39.21 crore from ₹27.36 crore. Cash was ₹0.1 crore, compared with ₹0.11 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.
Inventories declined to ₹26.98 crore from ₹34.02 crore, and trade receivables fell to ₹14.44 crore from ₹22.85 crore. Trade payables were ₹1.62 crore, compared with ₹24.46 crore at 31 March 2026. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹4.36 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹5.06 crore and financing cash flow was positive ₹9.42 crore.
In H1 FY26, operating cash flow was positive ₹1.25 crore, investing cash flow was positive ₹0.23 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹1.54 crore. Capital expenditure for H1 FY27 was ₹0.11 crore, compared with ₹0.6 crore in H1 FY26. The filing does not provide a consolidated closing cash figure for either half-year period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 89.87 | 98.06 |
| Total equity | 20.16 | 18.01 |
| Borrowings | 39.21 | 27.36 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.10 | 0.11 |
| Inventories | 26.98 | 34.02 |
| Trade receivables | 14.44 | 22.85 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −4.36 | 1.25 |
| Cash from investing | −5.06 | 0.23 |
| Cash from financing | 9.42 | −1.54 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.11 | 0.60 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Palco Metals done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹82.16 crore in Q3 FY26 and its lowest at ₹55.13 crore in Q1 FY26. It then moved to ₹80.75 crore in Q4 FY26, before falling to ₹68 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹58.49 crore in Q2 FY27. The direction is now lower.
PAT peaked at ₹3.04 crore in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at ₹0.26 crore in Q1 FY26. It subsequently declined to ₹1.52 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.63 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin also moved from its 6.4% peak in Q4 FY26 to 2.7% in Q2 FY27; profit rose year on year in each of the last four quarters.
How did Palco Metals shares react?
After the filing on 3 November 2026, the stock fell 5.2% on the reaction day from its previous close of ₹234. By the next day’s close, it was down 5.6% from that pre-results close. The Aluminium industry median rose 2.1% on the reaction day and 0.4% by the next day, leaving the stock 7.3 percentage points behind the sector on the reaction day and 5.9 percentage points behind by the next day.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 6.6% on 10 August 2026 and 4.8% on 13 February 2026. It fell 3.8% on 27 May 2026, 12.9% on 14 November 2025, 20.1% on 13 August 2025 and 7.7% on 30 May 2025. The longer record also included a 20.0% rise on 13 August 2024 and a 1.5% fall on 30 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Aluminium median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −5.2% | +2.1% |
| Next day | −5.6% | +0.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | +6.6% |
| 27 May 2026 | −3.8% |
| 13 February 2026 | +4.8% |
| 14 November 2025 | −12.9% |
| 13 August 2025 | −20.1% |
| 30 May 2025 | −7.7% |
| 13 August 2024 | +20.0% |
| 30 May 2024 | −1.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Palco Metals' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹58.49 crore, down 22.2% from ₹75.15 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Palco Metals make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.63 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Palco Metals' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.57, against ₹0.84 in Q2 FY26.
How did Palco Metals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.2% from the previous close; the median Aluminium stock moved +2.1%.
When did Palco Metals announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Considering And Approving The Un-Audited Financial Result Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 16 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting For The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Results- Financial Results For September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.