- Home
- Results news
- Palm Jewels
- Q2 FY27 results
Palm Jewels Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 21.1% to ₹0.23 crore, revenue up 4.6%
Palm Jewels Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹43.52 crore, up 4.6% from Q2 FY26. Net profit rose 21.1% year on year to ₹0.23 crore, while EBITDA increased 19.4% to ₹0.37 crore and the EBITDA margin improved to 0.8% from 0.7%.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹43.52 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹1.93 crore or 4.6% from ₹41.59 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.37 crore, up ₹0.06 crore or 19.4% year on year, while the margin improved to 0.8% from 0.7%.
- Net profit was ₹0.23 crore, up ₹0.04 crore or 21.1% year on year, and basic EPS rose to ₹0.23 from ₹0.19.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹3.16 crore or 7.8%, while net profit increased ₹0.02 crore or 9.5%.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹83.87 crore, up 7.7%, and net profit was ₹0.45 crore, up 2.3% from H1 FY26.
How did Palm Jewels perform in Q2 FY27?
Palm Jewels reported standalone revenue of ₹43.52 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹41.59 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹40.36 crore in Q1 FY27. The sequential increase was ₹3.16 crore, or 7.8%, while the year-on-year rise was ₹1.93 crore, or 4.6%. Total income was ₹43.52 crore, versus ₹41.61 crore a year earlier and ₹40.36 crore in the previous quarter.
Standalone EBITDA was ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.31 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.37 crore in Q1 FY27. The margin was 0.8%, up 0.1 percentage points from 0.7% year on year but down 0.1 percentage points from 0.9% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹0.29 crore, against ₹0.25 crore a year earlier and ₹0.31 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit for Q2 FY27 was ₹0.23 crore, compared with ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.21 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.23, compared with ₹0.19 a year earlier and ₹0.22 in the previous quarter. The results shown are standalone; the filing did not provide consolidated figures for this quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 43.52 | 40.36 | 41.59 | +4.6% | +7.8% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | ||
| Total expenses | 43.22 | 40.06 | 41.36 | +4.5% | +7.9% |
| EBITDA | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.31 | +19.4% | +0.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.7% | +0.1 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.25 | +16.0% | −6.5% |
| Tax | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.06 | +16.7% | −22.2% |
| Net profit | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.19 | +21.1% | +9.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.19 | +21.1% | +4.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Palm Jewels' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹43.22 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹1.86 crore or 4.5% from ₹41.36 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost fell by ₹0.01 crore, or 9.1%, to ₹0.10 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.18 crore, or 34.6%, to ₹0.34 crore. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0.04 crore each, and there was no exceptional item in either period.
Other income was lower by ₹0.01 crore at ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax rose by ₹0.04 crore, or 16.0%, to ₹0.29 crore, while tax expense increased by ₹0.01 crore, or 16.7%, to ₹0.07 crore. Net profit consequently increased by ₹0.04 crore, or 21.1%, to ₹0.23 crore. The filing did not state reasons for the movements in individual cost lines.
Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹3.16 crore, or 7.9%, higher at ₹43.22 crore. Employee cost rose by ₹0.02 crore, or 25.0%, to ₹0.10 crore, finance costs increased by ₹0.01 crore, or 33.3%, to ₹0.04 crore, and other expenses increased by ₹0.08 crore, or 30.8%, to ₹0.34 crore. Other income fell by ₹0.01 crore, while tax expense declined by ₹0.02 crore, or 22.2%, to ₹0.07 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.10 | 0.11 | −0.01 | −9.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.34 | 0.52 | −0.18 | −34.6% |
| Total expenses | 43.22 | 41.36 | +1.86 | +4.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Tax | 0.07 | 0.06 | +0.01 | +16.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
Palm Jewels reported standalone H1 FY27 revenue of ₹83.87 crore, up ₹6.02 crore or 7.7% from ₹77.85 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹83.88 crore, up ₹6.01 crore or 7.7% from ₹77.87 crore. Profit before tax increased by ₹0.01 crore, or 1.7%, to ₹0.60 crore.
Net profit in the first half was ₹0.45 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 2.3% from ₹0.44 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS increased to ₹0.45 from ₹0.44. The filing reported unaudited standalone results for the half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 83.87 | 77.85 | +7.7% |
| Profit before tax | 0.60 | 0.59 | +1.7% |
| Net profit | 0.45 | 0.44 | +2.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.45 | 0.44 | +2.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Palm Jewels’ standalone total assets rose to ₹22.44 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹20.45 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹16.93 crore from ₹16.48 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹2.84 crore from ₹2.57 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.28 crore, compared with ₹0.19 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹0.11 crore, compared with ₹0.78 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore, compared with negative ₹0.01 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0.20 crore, compared with negative ₹1.34 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 22.44 | 20.45 |
| Total equity | 16.93 | 16.48 |
| Borrowings | 2.84 | 2.57 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.28 | 0.19 |
| Inventories | 18.53 | 18.10 |
| Trade receivables | 0.28 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.11 | 0.78 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | −0.01 |
| Cash from financing | 0.20 | −1.34 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Palm Jewels done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. Across the eight-quarter series, revenue was highest at ₹70.07 crore in Q3 FY25 and lowest at ₹36.25 crore in Q1 FY26. It recovered to ₹58.20 crore in Q3 FY26, fell to ₹49.24 crore in Q4 FY26 and has since risen to ₹43.52 crore in Q2 FY27.
Net profit ranged from ₹0.07 crore in Q4 FY25 to ₹0.40 crore in Q3 FY26 over the eight-quarter series. It was ₹0.15 crore in Q4 FY26, rose to ₹0.21 crore in Q1 FY27 and reached ₹0.23 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was highest at 1.1% in Q1 FY26, fell to 0.6% in Q4 FY26 and stood at 0.8% in Q2 FY27.
How did Palm Jewels shares react?
The filing was released after market hours, and the stock was unchanged through the first 5, 15 and 30 minutes after publication. On the reaction day, Palm Jewels closed up 0.2% from its pre-results close. By the next day’s close, it was down 1.4% from the pre-results close; no five-day move was available.
Earlier results-day reactions were mixed: Palm Jewels rose 0.2% on 12 August 2026, 3.9% on 26 May 2026, 4.1% on 13 February 2026 and 3.7% on 12 November 2025. Earlier moves were also positive on 12 August 2025 at 12.0% and 5 August 2024 at 21.6%, while the moves on 27 May 2025 and 29 May 2024 were unchanged.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading & Distributors median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +0.2% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −1.4% | −0.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | +0.2% |
| 26 May 2026 | +3.9% |
| 13 February 2026 | +4.1% |
| 12 November 2025 | +3.7% |
| 12 August 2025 | +12.0% |
| 27 May 2025 | +0.0% |
| 5 August 2024 | +21.6% |
| 29 May 2024 | +0.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Among 24 other Trading & Distributors companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 47.2%. Seven peers grew revenue more slowly than Palm Jewels, while 17 grew faster than the company’s 4.6% revenue growth. The peer comparison was as of 4 November 2026.
Among the 36 companies for which profit was compared, 20 reported higher profit. Palm Jewels’ standalone net profit increased 21.1% from Q2 FY26, while its quarterly revenue growth of 4.6% was below the peer median revenue growth of 47.2%.
| Palm Jewels revenue growth (YoY) | +4.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 24 other Trading & Distributors companies | +47.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Palm Jewels | 7 of 24 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Palm Jewels | 17 of 24 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 36 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Palm Jewels' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹43.52 crore, up 4.6% from ₹41.59 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Palm Jewels make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.23 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Palm Jewels' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.23, against ₹0.19 in Q2 FY26.
How did Palm Jewels shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.2% from the previous close; the median Trading & Distributors stock moved +0.0%.
When did Palm Jewels announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For Quarter Ended On 30-09-2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Meeting Of Board Of Directors Of The Company Held On 30Th October, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For 30-09-2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.