MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Paluck Technologies
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Paluck Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹5.09 crore

Paluck Technologies Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹51.04 crore and a net profit of ₹5.09 crore for Q2 FY27, with EBITDA of ₹8.56 crore and an EBITDA margin of 16.8%. The results were announced on 2 November 2026; the company also published an H1 FY27 investor presentation, while the earnings call was held on 3 November 2026.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹51.04 crore, EBITDA was ₹8.56 crore, and the EBITDA margin was 16.8%.
  • Net profit for the quarter was ₹5.09 crore, with basic EPS of 2.44.
  • Total assets were ₹95.45 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹70.34 crore at 31 March 2026.
  • H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹9.0 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹25.2 crore and investing cash flow was negative ₹4.05 crore.

How did Paluck Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?

Paluck Technologies reported standalone revenue of ₹51.04 crore for Q2 FY27. EBITDA was ₹8.56 crore, implying an EBITDA margin of 16.8%, while profit before tax was ₹6.88 crore. After tax of ₹1.79 crore, the company reported a net profit of ₹5.09 crore and basic EPS of 2.44. The filing was for the half year ended 30 September 2026, while the quarter figures are presented here on a standalone basis.

The available comparison data does not provide a year-ago quarter or previous-quarter revenue, EBITDA, profit and EPS comparison. The quarter’s reported figures therefore cannot be directly compared with either period from the supplied data. The same-day investor presentation referred to H1 FY27 revenue growth of 33.6% and PAT growth of 41.7%; the audited filing excerpt separately shows H1 revenue from operations of ₹5,103.87 lakh and profit after tax of ₹508.76 lakh.

The filing included total expenses of ₹44.33 crore, including cost of materials of ₹39.81 crore, employee cost of ₹3.89 crore, finance costs of ₹0.29 crore, depreciation of ₹1.56 crore and other expenses of ₹3.07 crore. No exceptional item was reported.

Paluck Technologies Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27
Revenue from operations51.04
Other income0.17
Total expenses44.33
EBITDA8.56
EBITDA margin16.8%
Profit before tax6.88
Tax1.79
Net profit5.09
EPS (₹)2.44

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹95.45 crore, compared with ₹70.34 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹20.82 crore, compared with ₹46.02 crore, while borrowings were ₹9.66 crore against ₹12.67 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹13.19 crore, compared with ₹1.03 crore at the previous balance sheet date.

Inventories were ₹33.7 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹29.41 crore at 31 March 2026, and trade receivables were ₹29.34 crore against ₹27.83 crore. Trade payables were ₹2.08 crore, compared with ₹2.81 crore. The H1 FY27 cash flow statement showed operating cash flow of negative ₹9.0 crore, investing cash flow of negative ₹4.05 crore, financing cash flow of ₹25.2 crore and capital expenditure of ₹4.05 crore.

The supplied data does not include a comparable H1 FY26 cash-flow statement, so a year-earlier operating, investing, financing or capital-expenditure comparison cannot be stated. The interim filing also showed share capital of ₹2,082.23 lakh and reserves and surplus of ₹5,879.52 lakh at 30 September 2026.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets95.4570.34
Total equity20.8246.02
Borrowings9.6612.67
Cash and equivalents13.191.03
Inventories33.7029.41
Trade receivables29.3427.83

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27
Cash from operations−9
Cash from investing−4.05
Cash from financing25.20
Capital expenditure4.05

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Automotive & Engineering Service reported revenue of ₹19.64 crore and EBIT of ₹2.56 crore, with an EBIT margin of 13.1%. Logistics & Equipments rental service reported revenue of ₹18.61 crore and EBIT of ₹4.51 crore, with an EBIT margin of 24.2%. The supplied segment data does not include revenue or EBIT for the year-ago quarter, so segment growth against that period cannot be stated.

The earnings call described the business mix as approximately 50:50 between telecom engineering and construction-equipment rental. Management said that the construction-equipment rental margin was approximately near 35%, while the telecom segment margin remained near 20%; these figures relate to the company’s discussion on the earnings call, not to the reported Q2 segment EBIT margins.

Management also said that Paluck Technologies was managing approximately 60,000 telecom sites and had more than 190 equipment assets in the construction-equipment rental business. The investor presentation described the company as serving 20,000+ retail and corporate customers across 30+ states and union territories.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Automotive & Engineering Service19.642.5613.1%
Logistics & Equipments rental service18.614.5124.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the half year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 2 November 2026. The meeting commenced at 11:00 A.M. and concluded at 12:45 P.M. The filing enclosed the limited review report issued by D Chawla & Associates and a statement of deviation or variation in the use of funds under Regulation 32.

On 26 October 2026, the company had informed BSE that its board would meet on 2 November 2026 to approve the unaudited standalone results for the half year ended 30 September 2026. The company also filed an H1 FY27 investor presentation on 2 November 2026. The supplied same-day filings do not state a dividend or a new fund raise, and no appointment is described in them.

The trading window was closed from 1 October 2026 until 48 hours after the results were declared, and the filing stated that it would open on 4 November 2026. The results and investor presentation were also uploaded to the company’s website.

What did Paluck Technologies' management say?

Management said that the business mix remained near 50:50 between telecom engineering and construction-equipment rental. Founder and Managing Director Navin Katiyar said: “And because of recurring business, approximately 90% of my business, 85% to 90% of my business comes recurring which carries forward every year.” Executive Director and CEO Sumit Kumar Bajaj said: “Also one more thing, our IPO funds will be utilized in terms of in capex, in buying equipment’s and all that, even that will result in higher cash outflows.”

Management identified working-capital intensity and cash outflows as risks. It said H2 operating cash flow was expected to remain negative because inventory would stay elevated and IPO proceeds would fund equipment capex. Other risks included higher recurring expenses in H1, which management said caused operating-margin dilution, and trade receivables, which rose about 80% YoY according to the supplied call information. The CEO said: “We have given a very conservative guidance and we are very hopeful of achieving the same.”

How did Paluck Technologies shares react?

The earlier results-day move provided was 4.4% lower on 12 September 2026. The stock therefore declined on both the reaction day for the Q2 FY27 filing and the earlier results date covered in the data.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
Reaction day−5.3%
Next day−9.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Paluck Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹51.04 crore (standalone).

Did Paluck Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹5.09 crore.

What was Paluck Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.44.

How did Paluck Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −5.3% from the previous close.

When did Paluck Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.