- Home
- Results news
- Panabyte Technologies
- Q2 FY27 results
Panabyte Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 63.9% to ₹0.13 crore, revenue down 48.4%
Panabyte Technologies Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹1.48 crore for Q2 FY27, down 48.4% from ₹2.87 crore a year earlier. The company returned to a net profit of ₹0.13 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.20 after a loss in the previous quarter, while EBITDA margin rose to 21.7%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1.48 crore, down ₹1.39 crore or 48.4% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.32 crore at a margin of 21.7%, up 4.7 percentage points from 17.0% a year earlier.
- Net profit was ₹0.13 crore versus ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY26, a fall of 63.9%.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.20, down ₹0.50 or 71.4% from ₹0.70 a year earlier.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹2.34 crore, down 50.5% from ₹4.73 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Panabyte Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?
Panabyte Technologies reported standalone revenue of ₹1.48 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, down ₹1.39 crore or 48.4% from ₹2.87 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹1.55 crore against ₹2.93 crore, a fall of ₹1.38 crore or 47.1%. EBITDA was ₹0.32 crore, down ₹0.17 crore or 34.7% from ₹0.49 crore, while the EBITDA margin rose to 21.7% from 17.0%, an increase of 4.7 percentage points.
Against the previous quarter, Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹0.63 crore or 74.1%, at ₹1.48 crore against ₹0.85 crore. EBITDA turned to a profit of ₹0.32 crore from a loss of ₹0.23 crore, and the margin moved to 21.7% from -27.4%, a change of 49.1 percentage points. Profit before tax was ₹0.23 crore against a loss of ₹0.32 crore, and net profit was ₹0.13 crore against a loss of ₹0.21 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.20 against a loss of ₹0.32 per share. The figures are standalone, as approved by the board on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.48 | 0.85 | 2.87 | −48.4% | +74.1% |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 1.32 | 1.24 | 2.51 | −47.4% | +6.5% |
| EBITDA | 0.32 | −0.23 | 0.49 | −34.7% | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 21.7% | -27.4% | 17.0% | +4.7 pp | +49.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.23 | −0.32 | 0.42 | −45.2% | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0.10 | −0.11 | 0.06 | +66.7% | |
| Net profit | 0.13 | −0.21 | 0.36 | −63.9% | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.20 | −0.32 | 0.70 | −71.4% | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Panabyte Technologies' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹1.32 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹1.19 crore or 47.4% from ₹2.51 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost was ₹0.64 crore, up ₹0.16 crore or 33.3% from ₹0.48 crore, while other expenses were ₹0.18 crore, up ₹0.07 crore or 63.6% from ₹0.11 crore. Finance costs rose by ₹0.02 crore or 20.0% to ₹0.12 crore, and depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.04 crore. Cost of materials consumed was unchanged.
Other income was ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and from Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in the quarter, while profit before tax was ₹0.23 crore, down ₹0.19 crore or 45.2% from ₹0.42 crore. Tax expense was ₹0.10 crore, up ₹0.04 crore or 66.7% from ₹0.06 crore, and net profit was ₹0.13 crore against ₹0.36 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the changes in individual cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.64 | 0.48 | +0.16 | +33.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.12 | 0.10 | +0.02 | +20.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.18 | 0.11 | +0.07 | +63.6% |
| Total expenses | 1.32 | 2.51 | −1.19 | −47.4% |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Tax | 0.10 | 0.06 | +0.04 | +66.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹2.34 crore, down ₹2.39 crore or 50.5% from ₹4.73 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹2.47 crore against ₹4.87 crore, a fall of ₹2.40 crore or 49.3%. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.09 crore against a profit of ₹0.24 crore in the year-ago period, and a net loss of ₹0.08 crore against a net profit of ₹0.23 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was a loss of ₹0.12 per share, against a profit of ₹0.44 per share in H1 FY26. The difference in EPS was ₹0.56. The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report of the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.34 | 4.73 | −50.5% |
| Profit before tax | −0.09 | 0.24 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.08 | 0.23 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.12 | 0.44 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹16.54 crore against ₹16.06 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹7.51 crore against ₹7.59 crore. Borrowings were ₹4.16 crore against ₹3.38 crore, while cash was ₹0.06 crore at both dates. Inventories rose to ₹1.83 crore from ₹1.76 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹3.95 crore from ₹4.40 crore, and trade payables were ₹3.75 crore against ₹3.78 crore.
In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.37 crore, compared with negative ₹0.04 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.13 crore against negative ₹0.17 crore, and financing cash flow was positive ₹0.48 crore against positive ₹0.29 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.00 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 16.54 | 16.06 |
| Total equity | 7.51 | 7.59 |
| Borrowings | 4.16 | 3.38 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Inventories | 1.83 | 1.76 |
| Trade receivables | 3.95 | 4.40 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.37 | −0.04 |
| Cash from investing | −0.13 | −0.17 |
| Cash from financing | 0.48 | 0.29 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Panabyte Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the last eight quarters ranged from a low of ₹0.85 crore in Q1 FY27 to a high of ₹3.59 crore in Q3 FY25. It rose to ₹1.48 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.85 crore in Q1 FY27, while remaining below ₹2.87 crore recorded in Q2 FY26.
Net profit over the same period ranged from a loss of ₹0.21 crore in Q1 FY27 to a profit of ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY26, with Q2 FY27 at ₹0.13 crore. The EBITDA margin bottomed at -27.4% in Q1 FY27 and reached a high of 21.7% in Q2 FY27, compared with the 17.0% recorded in Q2 FY26 and 4.8% in Q3 FY25.
How did other IT Enabled Services companies do?
Thirty-six other IT Enabled Services companies had filed results for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 22.5%. One peer grew slower than Panabyte Technologies and 35 grew faster, and 23 of the 31 peers compared for profit reported higher profit.
| Panabyte Technologies revenue growth (YoY) | −48.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 36 other IT Enabled Services companies | +22.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Panabyte Technologies | 1 of 36 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Panabyte Technologies | 35 of 36 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 23 of 31 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Panabyte Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.48 crore, down 48.4% from ₹2.87 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Panabyte Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.13 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Panabyte Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.20, against ₹0.70 in Q2 FY26.
When did Panabyte Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting Of Board Of Directors Scheduled To Be Held On November 05, 2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome For Board Meeting Held On November 05, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.