- Home
- Results news
- Panasonic Energy India Company
- Q2 FY27 results
Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹15.49 crore vs ₹1.92 crore profit
Panasonic Energy India Company Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹54.74 crore in Q2 FY27, down 20.3% from ₹68.64 crore in Q2 FY26 and 13.8% from ₹63.52 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹10.50 crore and a net loss of ₹15.49 crore, compared with profits in both comparison periods.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹54.74 crore, down 20.3% from Q2 FY26 and 13.8% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹10.50 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -19.2%, against a profit of ₹2.24 crore and 3.3% margin in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹15.49 crore and basic EPS of -₹20.65, against a net profit of ₹1.92 crore and EPS of ₹2.56 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹118.25 crore, down 6.6% from ₹126.65 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT was a loss of ₹13.83 crore against a profit of ₹2.76 crore.
- Total assets were ₹139.00 crore and total equity was ₹87.82 crore as of September 30, 2026, compared with ₹145.78 crore and ₹103.17 crore as of March 31, 2026.
How did Panasonic Energy India Company perform in Q2 FY27?
Panasonic Energy India Company reported standalone revenue of ₹54.74 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹13.90 crore, or 20.3%, from ₹68.64 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue also fell ₹8.78 crore, or 13.8%, from ₹63.52 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹55.62 crore, against ₹69.55 crore a year earlier and ₹64.26 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was a loss of ₹10.50 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a profit of ₹2.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.59 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -19.2%, against 3.3% and 4.1%, respectively. The company reported a net loss of ₹15.49 crore and basic EPS of -₹20.65, against a net profit of ₹1.92 crore and EPS of ₹2.56 in Q2 FY26.
Profit before tax was a loss of ₹17.58 crore, compared with a profit of ₹2.10 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.29 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing presents the quarterly and six-month financial results on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 54.74 | 63.52 | 68.64 | −20.3% | −13.8% |
| Other income | 0.88 | 0.75 | 0.91 | −3.3% | +17.3% |
| Total expenses | 65.94 | 61.97 | 67.45 | −2.2% | +6.4% |
| EBITDA | −10.50 | 2.59 | 2.24 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EBITDA margin | -19.2% | 4.1% | 3.3% | −22.5 pp | −23.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | −17.58 | 2.29 | 2.10 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | −2.09 | 0.64 | 0.18 | ||
| Net profit | −15.49 | 1.66 | 1.92 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −20.65 | 2.21 | 2.56 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Panasonic Energy India Company's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹65.94 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹1.51 crore, or 2.2%, from ₹67.45 crore in Q2 FY26, but up ₹3.97 crore, or 6.4%, from ₹61.97 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost was ₹13.72 crore, finance costs were ₹0.03 crore, depreciation was ₹0.68 crore and other expenses were ₹9.39 crore.
Cost of materials consumed was ₹3.71 crore, down ₹25.76 crore, or 87.4%, from ₹29.47 crore in Q2 FY26. Other income was ₹0.88 crore, down ₹0.03 crore, or 3.3%, while tax moved from an expense of ₹0.18 crore to a credit of ₹2.09 crore. The filing also shows purchases of stock-in-trade of ₹2,050.05 lakh and changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade of ₹1,792.49 lakh for the quarter.
The company recorded an exceptional charge of ₹7.26 crore. The filing states that a fire during the intervening night of July 5 and July 6, 2026 at the Pithampur manufacturing facility partially damaged property, plant and equipment and inventory, affected the production line, and resulted in the exceptional loss. The company said it had implemented business continuity arrangements and initiated the insurance claim assessment and process.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 3.71 | 29.47 | −25.76 | −87.4% |
| Employee cost | 13.72 | 13.67 | +0.05 | +0.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.68 | 1.03 | −0.35 | −34.0% |
| Other expenses | 9.39 | 10.21 | −0.82 | −8.0% |
| Total expenses | 65.94 | 67.45 | −1.51 | −2.2% |
| Other income | 0.88 | 0.91 | −0.03 | −3.3% |
| Tax | −2.09 | 0.18 | −2.27 | |
| Exceptional items | −7.26 (charge) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Panasonic Energy India reported standalone revenue of ₹118.25 crore, down ₹8.40 crore, or 6.6%, from ₹126.65 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹119.88 crore, down ₹8.71 crore, or 6.8%, from ₹128.59 crore in the earlier first half.
Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was a loss of ₹15.29 crore, compared with a profit of ₹4.15 crore in H1 FY26. PAT was a loss of ₹13.83 crore, compared with a profit of ₹2.76 crore, while EPS was -₹18.44 against ₹3.68 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 118.25 | 126.65 | −6.6% |
| Profit before tax | −15.29 | 4.15 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −13.83 | 2.76 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −18.44 | 3.68 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of September 30, 2026, total assets were ₹139.00 crore, compared with ₹145.78 crore as of March 31, 2026. Total equity fell to ₹87.82 crore from ₹103.17 crore, while borrowings remained unchanged. Cash was ₹4.93 crore, compared with ₹1.36 crore, and inventories were ₹35.70 crore against ₹38.61 crore.
Trade receivables were ₹4.79 crore as of September 30, 2026, compared with ₹5.19 crore as of March 31, 2026. Trade payables were ₹17.07 crore against ₹11.93 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹4.56 crore, compared with ₹8.35 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was -₹0.56 crore against -₹5.75 crore, and financing cash flow was -₹0.43 crore against -₹1.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 139 | 145.78 |
| Total equity | 87.82 | 103.17 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 4.93 | 1.36 |
| Inventories | 35.70 | 38.61 |
| Trade receivables | 4.79 | 5.19 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 4.56 | 8.35 |
| Cash from investing | −0.56 | −5.75 |
| Cash from financing | −0.43 | −1.01 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.44 | 0.94 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Panasonic Energy India Company done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the supplied quarterly trend peaked at ₹73.38 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at ₹54.74 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue was ₹71.72 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹71.66 crore in Q4 FY26 before declining to ₹63.52 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹54.74 crore in Q2 FY27.
PAT peaked at ₹2.42 crore in Q3 FY25 and reached a loss of ₹1.00 crore in Q3 FY26. It was ₹1.73 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹1.66 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to a loss of ₹15.49 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin fell to -19.2% in Q2 FY27 from 4.1% in Q1 FY27, 4.6% in Q4 FY26 and 3.3% in Q2 FY26. The quarterly trend therefore shows revenue declining and the margin moving into negative territory in the latest period.
What else did the company announce?
In a filing made on November 5, 2026, the board approved Panasonic Energy India Company's unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The same filing noted the resignation of Company Secretary, Compliance Officer and Nodal Officer Srishti Jain, which the board had accepted.
The company separately informed the BSE that Srishti Jain had resigned to pursue professional aspirations. She would be relieved from her duties with effect from the close of business hours on November 30, 2026. No dividend or fund-raising decision was stated in the same-day filings provided.
What did the auditors point out?
BSR & Co issued a Limited Review Report with a Modified Opinion on the unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The filing classifies the audit qualification as a Qualified Opinion and says its frequency was repetitive.
The report also included a matter of emphasis describing the effects of a fire in the company's production facilities subsequent to the reporting date and management's assessment on the company's ability to continue as a going concern. The company stated that the conclusion was not modified in respect of this matter.
The qualification concerned the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022. The company said it could not reliably estimate the expected outflow because the prescribed costs were based on a different composition of batteries, and no provision was recognised in the financial statements.
How did Panasonic Energy India Company shares react?
The stock moved down 8.3% in the first five minutes after the filing appeared, down 9.0% after 15 minutes and down 6.2% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 4.0% from the previous close of ₹240.00, compared with a 3.3% median rise for the other Household Products stocks.
The reaction-day move was 7.4 percentage points below the industry median. Earlier results-day moves included declines of 1.3% on August 7, 2026, 1.2% on May 29, 2026, 2.4% on February 9, 2026 and 0.7% on October 31, 2025, as well as a 5.0% rise on August 12, 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Household Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −8.3% | |
| 15 minutes | −9.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −6.2% | |
| Reaction day | −4.0% | +3.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | −1.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | −1.2% |
| 9 February 2026 | −2.4% |
| 31 October 2025 | −0.7% |
| 7 August 2025 | −6.4% |
| 21 May 2025 | −0.1% |
| 12 August 2024 | +5.0% |
| 28 May 2024 | +4.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Household Products companies do?
Five other Household Products companies that had filed this quarter were compared. Their median revenue growth was 16.2%, and all five grew faster than Panasonic Energy India Company, while none grew slower. The company therefore reported revenue growth below the peer median.
Four of the five peer companies reported higher profit, compared with Panasonic Energy India's Q2 FY27 revenue decline of 20.3% and net loss of ₹15.49 crore. The peer comparison was as of November 6, 2026.
| Panasonic Energy India Company revenue growth (YoY) | −20.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 5 other Household Products companies | +16.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Panasonic Energy India Company | 0 of 5 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Panasonic Energy India Company | 5 of 5 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 4 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Panasonic Energy India Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹54.74 crore, down 20.3% from ₹68.64 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Panasonic Energy India Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹15.49 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.92 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Panasonic Energy India Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹20.65, against ₹2.56 in Q2 FY26.
How did Panasonic Energy India Company shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.0% from the previous close; the median Household Products stock moved +3.3%.
When did Panasonic Energy India Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And 6 Months Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.