- Home
- Results news
- Paramount Cosmetics
- Q2 FY27 results
Paramount Cosmetics Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 125.0% to ₹0.27 crore, revenue down 68.0%
Paramount Cosmetics (India) Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹2.78 crore for Q2 FY27, down 68.0% from ₹8.69 crore a year earlier, while net profit rose to ₹0.27 crore from ₹0.12 crore and basic EPS to ₹2.24 from ₹0.95. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.32 crore with a margin of -11.5%, against a positive ₹0.40 crore and 4.6% margin in Q2 FY26.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹2.78 crore in Q2 FY27, down 68.0% from ₹8.69 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 17.3% from ₹3.36 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.27 crore, up 125.0% from ₹0.12 crore a year earlier and up 125.0% from ₹0.12 crore in the previous quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹2.24, up from ₹0.95 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.99 in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.32 crore, with a margin of -11.5% against 4.6% in the year-ago quarter.
- Other income was ₹0.78 crore, up 239.1% from ₹0.23 crore in Q2 FY26, while total expenses fell 64.0% to ₹3.13 crore.
How did Paramount Cosmetics perform in Q2 FY27?
Paramount Cosmetics reported standalone revenue of ₹2.78 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, down 68.0% from ₹8.69 crore in Q2 FY26 and 17.3% lower than ₹3.36 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income fell to ₹3.56 crore from ₹8.92 crore a year earlier and from ₹3.96 crore in the previous quarter. The results are for the standalone basis, and the board approved the unaudited quarterly and half-yearly results on 5 November 2026.
The quarter's operating result turned negative, with an EBITDA loss of ₹0.32 crore and a margin of -11.5%, against EBITDA of ₹0.40 crore and a margin of 4.6% in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, the EBITDA loss narrowed by ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.35 crore, while the margin moved from -10.4% to -11.5%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.43 crore, up 95.5% from ₹0.22 crore a year earlier and up ₹0.37 crore from ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax expense was ₹0.16 crore, and net profit was ₹0.27 crore against ₹0.12 crore in both the year-ago quarter and the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹2.24, compared with ₹0.95 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.99 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.78 | 3.36 | 8.69 | −68.0% | −17.3% |
| Other income | 0.78 | 0.60 | 0.23 | +239.1% | +30.0% |
| Total expenses | 3.13 | 3.89 | 8.70 | −64.0% | −19.5% |
| EBITDA | −0.32 | −0.35 | 0.40 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -11.5% | -10.4% | 4.6% | −16.1 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.43 | 0.06 | 0.22 | +95.5% | +616.7% |
| Tax | 0.16 | 0.01 | 0.10 | +60.0% | +1500.0% |
| Net profit | 0.27 | 0.12 | 0.12 | +125.0% | +125.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.24 | 0.99 | 0.95 | +135.8% | +126.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Paramount Cosmetics' costs and profit?
The quarter's cost lines were lower than a year earlier. Total expenses fell 64.0% to ₹3.13 crore from ₹8.70 crore, with employee cost down ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.55 crore, finance costs down ₹0.26 crore to ₹0.04 crore, depreciation down ₹0.12 crore to ₹0 crore and other expenses down ₹0.27 crore to ₹0.48 crore. Cost of materials consumed was unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item in either period.
Other income was the largest upward mover, rising 239.1% to ₹0.78 crore from ₹0.23 crore a year earlier. Total income fell ₹5.36 crore to ₹3.56 crore, and the EBITDA result moved to a loss of ₹0.32 crore from a profit of ₹0.40 crore. Despite the EBITDA loss, profit before tax rose ₹0.21 crore to ₹0.43 crore and net profit rose ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.27 crore.
Tax expense was higher at ₹0.16 crore, up ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing does not state why revenue fell or why other income and the cost lines moved in the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.55 | 0.60 | −0.05 | −8.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.04 | 0.30 | −0.26 | −86.7% |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.12 | −0.12 | |
| Other expenses | 0.48 | 0.75 | −0.27 | −36.0% |
| Total expenses | 3.13 | 8.70 | −5.57 | −64.0% |
| Other income | 0.78 | 0.23 | +0.55 | +239.1% |
| Tax | 0.16 | 0.10 | +0.06 | +60.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
Profit before tax rose 104.2% to ₹0.49 crore from ₹0.24 crore, and net profit rose 457.1% to ₹0.39 crore from ₹0.07 crore. Basic EPS for the half was ₹1.61, against ₹0.27 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 6.14 | 13.37 | −54.1% |
| Profit before tax | 0.49 | 0.24 | +104.2% |
| Net profit | 0.39 | 0.07 | +457.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.61 | 0.27 | +496.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹26.24 crore as on 30 September 2026, down from ₹35.18 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹20.88 crore against ₹20.48 crore, borrowings were ₹0.59 crore against ₹2.39 crore, and cash was ₹0.10 crore against ₹0.25 crore. Inventories fell to ₹15.57 crore from ₹18.74 crore, trade receivables to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.02 crore, and trade payables to ₹0.45 crore from ₹1.31 crore.
In the first half of FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹3.99 crore, against net cash from operating activities of ₹1.52 crore in H1 FY26. Investing activities provided ₹5.77 crore against ₹0.41 crore a year earlier, and financing activities used ₹1.92 crore, the same as in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore against ₹0.03 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 26.24 | 35.18 |
| Total equity | 20.88 | 20.48 |
| Borrowings | 0.59 | 2.39 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.10 | 0.25 |
| Inventories | 15.57 | 18.74 |
| Trade receivables | 0.01 | 0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −3.99 | 1.52 |
| Cash from investing | 5.77 | 0.41 |
| Cash from financing | −1.92 | −1.92 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Paramount Cosmetics done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the last eight quarters peaked at ₹8.69 crore in Q2 FY26 and fell to ₹2.78 crore in Q2 FY27, the lowest level of the period shown. It had also dropped to ₹2.79 crore in Q4 FY26 before recovering to ₹3.36 crore in Q1 FY27. The current direction is lower again.
Net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.27 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest quarterly profit in the series shown. EBITDA margin, however, was -11.5% in the latest quarter, against 16.3% in Q4 FY26 and 9.4% in Q1 FY26, with positive margins recorded in Q3 FY25 at 6.0% and Q2 FY26 at 4.6%.
How did other Personal Care companies do?
Six other Personal Care companies that have filed for this quarter had a median revenue growth of 11.9%. All six grew faster than Paramount Cosmetics, and none grew slower. Profit rose for all six peers, compared with 6 of 6 peers whose profit was compared.
| Paramount Cosmetics revenue growth (YoY) | −68.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 6 other Personal Care companies | +11.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Paramount Cosmetics | 0 of 6 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Paramount Cosmetics | 6 of 6 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 6 of 6 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Paramount Cosmetics' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2.78 crore, down 68.0% from ₹8.69 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Paramount Cosmetics make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.27 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Paramount Cosmetics' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.24, against ₹0.95 in Q2 FY26.
When did Paramount Cosmetics announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Thursday, 05.11.2026 At 03:00 PM (IST). (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 05.11.2026 At 03:00 PM (IST) (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Results For Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.