- Home
- Results news
- Paras Petrofils
- Q2 FY27 results
Paras Petrofils Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 21.4% to ₹0.34 crore
Paras Petrofils Limited reported standalone profit of ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue from operations remained ₹0 crore, while other income increased and total expenses fell in the latest quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.01.
Key points
- Standalone revenue from operations was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- Other income was ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY27, up 39.3% from ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 14.7% from ₹0.34 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax and net profit were ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27, up 21.4% from ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and 161.5% from ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.21 crore in Q1 FY27; there was no exceptional item.
- Total assets were ₹20.5 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹20.05 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹20.46 crore against ₹19.99 crore.
How did Paras Petrofils perform in Q2 FY27?
Paras Petrofils reported revenue from operations of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.39 crore, while total income was also ₹0.39 crore. Total expenses were ₹0.05 crore, compared with ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.21 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
Profit before tax was ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was also ₹0.34 crore, up 21.4% from the year-ago quarter and 161.5% from the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.01, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and higher than the ₹0.00 reported in Q1 FY27. The results are standalone; the filing states that the company has no subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.28 | +39.3% | +14.7% |
| Total expenses | 0.05 | 0.21 | 0 | −76.2% | |
| Profit before tax | 0.34 | 0.13 | 0.28 | +21.4% | +161.5% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.34 | 0.13 | 0.28 | +21.4% | +161.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | +0.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Paras Petrofils' costs and profit?
Other income increased to ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹0.11 crore or 39.3%. It also rose ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.34 crore in Q1 FY27. Total expenses increased ₹0.05 crore from Q2 FY26 but fell ₹0.16 crore from Q1 FY27.
Employee cost was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Other expenses were ₹0.04 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.20 crore in Q1 FY27. Finance costs and depreciation were ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from the year-ago quarter, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹0 crore in each of the periods shown.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.04 | 0 | +0.04 | |
| Total expenses | 0.05 | 0 | +0.05 | |
| Other income | 0.39 | 0.28 | +0.11 | +39.3% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹20.5 crore, compared with ₹20.05 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹20.46 crore against ₹19.99 crore. Borrowings and cash were ₹0 crore at both dates. Inventories were ₹0 crore, trade receivables were ₹0.22 crore and trade payables were ₹0.05 crore at both dates. The filing states that the company had no subsidiary, associate or joint-venture entities as of 30 September 2026.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.28 crore, compared with ₹0.41 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.33 crore, compared with negative ₹0.32 crore a year earlier. Financing cash flow was ₹0 crore in both periods, and capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in H1 FY27 against ₹0.32 crore in H1 FY26. The filing did not provide a closing cash figure for either period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20.50 | 20.05 |
| Total equity | 20.46 | 19.99 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0.22 | 0.22 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.28 | 0.41 |
| Cash from investing | 0.33 | −0.32 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.32 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Paras Petrofils done over the last 8 quarters?
Profit for the period was ₹0.35 crore in Q3 FY25, fell to a net loss of ₹0.81 crore in Q4 FY25, and then was ₹0.20 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26. It rose to ₹0.46 crore in Q3 FY26 before falling to a net loss of ₹1.29 crore in Q4 FY26. In Q1 FY27, profit was ₹0.13 crore, and it increased to ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue was ₹0 crore in each of the reported quarters, while EBITDA margin was not reported.
How did other Investment Company companies do?
Among 22 Investment Company peers that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 29.4%. The data provided does not specify how many peers grew slower or faster than Paras Petrofils, so those counts are not available here. Profit was higher for 19 of the 24 peers whose profit was compared.
| Paras Petrofils revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 22 other Investment Company companies | +29.4% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 19 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Paras Petrofils' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Paras Petrofils make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.34 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Paras Petrofils' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
When did Paras Petrofils announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Audited Financial Statement For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On November 05, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For Second Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.