- Home
- Results news
- Parker Agrochem Exports
- Q2 FY27 results
Parker Agrochem Exports Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.08 crore vs ₹0.47 crore profit, revenue down 2.6%
Parker Agrochem Exports Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1.47 crore and a net loss of ₹0.08 crore, compared with ₹1.51 crore of revenue and ₹0.47 crore of profit in Q2 FY26. EBITDA moved to a loss of ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.53 crore, while the EBITDA margin declined to -5.8% from 34.8%.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1.47 crore, down 2.6% from ₹1.51 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26’s ₹0.47 crore profit, with basic EPS of ₹0.16.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.53 crore in Q2 FY26; the EBITDA margin declined to -5.8% from 34.8%.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹3.13 crore, up 25.2% from ₹2.50 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT was ₹0.19 crore against ₹0.42 crore.
- Total assets were ₹5.76 crore on 30 September 2026, total equity was ₹4.92 crore, borrowings were ₹0.05 crore and cash was ₹0.66 crore.
How did Parker Agrochem Exports perform in Q2 FY27?
Parker Agrochem Exports reported standalone revenue of ₹1.47 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.66 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹1.48 crore. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.09 crore, compared with ₹0.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.40 crore in Q1 FY27; the margin declined to -5.8% from 34.8% and 23.8%, respectively.
Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.35 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.08 crore, compared with ₹0.47 crore of profit in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.26 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.16, against ₹0.98 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.55 in Q1 FY27. The results are standalone; no consolidated figures are provided in the available filing excerpt.
The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026. The filing states that the statutory auditors carried out the audit of the standalone results and issued an unmodified opinion.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.47 | 1.66 | 1.51 | −2.6% | −11.4% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 1.61 | 1.32 | 1.05 | +53.3% | +22.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.09 | 0.40 | 0.53 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EBITDA margin | -5.8% | 23.8% | 34.8% | −40.6 pp | −29.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.13 | 0.35 | 0.47 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | −0.05 | 0.09 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.08 | 0.26 | 0.47 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.16 | 0.55 | 0.98 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Parker Agrochem Exports' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹1.61 crore in Q2 FY26’s ₹1.05 crore, an increase of ₹0.56 crore or 53.3%. Other expenses were the main reported cost-line increase, rising ₹0.53 crore or 67.1% to ₹1.32 crore from ₹0.79 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.05 crore or 26.3% to ₹0.24 crore from ₹0.19 crore.
Finance costs declined from ₹0.02 crore to no finance cost, while depreciation remained unchanged at ₹0.05 crore. Cost of materials consumed remained unchanged at ₹0 crore. Other income was unchanged at ₹0.01 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY26 or Q2 FY27, so the reported movement in profit before tax reflected the higher expense base rather than an exceptional charge.
Tax expense was ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26. The resulting net loss was ₹0.08 crore, while profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.13 crore. Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹0.29 crore or 22.0%, including a ₹0.29 crore or 28.2% increase in other expenses, while tax moved from ₹0.09 crore to a ₹0.05 crore tax credit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.24 | 0.19 | +0.05 | +26.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0.02 | −0.02 | |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 1.32 | 0.79 | +0.53 | +67.1% |
| Total expenses | 1.61 | 1.05 | +0.56 | +53.3% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Tax | −0.05 | 0 | −0.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Parker Agrochem Exports reported standalone revenue of ₹3.13 crore, up 25.2% from ₹2.50 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹3.15 crore, compared with ₹2.51 crore. Profit before tax declined to ₹0.22 crore from ₹0.42 crore, and PAT was ₹0.19 crore against ₹0.42 crore.
H1 FY27 basic EPS was ₹0.39, compared with ₹0.89 in H1 FY26. PAT margin was lower in the first half, with the quarter’s reported margin comparison showing 30.9% in Q2 FY26 and -5.1% in Q2 FY27; the available figures do not provide a separate H1 PAT margin.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3.13 | 2.50 | +25.2% |
| Profit before tax | 0.22 | 0.42 | −47.6% |
| Net profit | 0.19 | 0.42 | −54.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.39 | 0.89 | −56.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
On 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹5.76 crore, compared with ₹5.78 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹4.92 crore from ₹4.73 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.29 crore. Cash increased to ₹0.66 crore from ₹0.45 crore, and trade receivables were ₹0.93 crore versus ₹1.05 crore; trade payables were ₹0.27 crore compared with ₹0.26 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.48 crore, compared with ₹0.23 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was a loss of ₹0.02 crore against a loss of ₹0.01 crore, while financing cash flow was a loss of ₹0.25 crore compared with a loss of ₹0.50 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.02 crore versus ₹0.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 5.76 | 5.78 |
| Total equity | 4.92 | 4.73 |
| Borrowings | 0.05 | 0.29 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.66 | 0.45 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0.93 | 1.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.48 | 0.23 |
| Cash from investing | −0.02 | −0.01 |
| Cash from financing | −0.25 | −0.50 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.02 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Parker Agrochem Exports done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue declined from ₹1.66 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹1.47 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest revenue was also below ₹1.51 crore in Q2 FY26, while the highest quarterly revenue in the reported series was ₹53.48 crore in Q3 FY25 and the lowest was ₹0.99 crore in Q1 FY26.
PAT was a loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.26 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26. The highest PAT was ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26, while the lowest was a loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin declined from 23.8% in Q1 FY27 to -5.8% in Q2 FY27, after peaking at 34.8% in Q2 FY26; no streak is provided.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The reported business segments were Trading, Rental Income from Tank, and Unallocated, according to the filing. Trading recorded revenue of ₹0.0 crore and EBIT of ₹0.0 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with revenue of ₹0.0 crore and EBIT of ₹0.0 crore in Q2 FY26. The available segment data provides no growth rate for Trading.
Rental Income from Tank reported revenue of ₹1.47 crore in Q2 FY27, down 2.4% from ₹1.51 crore in Q2 FY26. Its EBIT was a loss of ₹0.14 crore, compared with ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26, and the reported EBIT margin was -9.3%. Unallocated revenue was ₹0.01 crore and EBIT was ₹0.01 crore, against ₹0.01 crore and ₹0.01 crore respectively in Q2 FY26, with a 100.0% EBIT margin.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trading | 0 | 0 | ||
| Rental Income from Tank | 1.47 | −2.4% | −0.14 | -9.3% |
| Unallocated | 0.01 | +0.0% | 0.01 | 100.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Among 39 Trading & Distributors companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 14.8%. Fourteen peers grew more slowly than Parker Agrochem Exports and 25 grew faster than the company.
Thirty of the 54 peers whose profit was compared reported higher profit. The peer data was available as of 6 November 2026.
| Parker Agrochem Exports revenue growth (YoY) | −2.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 39 other Trading & Distributors companies | +14.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Parker Agrochem Exports | 14 of 39 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Parker Agrochem Exports | 25 of 39 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 30 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Parker Agrochem Exports' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.47 crore, down 2.6% from ₹1.51 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Parker Agrochem Exports make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.08 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Parker Agrochem Exports' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.16, against ₹0.98 in Q2 FY26.
When did Parker Agrochem Exports announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.