- Home
- Results news
- Pashupati Cotspin
- Q2 FY27 results
Pashupati Cotspin Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 17.8% to ₹4.77 crore, revenue down 25.7%
Pashupati Cotspin Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹178.36 crore for Q2 FY27, down 25.7% from ₹240.21 crore in the year-ago quarter, while net profit rose 17.8% to ₹4.77 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.32. EBITDA declined to ₹8.71 crore from ₹9.38 crore, though the EBITDA margin improved to 4.9% from 3.9%. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹169.47 crore and net profit attributable to owners was ₹5.10 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue of ₹178.36 crore fell 25.7% year on year but rose 37.2% from ₹130.01 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹4.77 crore, up 17.8% from ₹4.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 34.2% from ₹7.25 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA of ₹8.71 crore fell 7.1% year on year, with the margin at 4.9%, up 1.0 percentage point.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹308.38 crore, down 14.0%, while profit before tax rose 87.4% to ₹16.0 crore.
- Basic EPS for the quarter was ₹0.32, down from ₹2.59 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.46 in Q1 FY27.
How did Pashupati Cotspin perform in Q2 FY27?
Pashupati Cotspin reported consolidated revenue of ₹178.36 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹240.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹130.01 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹8.71 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 4.9%, against ₹9.38 crore and 3.9% a year earlier and ₹12.34 crore and 9.5% in the previous quarter. Total income for the quarter was ₹181.68 crore.
Profit before tax was ₹6.45 crore, up 10.1% from ₹5.86 crore in the year-ago quarter and down 32.5% from ₹9.55 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹4.77 crore, against ₹4.05 crore and ₹7.25 crore in the two comparison periods. Profit attributable to owners was ₹5.10 crore, against ₹4.09 crore a year earlier. Basic EPS was ₹0.32, below ₹2.59 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.46 in Q1 FY27.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹169.47 crore, down 29.9% from the year-ago quarter, and net profit attributable to owners was ₹5.10 crore against ₹4.04 crore. Basic EPS on the standalone basis was ₹0.32.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 178.36 | 130.01 | 240.21 | −25.7% | +37.2% |
| Other income | 3.32 | 2.45 | 1.90 | +74.7% | +35.5% |
| Total expenses | 175.24 | 122.91 | 236.25 | −25.8% | +42.6% |
| EBITDA | 8.71 | 12.34 | 9.38 | −7.1% | −29.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.9% | 9.5% | 3.9% | +1.0 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 6.45 | 9.55 | 5.86 | +10.1% | −32.5% |
| Tax | 1.67 | 2.30 | 1.82 | −8.2% | −27.4% |
| Net profit | 4.77 | 7.25 | 4.05 | +17.8% | −34.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.32 | 0.46 | 2.59 | −87.6% | −30.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Pashupati Cotspin's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹175.24 crore from ₹236.25 crore in the year-ago quarter, a decrease of ₹61.01 crore, while other income rose by ₹1.42 crore to ₹3.32 crore. Cost of materials consumed was higher at ₹78.94 crore, up ₹11.83 crore from ₹67.11 crore. Other expenses rose by ₹0.55 crore to ₹8.34 crore and finance costs rose by ₹0.30 crore to ₹3.36 crore.
Employee cost fell by ₹0.13 crore to ₹4.65 crore and depreciation fell by ₹0.14 crore to ₹2.23 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense declined by ₹0.15 crore to ₹1.67 crore. Against the previous quarter, total expenses rose by ₹52.33 crore to ₹175.24 crore and other income rose by ₹0.87 crore to ₹3.32 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹1.27 crore to ₹8.34 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 78.94 | 67.11 | +11.83 | +17.6% |
| Employee cost | 4.65 | 4.78 | −0.13 | −2.7% |
| Finance costs | 3.36 | 3.06 | +0.30 | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 2.23 | 2.37 | −0.14 | −5.9% |
| Other expenses | 8.34 | 7.79 | +0.55 | +7.1% |
| Total expenses | 175.24 | 236.25 | −61.01 | −25.8% |
| Other income | 3.32 | 1.90 | +1.42 | +74.7% |
| Tax | 1.67 | 1.82 | −0.15 | −8.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹308.38 crore, down 14.0% from ₹358.7 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹314.14 crore, down 13.8% from ₹364.45 crore. Profit before tax rose 87.4% to ₹16.0 crore from ₹8.54 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹12.02 crore, up 101.3% from ₹5.97 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS for the half year was ₹0.78, compared with ₹3.85 a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 308.38 | 358.70 | −14.0% |
| Profit before tax | 16 | 8.54 | +87.4% |
| Net profit | 12.02 | 5.97 | +101.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.78 | 3.85 | −79.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹319.61 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹306.65 crore as on 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹175.62 crore against ₹164.31 crore. Borrowings were ₹95.64 crore against ₹97.85 crore, while cash fell to ₹0.33 crore from ₹2.0 crore. Inventories were ₹54.11 crore against ₹51.06 crore, trade receivables ₹38.93 crore against ₹53.43 crore, and trade payables ₹13.35 crore against ₹16.36 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹3.97 crore, against net cash from operating activities of ₹24.96 crore in H1 FY26. Investing activities brought in ₹10.94 crore compared with ₹5.18 crore, while financing activities used ₹8.63 crore against ₹29.11 crore. Capital expenditure in the first half was ₹0.01 crore, against ₹6.5 crore in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 319.61 | 306.65 |
| Total equity | 175.62 | 164.31 |
| Borrowings | 95.64 | 97.85 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.33 | 2 |
| Inventories | 54.11 | 51.06 |
| Trade receivables | 38.93 | 53.43 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −3.97 | 24.96 |
| Cash from investing | 10.94 | 5.18 |
| Cash from financing | −8.63 | −29.11 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.01 | −6.50 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Pashupati Cotspin done over the last 7 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹292.8 crore in Q4 FY25 and was at its lowest at ₹118.5 crore in Q1 FY26. It then moved to ₹240.21 crore in Q2 FY26, fell to ₹158.84 crore in Q3 FY26 and was ₹170.27 crore in Q4 FY26. In the latest quarter, revenue rose to ₹178.36 crore from ₹130.01 crore, moving up from the low recorded in Q1 FY26.
Net profit peaked at ₹7.56 crore in Q4 FY25 and was at its lowest at ₹1.72 crore in Q4 FY26. It rose to ₹7.25 crore in Q1 FY27 and eased to ₹4.77 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 9.5% in Q1 FY27 and was 4.9% in the latest quarter, compared with 3.9% in Q2 FY26 and a low of 3.2% in Q3 FY26. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 6 November 2026. It also declared an interim dividend for FY 2026-27 of ₹0.02 per equity share of ₹1 face value each, aggregating to 2% of the paid-up equity share capital, with the record date set at 23 November 2026 and payment on or before 5 December 2026.
A same-day filing stated that the board had approved a bonus issue in the ratio of 3:2, being 3 bonus equity shares of ₹1 each for every 2 existing equity shares of ₹1 each, following its meeting on 3 October 2026. The record date for determining eligibility for the bonus shares was fixed at 13 November 2026. The trading window had been closed from 1 October 2026 and was to remain closed until 48 hours after the results were approved.
How did Pashupati Cotspin shares react?
The filing reached the market while trading was open. The stock showed no change at 5 minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes after the filing appeared, from a price of ₹108.43, against a prior close of ₹120.47. By the close of the reaction day, the stock had fallen 10.0% from the pre-results close, while the median move of the Other Textile Products industry was flat, leaving the stock 10.0 percentage points below the sector.
Past results-day moves were mixed. The reaction-day move was flat on 5 August 2026, fell 1.5% on 29 May 2026, rose 0.9% on 13 February 2026 and on 14 November 2025, was flat on 13 August 2025 and on 20 May 2025, and rose 4.9% on 25 May 2024. Moves for the next day and five days after this filing were not given.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | −10.0% | −0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 August 2026 | −0.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | −1.5% |
| 13 February 2026 | +0.9% |
| 14 November 2025 | +0.9% |
| 13 August 2025 | +0.0% |
| 20 May 2025 | +0.0% |
| 25 May 2024 | +4.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Ninety-seven other companies in the Other Textile Products industry had filed for this quarter as of 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 20.7%, while Pashupati Cotspin's revenue declined. Twelve peers grew revenue more slowly than the company and 85 grew faster than the company.
Of the 100 peers for which profit was compared, 72 reported higher profit. The company itself reported higher net profit than the year-ago quarter.
| Pashupati Cotspin revenue growth (YoY) | −25.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 97 other Other Textile Products companies | +20.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Pashupati Cotspin | 12 of 97 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Pashupati Cotspin | 85 of 97 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 72 of 100 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Pashupati Cotspin's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹178.36 crore, down 25.7% from ₹240.21 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Pashupati Cotspin make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.77 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.05 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Pashupati Cotspin's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.32, against ₹2.59 in Q2 FY26.
How did Pashupati Cotspin shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −10.0% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved −0.0%.
When did Pashupati Cotspin announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of 7Th Board Meeting Of FY 2026-27 Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Corporate Action-Board to consider Dividend (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.