MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Pasupati Acrylon
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Pasupati Acrylon Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 97.6% to ₹32.01 crore, revenue down 2.0%

Pasupati Acrylon Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹274.74 crore, down 2.0% from the year-ago quarter, while EBITDA rose 67.8% to ₹45.57 crore and net profit rose 97.6% to ₹32.01 crore. The July–September 2026 quarter also included ₹1.80 crore of other income and no exceptional item.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹274.74 crore, down ₹5.51 crore or 2.0% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹45.57 crore, up ₹18.42 crore or 67.8% year on year, with margin at 16.6% versus 9.7%.
  • Profit before tax was ₹42.48 crore, up ₹20.72 crore or 95.2%, while net profit was ₹32.01 crore, up ₹15.81 crore or 97.6%.
  • Basic EPS was ₹3.59, up ₹1.77 or 97.3% from Q2 FY26; the previous quarter’s revenue was ₹238.26 crore.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹513.0 crore and profit after tax was ₹59.4 crore, compared with ₹496.3 crore and ₹17.95 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Pasupati Acrylon perform in Q2 FY27?

Pasupati Acrylon’s standalone revenue was ₹274.74 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹5.51 crore or 2.0% from ₹280.25 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was up ₹36.48 crore or 15.3% from ₹238.26 crore. Total income was ₹276.54 crore, down ₹5.06 crore or 1.8% year on year and up ₹35.21 crore or 14.6% from the previous quarter.

EBITDA rose to ₹45.57 crore from ₹27.15 crore a year earlier, an increase of ₹18.42 crore or 67.8%. The EBITDA margin was 16.6%, up 6.9 percentage points from 9.7% and 0.2 percentage points from 16.4% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹42.48 crore, against ₹21.76 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹36.69 crore in Q1 FY27.

Net profit was ₹32.01 crore, up ₹15.81 crore or 97.6% from ₹16.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹4.62 crore or 16.9% from ₹27.39 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹3.59, compared with ₹1.82 in the year-ago quarter and ₹3.07 in the previous quarter. The filing presents standalone figures; no consolidated result is given in the supplied data.

Pasupati Acrylon Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations274.74238.26280.25−2.0%+15.3%
Other income1.803.071.35+33.3%−41.4%
Total expenses234.06204.64259.84−9.9%+14.4%
EBITDA45.5739.0327.15+67.8%+16.8%
EBITDA margin16.6%16.4%9.7%+6.9 pp+0.2 pp
Profit before tax42.4836.6921.76+95.2%+15.8%
Tax10.479.305.56+88.3%+12.6%
Net profit32.0127.3916.20+97.6%+16.9%
EPS (₹)3.593.071.82+97.3%+16.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Pasupati Acrylon's costs and profit?

Total expenses fell ₹25.78 crore or 9.9% year on year to ₹234.06 crore. Cost of materials consumed declined ₹17.89 crore or 9.2% to ₹176.71 crore, while other expenses fell ₹9.14 crore or 20.2% to ₹36.02 crore. Finance costs also fell ₹1.99 crore or 54.8% to ₹1.64 crore.

Employee cost rose ₹1.89 crore or 22.4% to ₹10.34 crore, and depreciation increased ₹0.14 crore or 4.5% to ₹3.25 crore. Other income increased ₹0.45 crore or 33.3% to ₹1.80 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax expense was ₹10.47 crore, up ₹4.91 crore or 88.3% from ₹5.56 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials was lower by ₹25.72 crore and other expenses were lower by ₹1.36 crore. Finance costs fell by ₹0.62 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹0.50 crore and depreciation by ₹0.10 crore. Other income was lower by ₹1.27 crore, and tax expense was higher by ₹1.17 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials176.71194.60−17.89−9.2%
Employee cost10.348.45+1.89+22.4%
Finance costs1.643.63−1.99−54.8%
Depreciation3.253.11+0.14+4.5%
Other expenses36.0245.16−9.14−20.2%
Total expenses234.06259.84−25.78−9.9%
Other income1.801.35+0.45+33.3%
Tax10.475.56+4.91+88.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹513.0 crore, up ₹16.7 crore or 3.4% from ₹496.3 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹517.87 crore, up ₹17.53 crore or 3.5% from ₹500.34 crore. The first-half period covers April–September 2026.

Profit before tax rose ₹55.01 crore or 227.7% to ₹79.17 crore, while profit after tax increased ₹41.45 crore or 230.9% to ₹59.4 crore. EPS was ₹6.66, up ₹4.65 or 231.3% from ₹2.01 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations513496.30+3.4%
Profit before tax79.1724.16+227.7%
Net profit59.4017.95+230.9%
EPS (₹)6.662.01+231.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹718.9 crore, compared with ₹637.62 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹494.86 crore versus ₹435.42 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹102.11 crore from ₹107.11 crore, while cash fell to ₹21.31 crore from ₹42.6 crore.

Inventories rose to ₹194.88 crore from ₹103.4 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹105.45 crore from ₹77.83 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹79.23 crore from ₹57.12 crore. The company filed an un-audited statement of assets and liabilities with the Q2 FY27 results.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹34.89 crore, compared with ₹5.08 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹22.59 crore versus ₹10.13 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹8.99 crore versus negative ₹4.56 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹19.76 crore versus ₹7.65 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets718.90637.62
Total equity494.86435.42
Borrowings102.11107.11
Cash and equivalents21.3142.60
Inventories194.88103.40
Trade receivables105.4577.83

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−34.895.08
Cash from investing22.5910.13
Cash from financing−8.99−4.56
Capital expenditure19.767.65

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Pasupati Acrylon done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in Q2 FY26 at ₹280.25 crore and its lowest in Q4 FY25 at ₹168.32 crore. In Q2 FY27, revenue was ₹274.74 crore, recovering from ₹238.26 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 16.6% in Q2 FY27, compared with 7.6% in Q3 FY25 and 16.4% in Q1 FY27.

Profit after tax reached its lowest level of ₹1.75 crore in Q1 FY26 and its highest level of ₹32.01 crore in Q2 FY27. The margin reached 16.6% in Q2 FY27, compared with 2.8% in Q1 FY26. Profit after tax rose year on year in each of the last five quarters, according to the supplied trend data.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
173.87Q3 FY25168.32Q4 FY25216.05Q1 FY26280.25Q2 FY26269.23Q3 FY26244.63Q4 FY26238.26Q1 FY27274.74Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
10.13Q3 FY2511.27Q4 FY251.75Q1 FY2616.20Q2 FY2625.69Q3 FY2626.28Q4 FY2627.39Q1 FY2732.01Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Fibre revenue was ₹170.71 crore, up 23.7% from ₹137.98 crore in Q2 FY26, while segment EBIT was ₹28.78 crore against ₹10.66 crore. The segment’s reported EBIT margin was 16.9%.

CPP Film revenue was ₹33.65 crore, up 25.7% from ₹26.77 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT rose to ₹4.42 crore from ₹1.63 crore, with a reported EBIT margin of 13.1%.

Distillery (Ethanol) revenue was ₹70.38 crore and segment EBIT was ₹10.92 crore, with a reported EBIT margin of 15.5%. The supplied segment data does not provide the corresponding year-ago revenue or EBIT figures for this segment.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Fibre170.71+23.7%28.7816.9%
CPP Film33.65+25.7%4.4213.1%
Distillary (Ethanol)70.3810.9215.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Pasupati Acrylon shares react?

After the filing appeared, the stock moved up 3.9% within 5 minutes and was up 2.4% after 15 minutes. From the previous close of ₹68.05, it closed the reaction day up 6.4% at a base price of ₹70.04. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 5.6% from its pre-results close; a five-day move is not provided.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes+3.9%
15 minutes+2.4%
Reaction day+6.4%
Next day+5.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
7 August 2026+4.2%
25 May 2026+0.3%
11 February 2026+10.7%
7 November 2025+5.6%
13 August 2025−10.3%
19 May 2025−5.5%
12 February 2025+2.8%
6 November 2024−5.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Pasupati Acrylon's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹274.74 crore, down 2.0% from ₹280.25 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Pasupati Acrylon make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹32.01 crore, against a net profit of ₹16.20 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Pasupati Acrylon's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.59, against ₹1.82 in Q2 FY26.

How did Pasupati Acrylon shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +6.4% from the previous close.

When did Pasupati Acrylon announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.