- Home
- Results news
- PATELS AIRTEMP
- Q2 FY27 results
PATELS AIRTEMP Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹2.07 crore vs ₹0.66 crore, revenue up 121.6%
PATELS AIRTEMP (INDIA) LTD. reported standalone revenue of ₹48.84 crore and a net profit of ₹2.07 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 121.6% from Q2 FY26 and 214.7% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA increased to ₹4.84 crore at a 9.9% margin.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹48.84 crore in Q2 FY27, up 121.6% from ₹22.04 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose to ₹4.84 crore from ₹3.17 crore, while margin fell to 9.9% from 14.4%.
- PATELS AIRTEMP reported a net profit of ₹2.07 crore and basic EPS of ₹3.78 in Q2 FY27.
- Against Q1 FY27, profit before tax moved to ₹2.76 crore from a loss of ₹0.77 crore, and net profit was ₹2.07 crore from a loss of ₹0.62 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹64.35 crore, down 38.5% from ₹104.61 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT fell to ₹1.45 crore from ₹3.46 crore.
How did PATELS AIRTEMP perform in Q2 FY27?
PATELS AIRTEMP reported standalone revenue of ₹48.84 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹26.80 crore or 121.6% from ₹22.04 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue also rose ₹33.32 crore or 214.7% from ₹15.52 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹4.84 crore, against ₹3.17 crore a year earlier and ₹1.83 crore in the previous quarter.
The EBITDA margin declined to 9.9% from 14.4% in Q2 FY26 and 11.8% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹2.76 crore, up from ₹1.70 crore a year earlier and a loss of ₹0.77 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹2.07 crore and basic EPS of ₹3.78, compared with a net profit of ₹0.66 crore and basic EPS of ₹1.21 in Q2 FY26.
In the previous quarter, PATELS AIRTEMP reported a net loss of ₹0.62 crore and basic EPS of ₹-1.14, so Q2 FY27 marked a return to profit. The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 31 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 48.84 | 15.52 | 22.04 | +121.6% | +214.7% |
| Other income | 0.73 | 0.26 | 1.39 | −47.5% | +180.8% |
| Total expenses | 46.81 | 16.54 | 21.73 | +115.4% | +183.0% |
| EBITDA | 4.84 | 1.83 | 3.17 | +52.7% | +164.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.9% | 11.8% | 14.4% | −4.5 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2.76 | −0.77 | 1.70 | +62.4% | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0.70 | −0.15 | 1.04 | −32.7% | |
| Net profit | 2.07 | −0.62 | 0.66 | +213.6% | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 3.78 | −1.14 | 1.21 | +212.4% | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in PATELS AIRTEMP's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹46.81 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹21.73 crore in Q2 FY26, while revenue and other income rose to ₹49.57 crore from ₹23.43 crore. Cost of materials fell ₹12.58 crore or 34.1% to ₹24.35 crore, and other expenses declined ₹2.16 crore or 14.3% to ₹12.98 crore.
Employee cost rose ₹0.51 crore or 12.1% to ₹4.73 crore, finance costs declined ₹0.06 crore or 3.0% to ₹1.92 crore, and depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.88 crore. Other income fell ₹0.66 crore or 47.5% to ₹0.73 crore. There was no exceptional item.
Tax expense was ₹0.70 crore, down ₹0.34 crore or 32.7% from ₹1.04 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing does not state a reason for the year-on-year movements in revenue, costs, other income or tax. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹30.27 crore, other income rose ₹0.47 crore and tax rose ₹0.85 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 24.35 | 36.93 | −12.58 | −34.1% |
| Employee cost | 4.73 | 4.22 | +0.51 | +12.1% |
| Finance costs | 1.92 | 1.98 | −0.06 | −3.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 12.98 | 15.14 | −2.16 | −14.3% |
| Total expenses | 46.81 | 21.73 | +25.08 | +115.4% |
| Other income | 0.73 | 1.39 | −0.66 | −47.5% |
| Tax | 0.70 | 1.04 | −0.34 | −32.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, PATELS AIRTEMP reported revenue of ₹64.35 crore, down ₹40.26 crore or 38.5% from ₹104.61 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹65.35 crore, down ₹41.10 crore or 38.6% from ₹106.45 crore.
Profit before tax fell to ₹2.00 crore from ₹5.80 crore, while PAT declined to ₹1.45 crore from ₹3.46 crore. Basic EPS was ₹2.64, compared with ₹6.33 in H1 FY26. The standalone results for the half year ended 30 September 2026 were approved by the board on 31 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 64.35 | 104.61 | −38.5% |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 5.80 | −65.5% |
| Net profit | 1.45 | 3.46 | −58.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.64 | 6.33 | −58.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹285.19 crore, down from ₹297.37 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹165.94 crore against ₹166.11 crore, borrowings fell to ₹77.47 crore from ₹88.14 crore, and cash declined to ₹23.50 crore from ₹33.66 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹114.22 crore from ₹82.67 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹66.03 crore from ₹106.57 crore. Trade payables increased to ₹21.13 crore from ₹15.57 crore. The company reported no capital expenditure for H1 FY27.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹7.62 crore, compared with ₹11.58 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹-1.56 crore against ₹-1.15 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹-16.22 crore compared with ₹-2.06 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 285.19 | 297.37 |
| Total equity | 165.94 | 166.11 |
| Borrowings | 77.47 | 88.14 |
| Cash and equivalents | 23.50 | 33.66 |
| Inventories | 114.22 | 82.67 |
| Trade receivables | 66.03 | 106.57 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 7.62 | 11.58 |
| Cash from investing | −1.56 | −1.15 |
| Cash from financing | −16.22 | −2.06 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has PATELS AIRTEMP done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue and profit have varied considerably over the last eight quarters. Revenue peaked at ₹104.06 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at ₹15.52 crore in Q1 FY27, before recovering to ₹48.84 crore in Q2 FY27.
PATELS AIRTEMP’s net profit peaked at ₹4.49 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at a loss of ₹0.62 crore in Q1 FY27. It returned to a net profit of ₹2.07 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin reached 14.4% in Q2 FY26 and was 9.9% in Q2 FY27, with the latest quarter showing lower revenue and profit than Q4 FY25.
How did PATELS AIRTEMP shares react?
PATELS AIRTEMP filed the results after market hours, and the stock initially fell from the price when the filing appeared, declining 3.9% after 5 minutes, 7.2% after 15 minutes and 8.2% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 4.6% above its pre-results close, while the Industrial Products median rose 1.1%.
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 2.2% from its pre-results close, compared with a 1.5% rise for the industry median. Its reaction-day move was 3.5 percentage points above the sector median and its next-day move was 0.7 percentage points above the median. Earlier results-day moves included declines of 9.4% on 8 August 2026 and 2.4% on 30 May 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Industrial Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −3.9% | |
| 15 minutes | −7.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −8.2% | |
| Reaction day | +4.6% | +1.1% |
| Next day | +2.2% | +1.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 8 August 2026 | −9.4% |
| 30 May 2026 | −2.4% |
| 14 February 2026 | +1.2% |
| 8 November 2025 | −14.0% |
| 2 August 2025 | −9.5% |
| 24 May 2025 | −7.2% |
| 28 October 2024 | −4.7% |
| 3 August 2024 | +2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Industrial Products companies do?
Thirty-six other Industrial Products companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 31.6%, while all 36 grew more slowly than PATELS AIRTEMP and none grew faster, based on the company’s revenue growth of 121.6%.
Among the 30 peers for which profit was compared, 22 reported higher profit. PATELS AIRTEMP reported a net profit of ₹2.07 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.66 crore in Q2 FY26.
| PATELS AIRTEMP revenue growth (YoY) | +121.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 36 other Industrial Products companies | +31.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than PATELS AIRTEMP | 36 of 36 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than PATELS AIRTEMP | 0 of 36 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 22 of 30 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was PATELS AIRTEMP's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹48.84 crore, up 121.6% from ₹22.04 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did PATELS AIRTEMP make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.07 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.66 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was PATELS AIRTEMP's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.78, against ₹1.21 in Q2 FY26.
How did PATELS AIRTEMP shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.6% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved +1.1%.
When did PATELS AIRTEMP announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 31St October, 2026. (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.