- Home
- Results news
- Patidar Buildcon
- Q2 FY27 results
Patidar Buildcon Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.07 crore vs ₹0.06 crore profit, revenue up 85.7%
Patidar Buildcon Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.13 crore for Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.06 crore, a net loss of ₹0.07 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.12 for the September 2026 quarter.
Key points
- Revenue rose 85.7% year on year to ₹0.13 crore and rose 44.4% from ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA improved by ₹0.04 crore from Q2 FY26 to a loss of ₹0.06 crore, while the margin improved 88.7 percentage points to -50.0%.
- A net loss of ₹0.07 crore was reported in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 10.0% to ₹0.22 crore, but total income fell 31.8% to ₹0.30 crore and the company moved to a loss of ₹0.10 crore.
- At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹8.93 crore, total equity ₹6.16 crore, borrowings ₹2.17 crore and cash ₹0.11 crore.
How did Patidar Buildcon perform in Q2 FY27?
Patidar Buildcon reported standalone revenue of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27, up 85.7% from ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 44.4% from ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.16 crore, against ₹0.26 crore a year earlier and ₹0.13 crore in the previous quarter. The results cover the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -50.0%, improving 88.7 percentage points from Q2 FY26 but falling 7.6 percentage points from Q1 FY27. No consolidated figures were given.
The company reported a profit before tax of a loss of ₹0.07 crore, down ₹0.13 crore from the profit of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and down ₹0.04 crore from the loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27. The net loss was ₹0.07 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.06 crore a year earlier. Basic EPS was -₹0.12, compared with ₹0.10 in Q2 FY26 and -₹0.06 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.07 | +85.7% | +44.4% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.19 | −78.9% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.21 | +9.5% | +35.3% |
| EBITDA | −0.06 | −0.04 | −0.10 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -50.0% | -42.4% | -138.7% | +88.7 pp | −7.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.07 | −0.03 | 0.06 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.07 | −0.03 | 0.06 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.12 | −0.06 | 0.10 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Patidar Buildcon's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 9.5% to ₹0.23 crore in Q2 FY26 comparison, rising from ₹0.21 crore, and were up ₹0.06 crore from Q1 FY27. Employee cost, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged year on year at ₹0.07 crore, ₹0.03 crore and ₹0.01 crore, respectively. Other expenses fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.08 crore.
Other income declined by ₹0.15 crore, or 78.9%, to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26; it was unchanged from Q1 FY27 at ₹0.04 crore. Tax was unchanged year on year at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item in either comparison period, and the filing did not state a reason for the change in other income.
Against Q1 FY27, employee cost increased by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.07 crore, while finance costs, depreciation, other expenses and other income remained unchanged. No exceptional item was reported. The filing attributed no specific operational reasons for the movement in profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.07 | 0.08 | −0.01 | −12.5% |
| Total expenses | 0.23 | 0.21 | +0.02 | +9.5% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.19 | −0.15 | −78.9% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Patidar Buildcon reported revenue of ₹0.22 crore, up 10.0% from ₹0.20 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 31.8% to ₹0.30 crore from ₹0.44 crore, while the company moved from a profit before tax of ₹0.01 crore to a loss of ₹0.10 crore.
The net result moved from a profit of ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26 to a net loss of ₹0.10 crore in H1 FY27. Basic EPS was -₹0.18, compared with ₹0.01 in the earlier first half. These figures were on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.22 | 0.20 | +10.0% |
| Profit before tax | −0.10 | 0.01 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.10 | 0.01 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.18 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹8.93 crore, down from ₹9.16 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹6.16 crore, compared with ₹6.26 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹2.17 crore from ₹1.80 crore. Cash fell to ₹0.11 crore from ₹0.18 crore.
Inventories were ₹1.36 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹1.35 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables fell to ₹0.27 crore from ₹0.53 crore, and trade payables were ₹0.21 crore against ₹0.20 crore. The filing presents the balance sheet on a standalone basis.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was a loss of ₹0.38 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹0.29 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was a loss of ₹0.02 crore against an inflow of ₹0.18 crore, while financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹0.32 crore against an outflow of ₹0.30 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 8.93 | 9.16 |
| Total equity | 6.16 | 6.26 |
| Borrowings | 2.17 | 1.80 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.11 | 0.18 |
| Inventories | 1.36 | 1.35 |
| Trade receivables | 0.27 | 0.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.38 | 0.29 |
| Cash from investing | −0.02 | 0.18 |
| Cash from financing | 0.32 | −0.30 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.02 | 0.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Patidar Buildcon done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the reported quarterly series peaked at ₹0.52 crore in Q3 FY25 and fell to ₹0.05 crore in Q3 FY26, before recovering to ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter was therefore higher than the ₹0.09 crore recorded in both Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
Profit reached a high of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and a low of a loss of ₹0.17 crore in Q4 FY25. The company then reported losses of ₹0.10 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹0.14 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27, followed by a net loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at -206.0% in Q3 FY26 and peaked at -22.7% in Q3 FY25. It improved to -42.4% in Q1 FY27 before falling to -50.0% in Q2 FY27, indicating a lower margin in the latest quarter.
How did other Residential, Commercial Projects companies do?
Twenty-two other Residential, Commercial Projects companies filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 22.3%, compared with Patidar Buildcon’s 85.7% year-on-year revenue growth. Of these companies, 15 grew more slowly than Patidar Buildcon and seven grew faster.
Profit was compared for 24 companies in the peer group, and 11 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 6 November 2026. Patidar Buildcon reported a net loss of ₹0.07 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26.
| Patidar Buildcon revenue growth (YoY) | +85.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 22 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies | +22.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Patidar Buildcon | 15 of 22 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Patidar Buildcon | 7 of 22 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 11 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Patidar Buildcon's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.13 crore, up 85.7% from ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Patidar Buildcon make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.07 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Patidar Buildcon's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.12, against ₹0.10 in Q2 FY26.
When did Patidar Buildcon announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for INTIMATION OF BOARD MEETING UNDER REGULATION 29(1)(A) OF SEBI (LISTING OBLIGATIONS AND DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS) REGULATIONS 2015. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for OUTCOME OF MEETING OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS HELD ON 05Th November, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- COMPLIANCE OF REGULATION 33 OF SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA (LISTING OBLIGATIONS AND DISCLOSURES REQUIREMENTS) REGULATIONS, 2015 FOR M/S. PATIDAR BUILDCON LIMITED. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.