MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. PCS Technology
  4. Q2 FY27 results

PCS Technology Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 10.3% to ₹0.43 crore, revenue up 11.1%

PCS Technology Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.10 crore and a net profit of ₹0.43 crore for Q2 FY27, up 11.1% and 10.3% from Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was unchanged, while net profit fell 12.2% and EBITDA margin declined 33.8 percentage points to -328.6%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹0.10 crore, up 11.1% from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • The company reported a net profit of ₹0.43 crore, up 10.3% year-on-year but down 12.2% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.30 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.20, up from ₹0.19 in Q2 FY26 and down from ₹0.23 in Q1 FY27.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.20 crore and net profit was ₹0.91 crore, up 11.1% and 8.3% from H1 FY26.

How did PCS Technology perform in Q2 FY27?

PCS Technology reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.10 crore for Q2 FY27, up 11.1% from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and unchanged from ₹0.10 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹1.10 crore, up 3.8% year-on-year and 2.8% sequentially. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹0.10 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.41 crore.

EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.33 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.30 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -328.6%, improving 61.1 percentage points year-on-year but declining 33.8 percentage points sequentially. Profit before tax rose 7.3% year-on-year to ₹0.59 crore, while net profit rose 10.3% to ₹0.43 crore.

Basic EPS was ₹0.20, up from ₹0.19 in Q2 FY26 and down from ₹0.23 in Q1 FY27. Net profit margin was 426.6%, compared with 450.7% in Q2 FY26 and 485.0% in Q1 FY27. The results were unaudited and approved by the board on 5 November 2026.

PCS Technology Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations0.100.100.09+11.1%+0.0%
Other income10.970.97+3.1%+3.1%
Total expenses0.510.470.50+2.0%+8.5%
EBITDA−0.33−0.30−0.34
EBITDA margin-328.6%-294.8%-389.7%+61.1 pp−33.8 pp
Profit before tax0.590.600.55+7.3%−1.7%
Tax0.170.110.16+6.3%+54.5%
Net profit0.430.490.39+10.3%−12.2%
EPS (₹)0.200.230.19+5.3%−13.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in PCS Technology's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹0.51 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.01 crore or 2.0% from ₹0.50 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.04 crore or 8.5% from Q1 FY27. Employee cost rose ₹0.02 crore or 8.7% year-on-year to ₹0.25 crore and increased ₹0.01 crore or 4.2% sequentially from ₹0.24 crore.

Other expenses declined ₹0.02 crore or 10.5% year-on-year to ₹0.17 crore from ₹0.19 crore, but rose ₹0.02 crore or 13.3% from ₹0.15 crore in Q1 FY27. Depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.08 crore, while cost of materials and finance costs were unchanged at ₹0 crore. Other income rose ₹0.03 crore or 3.1% year-on-year to ₹1 crore and increased ₹0.03 crore or 3.1% sequentially.

Tax expense was ₹0.17 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 6.3% from ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 crore or 54.5% from ₹0.11 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in either comparison quarter. The filing does not state the reasons for the changes in costs, other income or tax.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.250.23+0.02+8.7%
Finance costs000
Depreciation0.080.080+0.0%
Other expenses0.170.19−0.02−10.5%
Total expenses0.510.50+0.01+2.0%
Other income10.97+0.03+3.1%
Tax0.170.16+0.01+6.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹0.20 crore, up ₹0.02 crore or 11.1% from ₹0.18 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹0.07 crore or 3.3% to ₹2.17 crore from ₹2.10 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹0.10 crore or 9.2% to ₹1.19 crore from ₹1.09 crore.

Net profit for the first half was ₹0.91 crore, up ₹0.07 crore or 8.3% from ₹0.84 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS rose ₹0.04 or 10.0% to ₹0.44 from ₹0.40. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated quarterly and half-year results on 5 November 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations0.200.18+11.1%
Profit before tax1.191.09+9.2%
Net profit0.910.84+8.3%
EPS (₹)0.440.40+10.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹48.79 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹47.86 crore on 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹48.09 crore from ₹47.21 crore. Borrowings remained unchanged at ₹0 crore. Cash was ₹0.64 crore, compared with ₹34.97 crore at the previous balance-sheet date, while trade receivables rose to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was -₹0.17 crore, compared with -₹0.30 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹1.27 crore against ₹1.31 crore, financing cash flow was -₹0.01 crore against -₹0.01 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.07 crore against ₹0 crore. The filing excerpt does not explain the change in cash.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets48.7947.86
Total equity48.0947.21
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents0.6434.97
Inventories00
Trade receivables0.070

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.17−0.30
Cash from investing1.271.31
Cash from financing−0.01−0.01
Capital expenditure0.070

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has PCS Technology done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year-on-year in each of the last three quarters. Across the eight-quarter series, revenue was highest at ₹0.12 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest at ₹0.09 crore in Q4 FY25, Q1 FY26 and Q2 FY26; it was ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY27.

Net profit peaked at ₹0.49 crore in Q1 FY27 and was lowest at ₹0.34 crore in Q3 FY25, before easing to ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin improved from its -389.7% trough in Q2 FY26 to -212.0% in Q4 FY26, then fell to -294.8% in Q1 FY27 and -328.6% in Q2 FY27. Profit rose year-on-year in each of the last seven quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0.11Q3 FY250.09Q4 FY250.09Q1 FY260.09Q2 FY260.10Q3 FY260.12Q4 FY260.10Q1 FY270.10Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.34Q3 FY250.41Q4 FY250.44Q1 FY260.39Q2 FY260.46Q3 FY260.43Q4 FY260.49Q1 FY270.43Q2 FY27

How did PCS Technology shares react?

PCS Technology was already trading when the results appeared. It rose 4.2% after five minutes, 2.9% after 15 minutes and 2.3% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. From the previous close of ₹21.52, the stock closed the reaction day 4.3% higher; the latest recorded price was ₹21.57.

Past results-day moves were mixed. The stock rose 4.1% on 12 August 2026 and 1.3% on 27 May 2026, while it fell 1.6% on 27 May 2026, 0.5% on 10 February 2026, 5.1% on 11 November 2025 and 2.0% on 12 August 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIT Enabled Services median
5 minutes+4.2%
15 minutes+2.9%
30 minutes+2.3%
Reaction day+4.3%+1.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 August 2026+4.1%
27 May 2026−1.6%
10 February 2026−0.5%
11 November 2025−5.1%
12 August 2025−2.0%
27 May 2025+1.3%
8 August 2024+2.9%
10 May 2024+1.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other IT Enabled Services companies do?

Thirty-six other IT Enabled Services companies that filed for the quarter were compared with PCS Technology. Their median revenue growth was 22.5%, while PCS Technology’s revenue grew 11.1%. Eleven peers grew more slowly than the company and 25 grew faster; peers do not include PCS Technology itself.

Among the peers for which profit was compared, 22 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 6 November 2026, covering 31 companies for profit and 36 companies for revenue growth.

Other IT Enabled Services companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
PCS Technology revenue growth (YoY)+11.1%
Median of 36 other IT Enabled Services companies+22.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than PCS Technology11 of 36
Companies with faster revenue growth than PCS Technology25 of 36
Companies whose net profit rose22 of 31

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was PCS Technology's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0.10 crore, up 11.1% from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did PCS Technology make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.43 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was PCS Technology's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.20, against ₹0.19 in Q2 FY26.

How did PCS Technology shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.3% from the previous close; the median IT Enabled Services stock moved +1.2%.

When did PCS Technology announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.